Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SOCIAL INSURANCE POLICY FORMATION ON FINANCIAL PROTECTION AND HEALTH SERVICE UTILIZATION:A STUDY OF COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH INSURANCE (CBHI) IN SAVANNAKHET PROVINCE, LAO P.D.R.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างนโยบายเพื่อป้องกันสถานะทางการเงิน และการเข้าถึงการบริการทางสุขภาพ: การศึกษาระบบประกันสุขภาพของชุมชนในจังหวัดสะหวันนะเขต, สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2122
Abstract
This study aims to analyze the performance of the CBHI scheme in term of improving accessibility and financial protection of using health services in Savannakhet province, Laos. In addition, the study also aims to find out the reason of high dropout rate in the recent years. The cross-sectional study design was applied in this research. The interview process includes 252 households, which equally divided into insured and uninsured households. Logistic regression models were used to predict and compare the probability of hospitalization and financial catastrophe between insured and uninsured households. In addition, Focus Group Discussion (FGD) and in-depth interview were used to analyze the reason of high CBHI dropout rate from households and key informants respectively. The findings show that the insurance status does not significantly improve accessibility and financial protection. The quality of health care services provided by the CBHI contracted hospital was the most important reason for relatively high-income households to quit the scheme, whereas the unaffordable premium was the important factor for the poor households to dropout from the CBHI scheme. The policy recommendation related to health care facilities and CBHI scheme were proposed with the willingness to improve the quality of the CBHI in general.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานของโครงการ ประกันสุขภาพชุมชน (Community Based Health Insurance หรือ CBHI) ในแง่ของการปรับปรุงการเข้าถึง และ การป้องกันทางการเงินของการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพที่แขวงสวรรค์ณเขต, สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว. นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาเหตุผลของอัตราการออกจาก โครงการประกันสุขภาพชุมชน ในปีที่ผ่านมา. การศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้. งานวิจัยนี้ได้สัมภาษณ์ 252 ครัวเรือน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทที่มี และ ไม่มีประกันของโครงการประกันสุขภาพชุมชน. รูปแบบการถดถอยโลจิสติก (Logistic Regression) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการคาดการณ์ และ เปรียบเทียบความน่าจะเป็นของการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล (การเข้าถึง) แล ภัยพิบัติทางการเงิน. นอกเหนือจากนี้ การสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group Discussion) และ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ยังได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อที่จะหาเหตุผลของการออกจากโครงการประกันดังกล่าว. ผลการของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสถานะการประกันสุขภาพของ CBHI ไม่ได้มีนัยสำคัญในการปรับปรุงการเข้าถึง แล ะการคุ้มครองทางการเงิน. คุณภาพของการบริการดูแลสุขภาพที่จัดไว้ให้โดยโรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาชองประกันสุขภาพชุมชนเป็นเหตุผลที่สำคัญสำหรับผู้ที่ค่อนข้างจะมีรายได้สูงออกจากโครงการประกัน ในขณะเดียวกัน การจ่ายเบี้ยประกันเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญสำหรับผู้ที่ค่อนข้างจะมีรายได้น้อย.
Share
COinS