Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors related to decision-making towards participation in clinical trials in diabetes patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1994
Abstract
Presently, the proportion of clinical trials conducted in Thailand is continuously increased and growth. This reflects number of patients in clinical trial is also increased which brings Thai patients are more involved in clinical trial participation in this decade. Beyond the risks and benefits from clinical trial participation, there are other influential factors that influence patients to decide to participate or decline to participate in the clinical trials. A descriptive, cross-sectional research design through self-questionnaire data collection method described factors related to the decision making process regarding participation in clinical trials. The study was conducted in diabetes patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. The sample consisted of 110 diabetes patients. Multiple logistic regression analysis was used to examine factors that influence phase III clinical trial participation. Logistic regression analyses showed that the factors best explaining participation were knowledge about clinical trial (p=0.007), attitude towards clinical trial participation (p<0.001), and patient with single status (p=0.025). This research is expected to collect some information about the factors related to decision-making towards participation in clinical trials in diabetes patients at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The results of this research can make a difference in the study towards patients’ knowledge and attitude towards clinical trial participation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน การดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกในประเทศไทยมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นและเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งมีผลทำให้จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย ทั้งนี้ทำให้ผู้ป่วยคนไทยเข้ามามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจากการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยมากขึ้นในทศวรรษนี้ นอกจากความเสี่ยงและประโยชน์จากการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก พบว่ามีปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมหรือไม่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบ cross-sectional descriptive study ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จะดำเนินการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพ ประเทศไทย โดยมีจำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยจำนวน 110 ราย การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Multiple logistic regression เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกระยะที่ 3 ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Multiple logistic regression ได้แสดงให้เห็นผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญว่า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก (p=0.007), ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก (p<0.001) และสถานภาพสมรสเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก (p=0.025) ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้คาดว่าจะได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ หวังว่าผลที่ได้จาการวิจัยนี้จะสร้างความแตกต่างในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความรู้และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก
Share
COinS