Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECTIVENESS OF INTENSIVE HEALTHCARE WASTE MANAGEMENT MODEL (IHWMM) REGARDING INFECTIOUS HOSPITAL WASTE AT TERTIARY CARE HOSPITALS OF RAWALPINDI PAKISTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการขยะติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ ราวันปินดี ประเทศปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Second Advisor
Babar Tasneem Shaikh
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2120
Abstract
Infectious waste management has always remained a neglected public health problem in the developing countries, resulting in high burden of environmental pollution affecting general masses. Health workers are the key personnel who are responsible for the management of infectious waste at any hospital, however, their proper training and education is must for an optimal performance. This interventional study was conducted to assess the effectiveness of Intensive healthcare waste management (IHWM) training model at two tertiary care hospitals of Rawalpindi city, Pakistan. This study was quasi-experimental pre and post design with control and intervention groups. Out of 275 health care workers enrolled for the study, 138 workers were assigned for intervention group for 3 months trainings, hands-on practicum and reminders on infectious waste management; whereas 137 workers were assigned to the control hospital where routine activities on infectious health care waste management were performed. Pre and post intervention assessment was done for knowledge, attitude and practices (KAP); and was statistically analyzed. Bivariate and multivariate analysis, independent, paired and unpaired t-test, chi-square with p values, and mean of the responses were calculated. Overall the response rate was 92% at the end of intervention. During the baseline survey, 275 healthcare workers (HCW) included doctors, nurses, paramedics and sanitary workers, and after 3 months of intervention, 255 were reached out to complete the questionnaire. With regard to KAP at baseline, there were no significant differences between two groups at baseline, except for gender and department. However, in the post intervention survey, statistically significance difference (<0.05) between intervention and control group’s knowledge, attitude and practices was found. Moreover, within the control group no statistically significant difference was reported (>0.05) after 3 months. Study concluded that IHWM training model has proved to be an effective intervention for improving knowledge, attitudes and practices among health workers regarding infectious waste management. Such training should become a regular feature of all hospitals for reducing the hazards attached with infectious wastes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขยะติดเชื้อเป็นปัญหาที่ถูกละเลยในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา ซึ่งส่งผลอย่างมากต่อสภาวะแวดล้อม และผลกระทบอื่นๆในวงกว้าง บุคคลากสาธารณสุขมีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดการขยะติดเชื้อ ในโรงพยาบาล ดังนั้นการอบรม และให้ความรู้แก่บุคคลากรเป็นเรื่องที่ต้องเร่งดำเนินการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ประเมินผลของโมเดลการฝึกอบรมแบบเข้มข้นใน โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ เมืองราวันปินดี ประเทศปากีสถาน. การศึกษากึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ได้มีการทำกิจกรรมแทรกแซงโดยวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 275 ราย โดย138 รายเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ได้จัดทำกิจกรรมแทรกแซง โดนได้รับการฝึกอบรม 3 เดือน แผ่นพับ และการย้ำเตือนเรื่องในการจัดการขยะติดเชื้อ ในโรงพยาบาล และ 137 ราย เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมการจัดการขยะติดเชื้อ ในโรงพยาบาลตามปกติ การวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองเป็นการวัดความรู้ ทัศนคติ แ ละพฤติกรรม โดยใช้สถิติ การวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปร การวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร t-test pair t-test และ chi square. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 92 ตอบแบบสอบถามครบถ้วนหลังจากการทดลอง 3 เดือน จากการสำรวจก่อนการทดลอง บุคคลากร 275 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แพทย์ พยาบาล เจ้าหน้าที่การแพทย์ และคนงานทำดวามสะอาด ตอบแบบสอบถาม หลังการทดลอง 3 เดือน 255 รายตอบแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งความรู้ ทัศนคติ แ ละพฤติกรรมในเรื่องการจัดการขยะติดเชื้อ ในโรงพยาบาล ก่อนการทดลอง ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่หลังการทดลอง 3 เดือน พบว่าความรู้ ทัศนคติ แ ละพฤติกรรม ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง กับกลุ่มควบคุม ตลอดจนระหว่างภายในกลุ่มทดลอง มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p value <0.05. สรุปได้ว่า โมเดลการฝึกอบรมแบบเข้มข้นใน โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิครั้งนี้ มีผลในการเพิ่มความรู้ ทัศนคติ แ ละพฤติกรรมในเรื่องการจัดการขยะติดเชื้อ ในโรงพยาบาลของบุคคลากร ดังนั้นการอบรมให้ความรู้ควรดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอเพื่อลดอันตรายจากขยะติดเชื้อ.
Creative Commons License