Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of a School-based Multicomponent Intervention on Children Nutritional Status among Primary School Children in Bangkok, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อภาวะโภชนาการของเด็กในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Second Advisor
Chutima Sirikulchayanonta
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1988
Abstract
Childhood obesity has become a major public health issue today. Childhood obesity in Thailand has more than doubled since the 1960s and a recent study reported that overweight and obesity in Thai is the 5th highest in Asia. The present study objective is to evaluate the effectiveness of a multicomponent, school-based intervention on children’s nutritional status. A quasi-experimental design was conducted in two-groups (control and intervention schools) on 453 primary school children. The intervention included education, dietary, physical activity, food-environment, school built-environment, and life skills components. Outcomes were measured at baseline and post-treatment measured after 6 months.The intervention group had significant improvements in healthier practice (+1.5 mean difference, p=0.048) on dietary habits and physical activity, lowered cholesterol levels (-2.43 mean, p=0.019) ), and higher HDH levels (+4.06 p=0.028) as compared to control. A higher reduction of overweight individuals among the intervention group over the intervention period was observed. Physical activity and consumption of vegetable increased while consumption of high-caloric snacks and fasts food decreased in children after the intervention. Childhood overweight and obesity is a serious public health problem based on its increasing rates and the associated health risks. This study indicated that multidisciplinary approach on school-based interventions is likely most effective to prevent children becoming overweight in long term. More research should be conducted on school-based intervention with longer intervention periods with higher sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะโรคอ้วนและน้ำหนักเกินในวัยเด็กได้กลายเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพของโลก โรคอ้วนในเด็กไทย เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน มีมากกว่าสองเท่าตั้งแต่ปี1960 ผลการศึกษาล่าสุดรายงานว่า โรคอ้วนในประเทศไทยนั้นจัดอยู่ในอันดับที่ 5 ของเอเชีย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ โปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อภาวะโภชนาการของเด็กในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กนักเรียนทั้งหมด 4 โรงเรียน แบ่งปัน 2โรงเรียน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และอีก 2โรงเรียนเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีการปรับปรุงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการปฏิบัติที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ (+1.5 ความแตกต่างคะแนนเฉลี่ย, P = 0.048) ในพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและการออกกำลังกาย พบว่าหลังจากผ่านโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ เด็กนักเรียนมีระดับคอเลสเตอรอลลดลง (-2.43 ค่าเฉลี่ย P = 0.019)) และ ระดับ HDH เพิ่มขึ้น (+4.06, P = 0.028 ) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าจำนวนเด็กอ้วนในกลุ่มทดลอง มีระดับที่ลดลงสูงกว่าเด็กอ้วนในกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าโรคอ้วนในเด็กยังมีอยู่มากในเด็กวัยเรียน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ (multicomponent) น่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันภาวะโรคอ้วนและ น้ำหนักเกินในวัยเด็กมากขึ้น การวิจัยในอนาคตโดยใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพนี้ ควรมีระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติให้นานมากขึ้น เพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่ดีร่วมกับการพัฒนาสุขภาพอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS