Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hearing Loss in Relation to Occupational Noise Levels among Workers in a Polyester Fiber Factory in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสื่อมสมรรถภาพการได้ยินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับเสียงจากการทำงานของคนงานในโรงงานผลิตเส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert S. chapman
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1991
Abstract
Excessive occupational noise is a problem in all regions around the world and associated with almost every work activity such as manufacturing. In Thailand, synthetic fiber factory is the one business which has high noise level in the workplace. So this study is cross-sectional study which conducted in a Polyester Fiber factory in Pathumthani province during May-June 2015. The purposes of this study to find the prevalence of hearing loss and risk factors associated with hearing loss of Polyester Fiber workers total 119 persons. The study areas are cutting, spinning, drawing process which average 8 hours of noise level in some areas are more than 85 dB(A ). The prevalence of hearing loss is 7.6%. After analyzed the association between independent variables with dependent variables by bivariate analysis and multiple logistic regression, there were 3 major findings as follows: 1. There was no significantly association of any hearing loss with either of the measured noise levels (p > 0.05); 2. In all analyses, risk of hearing loss was significantly higher in subjects who did not always use ear plugs than in those who always used them; 3. Independent variables were more strongly associated with hearing loss in the right ear than with hearing loss in the left ear or hearing loss in either ear. Although prevalence of hearing loss in this study was low, to reduce the burden of hearing loss in the future, hearing conservation programs, and safety and health education for industrial workers, would be desirable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระดับเสียงดังเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้ทุกภูมิภาคทั่วโลกและเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายอาชีพ เช่น การทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ในประเทศไทย อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเส้นใยสังเคราะห์เป็นอุตสาหกรรมประเภทหนึ่งที่พบระดับเสียงดังจากการทำงาน ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการศึกษาในโรงงานอุตสหกรรมผลิตเส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม-มิถุนายน 2558 วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาความชุกของโรคหูเสื่อมจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคหูเสื่อมจากการทำงานของคนงานผลิตเส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์ ทั้งหมด 119 คน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ดำเนินการในพื้นที่กระบวนการผลิต Cutting, Spinning, Drawing ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ระดับเสียงเฉลี่ยตลอดระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงการทำงานมากกว่า 85 เดซิเบล(เอ) จากการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของโรคหูเสื่อมจากการประกอบอาชีพเท่ากับ 7.6% เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดโรคและโรคหูเสื่อมจากการประกอบอาชีพ โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปร (bivariate analysis) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (multiple logistic regression) พบว่า 1. ระดับเสียงในพื้นที่ทำงานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหูเสื่อมจากการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) 2. พนักงานผู้ที่สวมใส่ปลั๊กอุดหูบางครั้งขณะทำงานมีความเสี่ยงต่อกับเป็นโรคหูเสื่อมจากการทำงานมากกว่าพนักงานผู้ที่สวมใส่ปลั๊กอุดหูตลอดเวลาขณะทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการทำให้เกิดโรคหูเสื่อมจากการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสื่อมการได้ยินของหูข้างขวา มากกว่าการเสื่อมการได้ยินของหูข้างซ้ายหรือหูข้างใดข้างหนึ่ง แม้ว่าความชุกของโรคหูเสื่อมจากการทำงานในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะมีค่าน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อป้องกันมิให้พนักงานเป็นโรคหูเสื่อมจากการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต ควรพิจารณาสนับสนุนดำเนินการโครงการอนุรักษ์การได้ยิน รวมทั้งการให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจกับพนักงานที่ทำงานในโรงงานอุตสหกรรม
Share
COinS