Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PHARMACOGNOSTIC SPECIFICATION AND RUTIN CONTENT OF SOPHORA JAPONICA FLOWERING BUD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณวิเคราะห์รูตินในดอกฮ่วยฮวย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2116
Abstract
Sophora japonica L. (Fabaceae) has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for treatment of hemostatic and hemorrhoids. This study aimed to extablish the pharmacognostic specification and rutin content of S. japonica flowering bud in Thailand. Macroscopic and microscopic evaluation of S. japonica flowering bud were demonstrated. Physico-chemical parameters including water content, loss on drying, total ash and acid-insoluble ash should be less than 7.2, 7.0, 7.4 and 1.2 % of dry weight respectively. The ethanol-extractive and water-extractive should be more than 10.6, 25.7 % by dry weight respectively. Rutin in S. japonica flowering bud was extracted in 80% ethanol by Soxhlet apparatus. For quantitative analysis of rutin, TLC densitometry using TLC silica gel plates as stationary phase, ethyl acetate:ethanol:water:acetic acid:formic acid (5:1:3:1:1) as mobile phase. TLC image photographed was analyzed by TLC ImageJ software. The method validity of TLC–densitometry and TLC image analysis were shown that the calibration range were polynomial with 0.3–0.9 µg/spot (R2 = 0.9992). The accuracy was 94.1–108.9% and 95.2–109.6 %recovery. The repeatability was 2.0–4.2 and 1.1–6.2%RSD. The intermediate precision was 3.6–15.6 and 4.3-8.6%RSD. LOD and LOQ were 0.02, 0.024 and 0.06, 0.07 µg/spot. The robustness was 8.2 and 1.3%RSD, respectively. The rutin content of S. japonica flowering bud was determined using TLC-densitometry and TLC image analysis were 16.09±4.00 and 14.73±3.58 % by dry weight, respectively. This study could be used for standardization of S. japonica flowering bud in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฮ่วยฮวยเป็นพืชที่อยู่ในตระกูลถั่ว ในทางการแพทย์แผนจีน ดอกตูมของฮ่วยฮวยนำมาใช้ในการห้ามเลือดและริดสีดวงทวาร อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณรูตินในดอกฮ่วยฮวยไม่เคยจัดทำในประเทศไทยมาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารรูตินในดอกฮ่วยฮ่วย โดยคัดเลือกจาก 12 แหล่งทั่วประเทศ การตรวจสอบลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ของดอกฮ่วยฮวย ในการศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี – ฟิสิกส์ของดอกฮ่วยฮวย พบว่าปริมาณน้ำ น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม และปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ไม่ควรเกินร้อยละ 7.2, 7.0, 7.4 และ 1.2 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ปริมาณสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและปริมาณสกัดด้วยน้ำ ไม่ควรน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10.6 และ 25.7 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารรูตินด้วยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทมีทรีโดยใช้แผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีซิลิกาเจลเป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ เอทิลอะซิเตท เอทานอล น้ำ กรดอะซีติกและกรดฟอร์มิก (5:1:3:1:1) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ ตรวจวัดภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต 363 นาโนเมตร และวิธีวิเคราะห์ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยภาพถ่ายวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ การทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทมีทรีและวิธีวิเคราะห์ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีจากภาพ พบว่ามีช่วงวิเคราะห์แบบโพลีโนเมียล 0.3–0.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุด ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจเท่ากับ 0.9992 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับร้อยละ 94.1–108.9 และ 95.2-109.6 ตามลำดับ ค่าความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำ มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 2.0-4.2 และ 1.1-6.2 ค่าความแม่นยำ มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 3.6–15.6 และ 4.3–8.6 ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณ มีค่า 0.02, 0.024 และ 0.06, 0.07 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุด ตามลำดับ ค่าความคงทนมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจายร้อยละ 8.2 และ 1.3 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณรูตินในดอกฮ่วยฮวยโดยใช้วิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทมีทรีและวิธีวิเคราะห์ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีจากภาพพบว่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 16.09 ± 4.00 และ 14.73 ± 3.58 ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดทางมาตรฐานของดอกฮ่วยฮวยในประเทศไทย เพื่อใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในด้านการใช้สมุนไพรต่อไป
Share
COinS