Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PHARMACOGNOSTIC SPECIFICATIONS AND COUMARIN CONTENTS OF ALYXIA REINWARDTII AND EUPATORIUM STOECHADOSMUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณวิเคราะห์สารคูมารินของชะลูดและสันพร้าหอม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2139
Abstract
Alyxia reinwardtii Blume inner bark and Eupatorium stoechadosmum Hance whole plants have been used in traditional Thai medicine for a long time. This study was carried out to investigate the pharmacognostic specifications by qualitative and quantitative analyses as well as coumarin contents of A. reinwardtii inner bark and E. stoechadosmum whole plants. The samples were collected from 15 different sources throughout Thailand. Macroscopic and microscopic characteristics of two crude drugs were illustrated. The physicochemical properties of A. reinwardtii dried inner bark including loss on drying, total ash, acid- insoluble ash, water soluble extractive, ethanol soluble extractive, moisture and volatile oil contents were found to be 8.9±0.2, 7.7±0.1, 1.4±0.1, 16.5±0.1, 8.9±0.3, 11.9±0.2 and 0 % by weight, respectively. The physicochemical propoties of E. stoechadosmum whole plants were found to be 8.7±0.1, 9.5±0.3, 2.6±0.2, 27.8±0.4, 9.4±0.6, 13.2±0.3 and 0.14±0.0 % by weight, respectively. Coumarin in dichloromethane extract of A. reinwardtii dried inner bark and E. stoechadosmum dried whole plants were analyzed by thin layer chromatography (TLC) using silica gel 60 GF254 as stationary phase. Hexane and ethyl acetate (1:1) were used as mobile phase for A. reinwardtii. In case of E. stoechadosmum TLC procedure, first step developed with chloroform, and then with toluene, ethyl acetate and acetic acid (97:10:3). The coumarin contents were evaluated both TLC-densitometry performed using winCATS software and image analysis using imageJ software. The coumarin contents in A. reinwardtii crude drugs were found to be 0.77±0.04 and 0.75±0.01 g/100 g by those methods respectively. The coumarin contents in E. stoechadosmum crude drugs were found to be 0.44±0.02 and 0.45±0.04 g/100 g by those methods respectively. The coumarin contents between both methods were not statistically significant different (p>0.05) by paired t-test. According to ICH guideline, TLC-densitometry and TLC image analysis using ImageJ software showed validity and reliability for coumarin quantitations in A. reinwardtii and E. stoechadosmum crude drugs. The chemical compositions of E. stoechadosmum volatile oils from 15 sources were analyzed by GC-MS. The result showed that the main component was binapacry (16.74±5.38%). E. stoechadosmum from 15 sources could be divided into two groups based on the dendrogram of volatile oil compositions constructed by UPGMA cluster analysis. This study provided scientistic evidences for identification, authentication, and quality control of A. reinwardtii and E. stoechadosmum crude drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชะลูดและสันพร้าหอมเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในการแพทย์แผนไทยมาเป็นเวลานาน การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารคูมารินของชะลูดและสันพร้าหอมจาก 15 พื้นที่ในประเทศไทย ประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ของเครื่องยาสมุนไพร ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีพบว่าชะลูดมีปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ปริมาณน้ำและน้ำมันระเหยเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.9±0.2, 7.7±0.1, 1.4±0.1, 16.5±0.1, 8.9±0.3, 11.9±0.2 และ 0 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของสันพร้าหอม มีปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ปริมาณน้ำ และปริมาณน้ำมันระเหยเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.7±0.1, 9.5±0.3, 2.6±0.2, 27.8±0.4, 9.4±0.6, 13.2±0.3 และ 0.1±0.0 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารคูมารินในสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของชะลูดและสันพร้าหอมด้วยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยมีแผ่นซิลิกาเจล60 F254 เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ กรณีของชะลูดใช้ตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนและเอทิลแอซิเทต (1:1) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ ในกรณีของสันพร้าหอม ขั้นตอนแรกพัฒนาแผ่นทีแอลซีด้วยตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม ทิ้งให้แห้งและพัฒนาต่อในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน เอทิลอะซิเทต และกรดอะซิติก (97:10:3) วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารคูมารินโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรีโดยใช้เครื่อง CAMAG TLC Scanner ร่วมกับโปรแกรม winCATS และวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ สารคูมารินในเครื่องยาชะลูดมีปริมาณ 0.77±0.04 และ 0.75±0.01 กรัม/100กรัม โดยวิธีทั้งสอง ตามลำดับ สารคูมารินในเครื่องยาสันพร้าหอมมีปริมาณ 0.44±0.02 และ 0.45±0.04 กรัม/100กรัม โดยวิธีทั้งสอง ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารคูมารินระหว่าง 2 วิธี ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test พบว่าปริมาณสารคูมารินโดยทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) ประเมินวิธีวิเคราะห์ตามหลักการของ ICH guideline พบว่าวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ ที่ใช้มีความถูกต้องและมีความน่าเชื่อถือในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารคูมารินในเครื่องยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยของสันพร้าหอมทั้ง 15 แหล่งด้วยวิธีแกสโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี พบว่าองค์ประกอบหลักคือ Binapacry (ร้อยละ 16.74±5.38) วิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มสันพร้าหอมตามองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยด้วยวิธี UPGMA แล้วเขียนแผนภูมิเดนโดรแกรม พบว่าสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษานี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของสมุนไพรชะลูดและสันพร้าหอม ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบสมุนไพรและการศึกษาวิจัยพัฒนาเครื่องยานี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License