Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ORAL HEALTH PROBLEMS AND COST ANALYSIS OF DENTAL PROGRAM AMONG PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN IN BANGKOK SERVED BY MAHIDOL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาทันตสุขภาพและการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนโครงการส่งเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยคณะทันตแพทย์ศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2111
Abstract
Dental caries and gingivitis are common oral diseases in schoolchildren. This retrospective analysis was done to assess oral health problems and risk factors of children aged 6-14 years in selected primary school in Bangkok. Data of 509 schoolchildren were analyzed. The dmft index for grade 1 children demonstrated that prevalence of caries in primary teeth of grade 1 children was 82.6%. On the contrary, children in grade 2-6, high level of caries in permanent teeth was only 2.5%. Besides, gingivitis affected main group of children (76.8%). After logistic regression analysis found only poor oral hygiene significantly associated with dmft level (Adj OR=12.04, 95% of CI = 1.11-131.28). Gender, educational level and underlying diseases were significantly associated with DMFT level (Adj OR=2.32, 95% of CI =1.25-4.32, Adj OR=2.05, 95% of CI =1.04-4.06, and Adj OR= 4.09, 95% of CI =2.01-8.32, respectively). For gingivitis, school and oral hygiene were significantly associated factors (Adj OR= 3.5, 95% of CI =1.71-7.37, and Adj OR=19.09, 95% of CI =5.12-71.24) It indicated that early detection and prevention program should be provided for this group of children. The estimated costs of school oral health program, Faculty of Dentistry, Mahidol University in academic year 2015 was 1,373,754.39 baht comprised of labor cost (20.85%), material cost (8.45%), capitation cost (42.73%) and miscellaneous (27.97%). Capitation of this program equal to 2,348.30 baht per child. Salaries of supervisor, costs of equipment and material for sealant, PRR and filling were a majority part of labor costs, capital costs and material costs, respectively. Particularly, in capital cost and material costs were accountable for more than half of total costs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคฟันผุและเหงือกอักเสบเป็นโรคที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มเด็กปฐมศึกษา การศึกษาย้อนหลังนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 6-14 ปี ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัด กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบันทึกการตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กนักเรียนจำนวน 509 คน ดัชนีฟันผุในฟันน้ำนมของเด็กชั้น ป.1 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับสูงร้อยละ 82.6 ในขณะที่ดัชนีฟันผุในฟันแท้ของเด็ก ป.2 ถึง ป.4 ที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับสูงมีเพียงร้อยละ 2.5 นอกจากนี้ ปัญหาเหงือกอักเสบยังพบมากถึงร้อยละ 76.8 การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรถดถอยพบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับฟันผุในฟันน้ำนมคือสุขอนามัยช่องปากที่ไม่ดี (Adj OR=12.04, 95% of CI = 1.11-131.28) เพศ ระดับชั้นการศึกษา และโรคประจำตัว มีความสัมพันธ์กับฟันผุในฟันแท้ (Adj OR=2.32, 95% of CI =1.25-4.32, Adj OR=2.05, 95% of CI =1.04-4.06 และ Adj OR= 4.09, 95% of CI =2.01-8.32) ส่วนโรคเหงือกอักเสบพบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องคือโรงเรียนและสุขอนามัยช่องปาก (Adj OR= 3.5, 95% of CI =1.71-7.37 และ Adj OR=19.09, 95% of CI =5.12-71.24) ควรมีการตรวจคัดกรองและจัดโครงการทันตกรรมป้องกันเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากในเด็กกลุ่มนี้ การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนโครงการทันตกรรมป้องกันในโรงเรียนประถมของคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลประจำปีการศึกษา 2558 คิดเป็นจำนวนเงิน 1,373,754.39 บาท ประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนค่าแรงร้อยละ 20.85 ต้นทุนวัสดุร้อยละ 8.45 ต้นทุนค่าเสื่อมอุปกรณ์ครุภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 42.73 ต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายอื่นๆร้อยละ 27.79 ค่าใช้จ่ายรายหัวต่อจำนวนเด็กประถมที่เข้ารับการบริการ คิดเป็นจำนวนเงิน 2,348.30 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในเรื่องเงินเดือนสำหรับอาจารย์ทันตแพทย์ ค่าวัสดุ และ อุปกรณ์ในการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันและอุดฟัน คิดเป็นสัดส่วนที่มากที่สุดในต้นทุนค่าแรง ต้นทุนวัสดุ และต้นทุนค่าเสื่อมอุปกรณ์ครุภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License