Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OCCUPATIONAL NOISE-EXPOSURE AND ASSESSING HEARING LOSS OF NIGHTCLUB WORKERS IN TARAKAN CITY, INDONESIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสัมผัสเสียงจากการประกอบอาชีพ และการประเมินการสูญเสียการได้ยินของพนักงานในไนท์คลับ ในเมืองทาราคาน ประเทศอิดโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2002
Abstract
Occupational noise-exposure is a majority problem in the workplace. Nightclub is one sector of the entertainment industry that will grow rapidly in the future. Many overseas research indicates that nightclub workers were exposed to loud music constantly throughout the work shift and putting their hearing at risk. This study design was cross-sectional with proportional random sampling and it was determined by the number of subjects in each nightclub. A total 117 nightclub workers from 5 nightclub were participated. Noise exposure level was assessed by Sound Level Meter monitoring, measuring hearing loss was done by Audiometer, and other variables (such as: age, gender, educational background, job description, hobby, smoke, drink alcohol, sport activities, duration work, length workday, knowledge and practice, characteristic workers, distance, number of loudspeaker, and total floor area) were assessed by questionnaires and observation. The average noise at nightclub was 107.22 dBA where every employee works more than 6 hours per day. A total of 104 respondents (88.9%) had hearing loss, while 13 respondents (11.1%) did not experience any hearing loss (normal). From 104 respondents who indicated experiencing hearing loss, mostly at the level of mild (88 respondents), 15 respondents (moderate), and 1 (one) respondent in the level of severe. Multiple logistic regression found hobby, smoke, knowledge and practice were strongest predictor may affect to hearing loss. Provide regular inspections of the ears of workers, doing the job rotation system it was a good solution to prevent from hearing loss for management of nightclub. The government also should regularly conduct campaigns and provide training on occupational health, and routinely perform noise measurements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถานประกอบการไนต์คลับสัมผัสเสียงดังจากดนตรีอย่างต่อเนื่องในแต่ละระยะเวลาการทำงานและมีความเสี่ยงต่อการได้ยิน การศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวาง มีการสุ่มตัวอย่างสุ่มเป็นสัดส่วนของจำนวนพนักงานในแต่ละไนต์คลับ โดยมีพนักงานทั้งสิ้น 117 คน จาก 5 ไนต์คลับ มีการประเมินระดับการรับสัมผัสเสียงโดยการตรวจวัดระดับเสียงด้วยเครื่องซาวด์เลเวลมิเตอร์ (Sound Level Meter) ประเมินภาวะสูญเสียงการได้ยินด้วยเครื่องออดิโอมิเตอร์ (Audiometer) และ ใช้แบบสอบถามและการสังเกตสำหรับตัวแปรอื่นๆ ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา ลักษณะงาน งานอดิเรก การสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ กิจกรรมการเล่นกีฬา ช่วงเวลาการทำงาน ชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวัน ระดับความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนต่อภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยิน บุคคลิกลักษณะแต่ละบุคคล ระยะสัมผัสเสียง จำนวนแหล่งกำเนิดเสียง และ ขนาดพื้นที่ไนท์คลับ ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับเสียง 5 ไนท์คลับ 107.22 เดซิเบลเอ ซึ่งพนักงานในไนท์คลับดังกล่าวทำงานมากกว่า 6 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน พนักงานจำนวน104 คน (ร้อยละ 88.9) มีภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยิน ในขณะเดียวกันพนักงาน 13 คน (ร้อยละ 11.1) มีภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินเป็นปกติ พนักงานที่มีภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยิน พบว่า พนักงาน 88 คนมีภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับต่ำ พนักงาน 15 คนมีภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับปานกลาง พนักงาน 1 คนมีภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับรุนแรง พบว่าปัจจัยภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินเกิดจากงานอดิเรก การสูบบุหรี่ ระดับความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนต่อภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยิน (เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบโลจิสติก) การศึกษาครั้งนี้แนะนำให้การตรวจสุขสภาวะหูของพนักงานและการปรับเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนพนักงานในไนท์คลับ เป็นแนวทางเพื่อการป้องกันภาวะการสูญเสียการได้ยินของพนักงานที่เหมาะสมต่อการจัดการในไนท์คลับ นอกจากนี้ภาครัฐควรจะมีการรณรงค์และจัดการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับสุขภาวะจากการประกอบอาชีพและการตรวจวัดเสียงในสถานประกอบการไนท์คลับ
Share
COinS