Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitudes and practices (KAP) of birth preparedness and complication readiness in relation to skilled birth attendant among delivered women in Svay Rieng Province, Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนต่อการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหญิงหลังคลอดต่อการคลอดบุตร โดยผู้ที่ผ่านการอบรมด้านการคลอด ในจังหวัดสวายเรียง ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1996
Abstract
Background Birth preparedness and complication readiness (BP/CR) is the strategy to enhance timely use of skilled care in childbirth. Delivery assisted by Skilled Birth Attendant (SBA) is the single most important intervention to prevent maternal mortality. Cambodia is one of the success countries to reduce maternal mortality ratio (MMR), but further reduction is required to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030. Since little is known about BP/CR in Cambodia, this study aimed to assess the level of knowledge, attitudes and BP/CR and the associations between knowledge, attitudes and BP/CR. Methods A community-based cross-sectional study was conducted among women who have delivered within last 12 months prior to the survey in March to April 2016 at Svay Chrum district, Svay Ring Province, Cambodia. Face-to-face interviews were conducted using a structured questionnaire by the Maternal Neonatal Program of Johns Hopkins Bloomberg University. Factors related to BP/CR were analyzed by multiple liner regression models at 95% confidence level. Results Among 250 respondents, 98% of women had delivery at health facility assisted by SBA while only one woman gave birth at home and four on the way to facility assisted by unskilled attendant. 92% of women were classified into low level of knowledge on BP/CR. Severe vaginal bleeding was the most common danger sign and saving money was the most common birth preparedness, answered correctly. 70% of respondents were classified into neutral level of attitude towards BP/CR. 60% of women were classified into moderate level of birth preparedness and complication readiness. Positive associations between occupation, family wealth, knowledge on danger signs, number of ANC visit, history of abortion, beneficiaries of health financing schemes and negative associations between parity and BP/CR were found. Family wealth tends to be the most important variable for BP/CR, followed by parity, knowledge on danger signs and history of abortion. Conclusion This study found low level of knowledge, neutral level of attitude and moderate level of BP/CR. Family wealth, parity, knowledge on danger signs and history of abortion were the significant predictors of BP/CR. In order to enhance BP/CR, it is important to focus on the poor, women with lesser parity and history of abortion by reconsidering the impact of ANC education and strengthening family involvement in the community. Programs and policies need to be special focused on the poor women to ensure the new global priority, Universal Health Coverage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญของปัญหา การเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน เป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการคลอดบุตร สิ่งสำคัญที่สุดในการป้องกันภาวะการตายของมารดาคือการคลอดบุตรโดยผู้ที่ผ่านการอบรมด้านการคลอด ประเทศกัมพูชาเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการลดอัดตราการตายของมารดา อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงไม่ถึงเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยืนที่กำหนดไว้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรดังกล่าว วิธีการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในชุมชน กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้หญิงหลังคลอดในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม – เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2559 ที่อำเภอสวายจรุม จังหวัดสวายเรียง ประเทศกัมพูชา ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ตัวต่อตัวโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 250 คน ร้อยละ 98 คลอดบุตรที่สถานบริการสุขภาพโดยผู้ที่ผ่านการอบรมด้านการคลอด มีเพียงหนึ่งรายคลอดที่บ้าน และสี่รายคลอดระหว่างทางที่จะมาสถานบริการ สำหรับระดับความรู้ต่อการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนนั้น พบว่า ร้อยละ 92 มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ โดยข้อที่ตอบถูกคือ อาการเลือดออกทางช่องคลอดคือสัญญาณอันตราย และการเตรียมพร้อมทางการเงินคือหนึ่งในการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอด ในส่วนของทัศนคติต่อการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน พบว่าร้อยละ 70 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนติกลางๆ ร้อยละ 60 มีการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระดับกลาง งานวิจัยยังพบอีกว่า อาชีพ ความมั่งคั่งของครอบครัว ความรู้ในเรื่องสัญญาณอันตราย จำนวนครั้งของการมาฝากครรภ์ ประวัติการแท้ง และการได้รับผลประโยชน์จากระบบการคลังด้านสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน ในขณะที่ ภาวะเคยคลอดบุตร มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน ความมั่งคั่งของครอบครัวคือตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่สุดต่อการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน รองลงมาคือภาวะเคยคลอดบุตร ความรู้ในเรื่องสัญญาณอันตราย และประวัติการแท้ง สรุป การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้เรื่องการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระดับต่ำ มีทัศนคติกลางๆ และมีการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระดับกลาง ความมั่งคั่งของครอบครัว ภาวะเคยคลอดบุตร ความรู้ในเรื่องสัญญาณอันตรายและประวัติการแท้ง เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน ดังนั้นเพื่อให้มีการการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการคลอดและการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่มากขึ้น ควรให้ความสำคัญในประเด็นความยากจน ผู้หญิงที่เคยคลอดบุตรในจำนวนไม่มาก และประวัติในการแท้ง โดยการพิจารณาทบทวนถึงผลของการให้ความรู้ในระหว่างการฝากครรภ์ และการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของการมีส่วนร่วมในครอบครัวและชุมชน ทั้งนี้โครงการและนโยบายต่างๆจำเป็นที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญแก่ผู้หญิงที่ยากจน และระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า
Creative Commons License