Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF TRADITIONAL THAI SELF- MASSAGE USING WILAI MASSAGE STICKTM VERSUS IBUPROFEN IN PATIENTS WITH UPPER BACK ASSOCIATED WITH MYOFASCIAL TRIGGER POINT: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการนวดไทยด้วยตนเองโดยใช้ตะขอนวดวิไลเปรียบเทียบกับไอบูโพรเฟนในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนบนจากกลุ่มอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและพังผืด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Second Advisor
Wichai Eungpinichpong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2126
Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the effects of traditional Thai self-massage using Wilai massage stickTM versus Ibuprofen on reducing pain in patients with upper back pain associated with myofascial trigger points. A randomized controlled trial with single blinded was taken at Lad Lum Keaw hospital. Sixty participants aged between 18-60 years who were diagnosed by medical doctor having myofascial trigger points of upper back muscles, enrolled in the study. They were randomly allocated in 2 groups, a massage group and a medication group. Participants in the massage group were demonstrated on self-massage using Wilai massage stickTM on upper back muscles. Then they were asked to spend a daily 10 minutes working on self-massage using the stick and followed by a 2-minute active stretching exercise for 5 days. Participants in the medication froup were prescribed to take Ibuprofen 3 tablets (400 mg/tablets) three times a day, and were given the same active stretching exercise program as that for the massage group. Pain intensity (VAS), pressure pain threshold (PPT), tissue hardness, and cervical range of motion (CROM) were assessed at baseline, immediately after the first treatment session, and 5 days after the last treatment session. Results were shown that participants in the massage group had significant improvement in all parameters at all assessment time points (p<0.05). Similar changes were observed in the medication group (p<0.05) except for PTT and tissue hardness. The adjusted post-test mean values of each assessment time point was significantly better in the massage group than those of the medication group (p<0.05). We conclude that traditional Thai self-massage using Wilai massage stickTM provide better results than taking ibuprofen for the patients who have upper back pain associated with MTrPs. It could be an altetnative treatment for this patient population
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลการนวดไทยด้วยตนเองโดยใช้ตะขอนวดวิไลTM เปรียบเทียบกับไอบูโพรเฟนในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนบนจากกลุ่มอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและพังผืด ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบ Randomized control trial (RCT) เก็บข้อมูล ณ โรงพยาบาลลาดหลุมแก้ว มีอาสาสมัครจำนวน 60 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปี ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่ามีอาการปวดหลังส่วนบนจากกลุ่มอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและพังผืด ผ่านการคัดกรองตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า แล้วแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กล่าวคือกลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มรักษา n=30) ได้รับคำชี้แจงเกี่ยวกับวิธีการใช้ตะขอนวดวิไลTM และใช้งานกดจุดตามแนวเส้นของการนวดแผนไทยบริเวณหลังส่วนบน วันละ 10 นาที และตามด้วยการยืดกล้ามเนื้อ 2 นาที กลุ่มที่ 2 (กลุ่มควบคุม n=30) รับประทานยาไอบูโพรเฟน ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม 3 เวลาหลังอาหารทันที และตามด้วยการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบเดียวกัน ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการรักษาเป็นเวลา 5 วัน ผู้ป่วยได้รับการประเมินระดับของอาการปวด ระดับขีดเริ่มของอาการกดเจ็บ ระดับความนุ่มของเนื้อเยื่อ องศาการเคลื่อนไหวของคอ โดยประเมินทั้งก่อนและหลังการรักษาในครั้งแรก หนึ่งวันหลังการรักษาครั้งสุดท้าย และ 5 วันหลังการรักษาครั้งสุดท้าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังจากการรักษาผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 1 มีระดับของอาการปวด ระดับขีดเริ่มของอาการกดเจ็บ ระดับความนุ่มของเนื้อเยื่อ และองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของคอ เปลี่ยนไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น (p<0.05) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้สามารถพบได้คล้ายคลึงกันในกลุ่มที่ 2 ทั้งนี้ยกเว้นระดับขีดเริ่มของอาการกดเจ็บและระดับความนุ่มของเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มนี้ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเหล่านี้ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาทั้งสองวิธี พบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทุกตัวแปร (p<0.05) โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ให้ผลดีขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 ผลจากการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่า การนวดไทยด้วยตนเองโดยใช้ตะขอนวดตัววิไลTM เป็นวิธีการรักษาที่ให้ผลดีกว่าการรักษาด้วยยาไอบูโพรเฟน และอาจใช้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนบนจากกลุ่มอาการนี้
Share
COinS