Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality of Life Among People Living with HIV/AIDS under Antiretroviral Therapy in Kaski District of Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสในอำเภอกัสกี้ ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2108
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the association of the HIV/AIDS on the quality of life of the infected individuals in kaski district of Nepal. A cross-sectional study was done among 268 individuals attending antiretroviral therapy in ART center in Western regional hospital. Quality of life was evaluated with the help of World Health Organization Quality of life questionnaire (WHO QOL- HIV-BREF). SPSS version 16 was used for the data analysis. PLWHA in Nepal were having the poor quality of life in psychological domain of QOL. Marital status (p-value 0.007), being employed (p-value 0.002), taking self-care (p-value <0.001), CD4 count (p-value 0.040) were the predictors for having the good QOL in PLWHA. Being old age, unemployed, low CD4 count were associated with the low QOL. Lowest score in the psychological domain suggesting the need of the psychological interventions such as to decrease the discrimination and attitude towards PLWHA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดูคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษา ในอำเภอกัสกี้ ประเทศเนปาล เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ศึกษาผู้ติดเชื้อจำนวน 268 คน ที่เข้ารับยา ต้านไวรัสในโรงพยาบาล ในภูมิภาคตะวันตก การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตได้ใช้แบบสอบถามขององค์การ อนามัยโลก (WHO QOL- HIV- BREF ) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS รุ่น 16 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษา มีคุณภาพชีวิตไม่ดีในเรื่องของสภาพจิตใจ ส่วนสถานภาพ สมรส (p-value =0.007) การจ้างงาน (p-value =0.002) การดูแลตนเอง (p-value <0.001) CD4 (p-value =0.040 ) เป็นตัวพยากรณ์ที่บ่งชี้การมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุ ว่างงาน และผู้ที่มีค่า CD4 ต่ำ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตที่ต่ำ ดังนั้น คะแนนที่ต่ำเรื่องของสภาพจิตใจ เป็นเรื่องที่ต้องดำเนินการ แก้ไข แทรกแซง อาทิ ลดความรังเกียจในกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์
Share
COinS