Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SUITABILITY, FEASIBILITY, ACCEPTABILITY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF A PROVIDER DRIVEN MICROINSURANCE SCHEME IN IMPROVING HEALTH EQUITY AND CLINICAL OUTCOMES FOR PRIVATE PRIMARY CARE IN KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของระบบประกันสุขภาพชุมชน ต่อการพัฒนาความเท่าเทียมในการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพระดับปฐมภูมิ และผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพของประชาชนในกรุงกัวลาลัมเปอร์ ประเทศมาเลเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2100
Abstract
Malaysia has two parallel systems of healthcare. Many Malaysians seek care in private settings, especially in private primary care clinics, largely funded by Out-of-Pocket (OOP) payments. This study assessed the feasibility, acceptability and efficacy of a health microinsurance scheme (HMI) for private primary care clinics in Kuala Lumpur. This study was set in Jalan Ipoh, Kuala Lumpur and had three phases. Phase 1 consisted of a retrospective cohort cost analysis study determining annual average patient treatment costs and focus group discussions to establish the premium price, list of offered services and rules of provision for a feasible HMI. Phase 2 evaluated the acceptability of the scheme via a cross-sectional willingness/ability to pay study. Phase 3 was a quasi-experimental study which tested the scheme's efficacy on monthly health expenditures, utilization of health services and disease outcomes among sampled households. HMI premium price was set at RM 1500.00 for a family of five, with a defined benefit package and terms of service provision. 81.8% of the potential users surveyed found this price acceptable. From the 57 households followed-up over 6 months, those in the experimental arm (with microinsurance) had an average reduction of RM217.36 (95%CI 187.84-246.70) alongside a 9.6% (95%CI 8.2-11.3) reduction in % of health expenditure as % of total household expenditure. Delay in care seeking also reduced by 1.9 days (95%CI 1.3-2.4) and an increase of 62.4% (95%CI 56.8-66.7) in choice of private primary clinic as first choice for treatment. Almost all length of disease episodes decreased significantly for surveyed acute diseases. Diabetic patients in the experimental arm had an HbA1c reduction of 1.2 (95% CI 0.9-1.5) while reductions in other chronic diseases such as nephropathy (microalbuminuria levels reduced 73.4mg/L, 95%CI 38.5-99.4); bronchial asthma (% predicted of peak expiratory flow rates improved by 9.8%, 95%CI 7.1-11.4); systolic blood pressure (reduced 29mmHg, 95%CI 26-32); and chronic renal disease (4.0% reduction in creatine as % predicted from normal, 95%CI 2.2-7.6) This study established evidence on the implementation of health microinsurance schemes in Malaysia and other LMICs. This could provide a viable solution to fill gaps in healthcare provision in LMICs and hasten the road to universal healthcare coverage (UHC).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพของประเทศมาเลเซีย ในปัจจุบัน มีการสถานบริการดูแลสุขภาพประชาชน ทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชน ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่นิยมเข้ารับบริการรักษาในคลินิกเอกชน ที่กระจายอยู่ในชุมชนต่างๆ จากพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพดังกล่าว ก่อให้เกิดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายที่นอกเหนือจากสวัสดิการด้านการรักษาที่ภาครัฐจัดการดูแลให้กับประชาชน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงระบบการประกันสุขภาพในระดับปฐมภูมิ ที่เหมาะสม ได้รับการยอมรับ และ มีประสิทธิผล ต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพของประชาชนในเมืองจาลันอีบู กรุงกัวลาลัมเปอร์ ประเทศมาเลเซีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลย้อนหลัง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการบริการรักษาผู้ป่วยระดับปฐมภูมิในคลินิกเอกชน ประกอบการอภิปรายกลุ่มกำหนดอัตราค่าบริการ กรอบการให้บริการ ในระดับพรีเมี่ยม สิทธิประโยชน์ของบริการประกันสุขภาพในคลินิกเอกชน ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการสำรวจ ประเมินความพึงพอใจ ความคิดเห็นต่อการยอมรับการบริการประกันสุขภาพดังกล่าว และในระยะที่ 3 เป็นการทดลองนำการบริการประกันสุขภาพไปใช้ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผล โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพต่อเดือนของประชาชนในระดับครัวเรือน สิทธิประโยชน์ที่ประชาชนได้รับ และผลลัพธ์ด้านการรักษาภายใต้การประกันสุขภาพของคลินิกเอกชน กำหนดกรอบราคาของประกันสุขภาพในระดับพรีเมี่ยม 1,500 ริงกิต ครอบคลุมสิทธิประโยชน์ 5 คนต่อครัวเรือน จากการประเมินประสิทธิผลของผู้ซื้อประกันสุขภาพพบว่าร้อยละ 81.8 ให้การยอมรับราคาดังกล่าวเหมาะสมกับสิทธิประโยชน์ด้านการรักษาที่ได้รับ จากการติดตามค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการรักษาของ 57 ครัวเรือนที่ใช้บริการประกันสุขภาพ เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพของครัวเรือนลดลงเฉลี่ย 217.36 ริงกิตต่อครัวเรือน ในระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % (187.84-246.70) หรือลดลงร้อยละ 9.6 ความล่าช้าของการรับการรักษาลดลงเฉลี่ย 2 วัน และมีการใช้บริการคลินิกเอกชนที่มีระบบประกันสุขภาพดังกล่าว เพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละ 62 ผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพ พบช่วงเวลาการเจ็บป่วยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ด้านผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ใช้บริการดูแลรักษาภายใต้การประกันสุขภาพในคลินิกเอกชน มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสะสม เอชบี เอ วัน ซี ลดลง 1.2 นอกจากนี้ผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการของผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังอื่นๆ อาทิ โรคไต ไตวายเรื้อรัง โรคหอบหืด ความดันโลหิต เป็นไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้ใช้บริการดูแลรักษาภายใต้การประกันสุขภาพดังกล่าว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีข้อค้นพบที่เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ให้กับประชาชน เพื่อช่วยเติมเต็ม ระบบบริการดูแลรักษา ในระดับปฐมภูมิ ที่ประชาชนในทุกระดับสามารถเข้าถึงได้ ควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถ และคุณภาพการบริการภายใต้หลักประกันสุขภาพของภาครัฐ เพื่อประโยชน์สูงสุดด้านสุขภาพของประชาชนชาวมาเลเซียต่อไป
Creative Commons License