Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of participatory ergonomic intervention program to reduce occupational risks among hospital orderlies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมตามหลักการยศาสตร์เพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางด้านอาชีวอนามัยของพนักงานเคลื่อนย้ายผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Wanpen Songkham
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2104
Abstract
Participatory Ergonomic (PE) initiatives have widely been used to improve work environments. The aim of this study was to develop a Participatory Ergonomic Intervention Program (PEIP) and assess its effects on the work environment and health of hospital orderlies. A randomized control trial (RCT) was conducted at a tertiary care hospital between July and December of 2014. 100 hospital orderlies participated in the study. 50 orderlies were assigned to the intervention group and 50 were assigned to a control group. The PEIP program consisted of multifaceted training sessions. Three workshops were conducted to address education, group training, supervised onsite training, establishment of management support, participant capacity strengthening, patient transfer techniques, and exercise programs. Data collection took place via self-reported questionnaires at baseline, two months, and four months post-intervention. Comparative analysis of the work environment and health outcomes was conducted through a t-test. Repeated measure analyses of variance, as well as Mann-Whiney U test, were also used. Results showed that physical work environment risk factors decreased in the intervention group when compared to the control group at two and four months post-intervention (p < .02). With regards to the psychosocial work environment: work pace, influence at work, possibilities for development, meaning of work, commitment to the workplace, predictability, role clarity, role conflicts, quality of leadership, and social support from supervisors all had p-values < .001; while social support from colleagues had a p-value < .05. The PEIP program resulted in increases to psychosocial promotion factors that were observed four months post-intervention. Increases were observed in: work pace, cognitive demands, demands for hiding emotions, commitment to the workplace, predictability, rewards, and social community at work (all p-values < .05). A questionnaire based on the Quick Exposure Check (QEC) was used to calculate work-related musculoskeletal risks. Two months after intervention, the PEIP program decreased risk exposure level scores including for the back (moving) (p < .005) and neck (p = .001). Mean scores from the QEC for the neck among the intervention group changed dramatically, from high to moderate. The PEIP program continued to decrease risk exposure scores four months after completion of the intervention. The reduction in score for the back (moving) (p < .005) was found to be significant. The intervention group requested no sick leave, while the control group had 2-day sick leave due to musculoskeletal problems. A slight increase in work ability in the intervention group was observed two months post-intervention, with a decrease four months post-intervention. In conclusion, findings demonstrated that the PEIP program contributed to a reduction of physical risk factors in the workplace. However, a longer-term study is needed to properly evaluate effects on health outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการยศาสตร์แบบมีส่วนร่วม (PE) ได้รับความนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วมตามหลักการยศาตร์(PEIP) เพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางด้านอาชีวอนามัยของพนักงานเคลื่อนย้ายผู้ป่วยและประเมินผลโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วมตามหลักการยศาตร์(PEIP)สามารถลดปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานและสุขภาพของพนักงานเคลื่อนย้ายผู้ป่วย โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม (RCT) ได้ดำเนินการที่โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงเดือนธันวาคมของปี พ.ศ.2557 โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีผู้ร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 100 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 50 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 50 คน โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วมนี้เป็นโปรแกรมแบบบูรณาการ ประกอบด้วยการประชุมแบบปฎิบัติการ,การประชุมกลุ่ม,การฝึกอบรมภายใต้สถานการณ์ทำงานจริง, การสนับสนุนกิจกรรมจากฝ่ายบริหาร, สามการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการได้ดำเนินการไปยังที่อยู่การศึกษาการฝึกอบรมกลุ่มการฝึกอบรมในสถานที่, การสนับสนุนการจัดการ, การเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการการทำงานของผู้ที่ส่วนร่วมกิจกรรม, การปรับปรุงเทคนิคการปฎิบัติงานในการเคลื่อนย้ายผู้ป่วยและโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกาย เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามโดยมีการวัดผลก่อนเริ่มการทดลอง,หลังจากโปรแกรมเสร็จสิ้นเดือนที่2 และเดือนที่4 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลต่างของคะแนนสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานและสุขภาพของสองกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และสถิติ Mann-Whiney U ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานด้านกายภาพในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วง 2 เดือนและ 4 เดือนหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p <0.02) สำหรับสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานด้านจิตสังคม พบว่าความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน,อิทธิพลในที่ทำงาน, ความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนางาน, ความหมายของการทำงาน, ความมุ่งมั่นในการทำงาน, การคาดการณ์เกี่ยวกับงาน, ความชัดเจนในหน้าที่, ความขัดแย้งและภาวะผู้นำ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < .01) และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมของหัวหน้างานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < .05) ส่วนผลต่อสุขภาพ พบว่า ความชุกของการเกิดอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกในช่วง 7 วันและ 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมาในกลุ่มทดลองไม่ลดลงหลังได้รับโปรแกรมในกลุ่มทดลองไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการขาดงานเนื่องจากอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก แต่พบการขาดงานในลักษณะดังกล่าวจำนวน 2 วันในกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับการประเมินท่าทางในการทำงานโดยQuick Exposure Check (QEC) นั้นพบว่าหลังจากโปรแกรมการทดลองเสร็จสิ้น 2 เดือนสามารถลดระดับคะแนนความเสี่ยงลงในส่วนของหลัง(ที่มีการเคลื่อนไหว) (p < .005) และคอ (p = .001) และระดับคะแนนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากระดับความเสี่ยงสูงเป็นระดับปานกลาง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า 4 เดือนจากโปรแกรมเสร็จสิ้น ยังคงลดระดับคะแนน ความเสี่ยงลงในส่วนของหลัง (ที่มีการเคลื่อนไหว) (p < .005) สำหรับระดับความสามารถในการทำงาน พบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในกลุ่มทดลอง เมื่อประเมินในช่วง 2 เดือนและลดลงใน 4 เดือนหลังได้รับโปรแกรม โดยสรุปแล้วผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วมตามหลัการยศาสตร์สามารถลดจัดปัจจัยเสี่ยงของสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านกายภาพ และช่วยเพิ่มปัจจัยสนับสนุนของสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านจิตสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามผลของโปรแกรมต่อสุขภาพของบุคลากรเคลื่อนย้ายผู้ป่วยที่ชัดเจนนั้น ควรทำการประเมินในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานขึ้นหลังการได้รับโปรแกรม
Share
COinS