Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MONITORING OF ADHERENCE TO THE 14-DAY COURSE OF PRIMAQUINEIN PATIENTS WITH PLASMODIUM VIVAX MALARIA: APPLICATION OF LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY MASS SPECTROMETRY (LC/MS/MS) FOR DETERMINATION OF PRIMAQUINE IN DRIED BLOOD SPOT SAMPLES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามการรักษาด้วยยาไพรมาควินในช่วงเวลา 14 วันในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมไวแวกซ์ : การประยุกต์ใช้ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสส์สเปคโทรเมตรีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หายาไพรมาควินในตัวอย่างเลือดแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Second Advisor
Kesara Na-Bangchang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2137
Abstract
Primaquine (PQ) is only antimalarial drug for treatment relapse malaria in vivax malaria patient. The long treatment course of primaquine (14 days) related to limits of patient’s compliance which affect to treatment efficacy. Therefore, There are monitoring of adherence to the 14-day course of primaquine in vivax malaria patients. This study aims to the develop and validate a liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry method for determination of primaquine in dried blood spot (DBS) samples. Sample preparation was performed by two-step liquid-liquid extraction with organic solvents. The separation was carried out on a reversed-phase column (50 x 4.6 mm.I.D.) with the mobile phase consisting of 0.1% formic acid and methanol (80:20, v:v) running at a flow rate of 0.5 ml/min. The mass spectrometry was operated with positive electrospray ionization and multiple reactions monitoring (MRM) mode. The ion transitions of PQ and IS were 260.1 m/z to 243.3 m/z and 249.1 m/z to 233.1 m/z, respectively. The limits of quantification of PQ were 1 ng ml−1. Good precision and accuracy (both within-day and day-to-day assays) with good linearity (r2>0.997) and high recovery were over 80 %. Excellent correlation (r = 0.991) was observed between the analysis of PQ in paired whole blood and DBS samples. Patients’ adherence to primaquine therapy was assessed based on primaquine concentrations in finger-prick dried blood spot (DBS) samples and interview questionnaires. Results suggest that the 14-day primaquine when given as an anti-relapse, together with a 3- day blood schizontocidal chloroquine, remains an effective treatment for P. vivax infection in this area with a cure rate of virtually 100% during the 42-day follow-up. Based on the analysis of primaquine concentrations in DBS collected from patients on days 3, 7, and 14 of treatment, adherence rates of as high as 95-98% was observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไพรมาควินเป็นยาต้านมาลาเรียเพียงชนิดเดียวที่รักษาการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคมาลาเรียในผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียชนิดไวแวกซ์ได้ ซึ่งต้องใช้ระยะเวลารักษานาน 14 วัน การยึดหมั่นต่อการรักษาของผู้ป่วยจึงส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการรักษา ดังนั้นการประเมินการยึดมั่นต่อการรักษาด้วยไพรมาควินจึงมีความสำคัญ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของไพรมาควินจากหยดเลือดแห้งบนกระดาษกรอง (DBS) โดยใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดของเหลวร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์มวลสาร (LC-MS/MS) เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินการยึดมั่นต่อการรักษาด้วยไพรมาควิน การเตรียมตัวอย่างโดยการสกัดตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ และแยกผ่านคอลัมน์ C18 (50 x 4.6 มิลลิเมตร) ด้วยวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ประกอบด้วย 0.1% กรดฟอร์มิคและเมทานอล (80:20 โดยปริมาตร) ที่อัตราการไหล 0.5 มิลลิลิตร/นาที และเกิดเป็นไอออนโดยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ และวิเคราะห์การแตกตัวเป็นไอออนของโมเลกุล จํานวน 2 คู่ (multiple reaction monitoring) ซึ่งตรวจวัดไอออน 243.3 จากการแตกตัวของไพรมาควินไอออน 260.1 และไอออน 233.1 จากการแตกตัวของไพริเมทามีนไอออน 249.1 ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของการทดสอบเชิงปริมาณคือ 1 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำสูง (ภายในวันเดียวและระหว่างวัน) มีประสิทธิภาพการสกัดมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 และความเข้มข้นของไพรมาควินจากตัวอย่างเลือดครบส่วนและหยดเลือดแห้งบนกระดาษกรองมีความสอดคล้องกัน (r = 0.991) จึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมในการประเมินความยึดมั่นของผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียต่อการรักษาด้วยไพรมาควิน การประเมินการยึดมั่นของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษาด้วยไพรมาควินจากระดับความเข้มข้นของไพรมาควินในหยดเลือดแห้งบนกระดาษกรอง แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่าการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียชนิดไวแวกซ์ด้วยคลอโรควิน 3 วัน ร่วมกับไพรมาควิน 14 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาร้อยละ 100 หลังติดตามการรักษานาน 42 วัน และการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นไพรมาควินจากหยดเลือดแห้งบนกระดาษกรองของผู้ป่วยในวันที่ 3, 7 และ 14 ของการรักษา พบว่าอัตราการยึดมั่นของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษาด้วยไพรมาควินร้อยละ 95-98
Share
COinS