Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF THE COURT-TYPE TRADITIONAL THAI MASSAGE VERSUS TOPICAL DICLOFENAC ON TREATING PATIENTS WITH MYOFASCIAL PAIN SYNDROME IN THE UPPER AND MIDDLE TRAPEZIUS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลการนวดไทยสายราชสำนักกับยาทาไดโคลฟีแนกในผู้ป่วยปวดกล้ามเนื้อทราพีเซียสส่วนบนและส่วนกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Third Advisor
Sunyarn Niempoog
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2128
Abstract
Myofascial pain syndrome (MPS) commonly occurs among office workers. Pharmacological therapy is one of standard treatment; however adverse drug reaction is concerned. Court-type traditional Thai massage (CTTM) may be effective and safe for alternative treatment. This study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of CTTM compared to topical diclofenac among patients with myofascial pain in the upper and middle trapezius. The study was performed at the Faculty of Medicine Thammasart University during April 23, 2014 to April 23, 2015. MPS patients were randomly allocated by envelope. The treatment group received a session of 30-minute court-type traditional Thai massage twice a week for six weeks. The control group received 4 g of topical diclofenac gel three times a day for six weeks. The outcomes were investigated for pain intensity by visual analog scale (VAS); quality of life by the 36-item short form health survey (SF-36) ; cervical range of motion by cervical flexion, cervical extension, cervical left lateral flexion, cervical right lateral flexion (CROM); and tissue hardness by pressure pain threshold . There were 45 patients in CTTM group and 44 patients in diclofenac group (1 dropped out by accidental injury). Their age, gender, height, weight, pain period, and side of pain were no statistically significant different between two groups (p > 0.05) at baseline. After intervention, pain intensity significantly decreased (p < 0.05) in both treatment and control groups. There were statistically significant improvement in the quality of life scores which comprised of the physical component summary and the mental component summary scores (p < 0.001). All categories of the cervical range of motion as well as pressure pain threshold increased significantly (p < 0.05 and p < 0.005 respectively) in both groups. The results strongly suggested the capability of the court-type traditional Thai massage to be an effective treatment for patients with myofascial pain syndrome in the upper and middle trapezius.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการปวดบ่าพบได้บ่อยในคนทำงานออฟฟิศ วิธีมาตรฐานในการรักษาคือการใช้ยาซึ่งอาจเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ได้ ดังนั้นการนวดไทยสายราชสำนักอาจเป็นวิธีการรักษาทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับกลุ่มอาการปวดบ่าซึ่งลดโอกาสเกิดอาการข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยา ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลการนวดไทยสายราชสำนักกับยาทาไดโคลฟีแนก ในผู้ป่วยปวดกล้ามเนื้อบ่าส่วนบนและส่วนกลาง โดยการเก็บข้อมูลและปฏิบัติการรักษาที่คณะแพทยศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ ระหว่าง วันที่ 23 เมษายน 2557 ถึง 23 เมษายน 2558 แบ่งกลุ่มอาสาสมัครด้วยวิธีสุ่มแบบจับฉลาก กลุ่มรักษาได้รับการนวดรักษา 6 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 2 ครั้งๆ ละ 30 นาทีและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับยาทาๆครั้งละ 4 กรัม ทาวันละ 3 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ประเมินความปวดด้วยมาตรวัดความปวดด้วยสายตา ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยแบบสอบถามเอสเอฟ -36 วัดองศาการเคลื่อนไหวคอ ก้มหน้า เงยหน้า เอียงซ้าย เอียงขวา และทดสอบความทนต่อแรงกดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อ กลุ่มได้รับการนวดมีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 45 คน และกลุ่มทายาไดโคลฟีแนกมีจำนวนผู้ป่วย 44 คน (หนึ่งคนออกจากการศึกษาเนื่องจากอุบัติเหตุ) การศึกษานี้พบว่า อายุ เพศ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง ระยะเวลาที่ปวด ข้างที่ปวด ก่อนการรักษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) หลังการรักษาพบว่าทั้งกลุ่มรักษาและกลุ่มควบคุมมีระดับความปวดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) คุณภาพชีวิตทั้งทางกายและจิตใจมีการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) องศาการเคลื่อนไหวคอและความทนต่อแรงกดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05 และ p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ) ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการนวดไทยสายราชสำนักมีประสิทธิผลต่อผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบ่าส่วนบนและส่วนกลาง
Creative Commons License