Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SEXUAL HARASSMENT AMONG FEMALE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคุกคามทางเพศในนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงระดับปริญญาตรี กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2136
Abstract
The main purpose of the study was to assess the occurrences of sexual harassment and factors that influencing to sexual harassment among female undergraduate students in Bangkok, Thailand. This research was conducted as a cross-sectional study design on 440 subjects of female undergraduate students in Bangkok. The multistage sampling technique was used to recruit the participants and self-administered questionnaires were used to collect data. Descriptive and inferential statistical analysis by Fisher’s Exact, Chi-square test, and logistic regression were used. The results indicated that the occurrence of sexual harassment was 74.3% particularly, verbal harassment. In term of perception, 70% of respondents had high perception. Risk behaviors, 91.6% of them performed risk behaviors at low level. Many socio-demographic characteristics were associated to perception, risk behavior, and occurrence, particularly alcohol consumption that was related to all. Results from multivariable analysis revealed that 3 factors were associated with occurrence of sexual harassment; body shape, part-time job, and alcohol consumption were highly significant association (p < 0.05). The finding from the study highlighted the campaign and awareness rising toward sexual harassment should be conducted. The academic institutions should have some effective measures or regulations to prevent sexual harassment. Penalty or punishment to the harassers should be strictly enforced. The further study should expand the survey to other universities in regions or in provincial areas since the sexual harassment occurrences was high.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาการคุกคามทางเพศและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถูกคุกคามทางเพศในนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงระดับปริญญาตรี กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 440 คน ในนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนในการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างและใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบเองเพื่อเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมานใช้การทดสอบฟิชเชอร์เอกแซก ไคสแคว์ และการวัดการถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของการคุกคามทางเพศ ร้อยละ 74.3 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการถูกคุกคามทางวาจาที่ส่อไปในเรื่องเพศ สำหรับการรับรู้ส่วนใหญ่พบว่าอยู่ในระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 70) พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (ร้อยละ 91.6) ในส่วนลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากรหลายลักษณะมีความสัมพันธ์กับ การรับรู้ พฤติกรรมเสี่ยง และการเกิดการคุกคามทางเพศ โดยเฉพาะการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งการรับรู้ พฤติกรรมเสี่ยง และการคุกคามทางเพศ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยการถดถอยโลจิสติก พบว่ารูปร่าง อาชีพเสริม และการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการถูกคุกคามทางเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.05) การรณรงค์และเพิ่มความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการคุกคามทางเพศควรจัดขึ้น สถาบันการศึกษาควรมีแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีกฎต่างๆเพื่อป้องกันการคุกคามทางเพศ โทษทัณฑ์หรือบทลงโทษสำหรับผู้คุกคามควรบังคับใช้อย่างเคร่งครัด การศึกษาในครั้งต่อไปควรศึกษาในในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งอื่นในเขตภูมิภาคหรือจังหวัดอื่นๆ เนื่องจากการคุกคามทางเพศอยู่ในระดับสูง
Creative Commons License