Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STAKEHOLDER ANALYSIS IN GLOBAL AIDS PROGRAM(THAILAND MOPH-U.S. CDC COLLABORATIONS)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโครงการเอดส์โลก ภายใต้ศูนย์ความร่วมมือไทย-สหรัฐ ด้านสาธารณสุข
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2138
Abstract
This thesis aim to do the stakeholder analysis by study the goals, needs and requirements, the level of satisfaction and the expectations in the future collaborations that the stakeholders wish to share with the Global AIDS Program. The study used qualitative approach through self-administered questionnaire and in-depth interview of all fourteen stakeholders of the Global AIDS Program, under Thailand MOPH-U.S. CDC Collaborations. The results of the self-administered questionnaire and in-depth interview of the stakeholders in both management level and operational level share the same satisfactory result toward the collaboration with the Thailand MOPH-U.S. CDC Collaboration. The issues that rose are the planning (policy, direction, share the lesson learned, future expansion, and cost- effectiveness analysis), people (concerns in both quantity and quality), database/information system, and funding. It is to be advised that after the end of the new cooperative agreement phase 3 (year 2016), this kind of study should be conducted right after the end of the Cooperative Agreement so that staffs are still able to contact, their memories are able to be recalled and expressed their experiences. The in-depth interview is a powerful tool to gain lots of ideas especially some topics that people might avoid to answer in the self-administered questionnaire or where the rating was conflicts, however, some sensitive questions had to be aware and find the alternative ways to answer. If there are more time and resources available, the study should also covered the 360 degrees' view point from non-governmental organizations (NGOs), the HIV/AIDS patients and the donors to get all the perspective from related parties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโครงการเอดส์โลก ภายใต้ศูนย์ความร่วมมือไทย-สหรัฐ ด้านสาธารณสุข ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงเชิงคุณภาพ(Qualitative Approach) โดยศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และแบบสอบถามให้ตอบด้วยตนเอง (Self-administered questionnaire) จากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งในระดับผู้บริหารและระดับปฏิบัติการ จาก 14 หน่วยงานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโครงการเอดส์โลก ภายใต้ศูนย์ความร่วมมือไทย-สหรัฐ ด้านสาธารณสุข ทั้งในกระทรวงสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม.) และ สำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (สปสช.) โดยศึกษาเรื่องเป้าหมาย ความต้องการ ความพึงพอใจ รวมไปถึงความคาดหวังที่มีต่อการร่วมมือกันในอนาคต ของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโครงการเอดส์โลก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโครงการเอดส์โลก ภายใต้ศูนย์ความร่วมมือไทย-สหรัฐ ด้านสาธารณสุข มีความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และความร่วมมือที่มีต่อโครงการฯ โดยมีผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโครงการฯ มีความต้องการและความคาดหวังในด้านต่างๆ ดังนี้ ด้านการวางแผนในด้านนโยบาย ทิศทางการดำเนินงาน การแบ่งปันบทเรียนแห่งความสำเร็จในอดีต แนวโน้มในการขยายแผนงาน การวิเคราะห์ผลประโยชน์ต้นทุน ปัจจัย ด้านบุคลากรทั้งในเชิงการพัฒนาด้านปริมาณอัตรากำลังคนและคุณภาพของบุคลากร ด้านฐานข้อมูลและสื่อสารสนเทศ และด้านงบประมาณ ทั้งนี้ หากการศึกษาในลักษณะนี้จะสามารถศึกษาหลังจากที่สิ้นสุดการดำเนินงานในความร่วมมือรอบที่ 3 ปี(งบประมาณ 2559)โดยทันที เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม/ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์สามารถจดจำรายละเอียดของโครงการฯ/ความร่วมมือได้และยังสามารถติดต่อได้ การสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกนั้นมีประโยชน์มากเนื่องจากสามารถซักถามข้อมูลในส่วนที่ถูกหลีกเลี่ยงในการตอบแบบสอบถามหรือเมื่อเวลาที่การให้คะแนนนั้นขัดแย้งกันในบางประเด็นหากแต่ต้องระวังในการถามคำถามที่อาจจะมีประเด็นเปราะบางและอาจจะต้องหาคำถามสำรองที่ไม่สร้างความลำบากใจกับผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ นอกจากนี้ หากมีเวลาและงบประมาณ การศึกษาควรจะครอบคลุมผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในทุกๆด้านให้ครอบคลุมทั้ง 360 องศา เช่น ศึกษาจากองค์กรอิสระ ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ที่ได้รับบริการโดยตรงและองค์กรผู้ให้บริจาคสถาบันอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Share
COinS