Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASSESSING AGE-FRIENDLY FEATURES AND NEEDS OF ELDERLY TOWARD AGE-FRIENDLY CITY IN AMPHOE MUANG RATCHABURI PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินองค์ประกอบของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุและความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Second Advisor
Karl j. Neeser
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2130
Abstract
The growth of demographic ageing and urbanization is the global trend in the 21 century. As a result, WHO (2007) has initiated the age-friendly city guidelines to prepare and support active ageing and ageing in place. The purpose of this study is to assess the age-friendliness of Amphoe Muang, Ractchaburi Province, Thailand, and to describe the factors associated with eight domains of age-friendly city. This study was a cross-sectional study conducted with structured face-to-face interview questionnaire among 437 elders aged ≥ 60 years old living in Amphoe Muang, Ratchaburi Province, Thailand. Chi-square Test and Fisher’s Exact Test were used to analyze association between independent and dependent variables with statistical significant of p < 0.05. The result revealed that there was an association between social factors and eight domains of age-friendly city in: knowledge on right to access to health with transportation (p<0.000), housing (p=0.046), social participation (p=0.018), civic participation and employment (p<0.000), and communication and information (p=0.004). In addition, there was an association between knowledge on environmental effect on health with housing (p=0.035); knowledge on community activity with social participation (p=0.022); and frequency in participating in community activity with social participation (p=0.021), civic participation and employment (p= < 0.038), and community support and health services (p=0.01). In conclusion, knowledge about health and participation in community activities was related to the eight domains of age-friendly city which promoted healthy ageing. The finding of this study will assist in planning and developing strategies for Amphoe Muang, Ratchaburi Province, to become a more age-friendly city in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตของจำนาวนประชากรผู้สูงอายุและการพัฒนาสู่ความเป็นเมืองคือแนวโน้มในศตวรรษที่ 21 ดังนั้นองค์การอนามัยโลกจึงได้จัดทำคู่มือแนะนำการจัดเตรียมเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุขึ้นในปี 2550 เพื่อรองรับภาวะการเติบโตของประชากรผู้สูงอายุ และส่งเสริมการตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการชราภาพที่ดี การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะประเมินลักษณะของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดราชบุรี และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโดเมนทั้ง 8 ด้านของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เมื่อตอบแบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 437 คน และวิเคราะห์หาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตามทางสถิติด้วยไค-สแควร์ (Chi-square Test) และการทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ (Fisher’s Exact Test) โดยมีนัยความสำคัญทางสถิติ p <0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านสังคมมีความสัมพันธุ์กับโดเมนทั้ง 8 ด้านของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุ โดยปรากฏความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทราบถึงสิทธิ์ในการรับบริการด้านสุขภาพจากรัฐกับโดเมนการขนส่ง (p<0.000) โดเมนที่อยู่อาศัย (p=0.046) โดเมนการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม (p=0.018) โดเมนการมีส่วนร่วมทางพลเมืองและการจ้างงาน (p<0.000) และโดเมนการสื่อสารและข้อมูล(p=0.004) นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกด้วยว่า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับโดเมนของที่อยู่อาศัย (p=0.035); การรับรู้ข้อมูลกิจกรรมชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับโดเมนการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม (p=0.022); ความถี่ในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับโดเมนการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม (p=0.021) โดเมนการมีส่วนร่วมทางพลเมืองและการจ้างงาน (p<0.038) และโดเมนบริการชุมชนและบริการด้านสุขภาพ (p=0.01) กล่าวโดยสรุป ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ และการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมชุมชนมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโดเมน ทั้ง 8 ของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อการส่งเสริมการชราภาพที่ดี ผลวิจัยครั้งนี้จะช่วยใน การวางแนวทางและพัฒนากลยุทธ์เพื่อพัฒนาให้อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดราชบุรีเป็นเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุมากขึ้นในอนาคต
Creative Commons License