Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREVALENCE AND RISK FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDER IN MAINTENANCE INDUSTRY WORKERS: A CASE STUDY OF LIGNITE POWER PLANT IN LAMPANG PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูกในช่างซ่อมบำรุงโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม : กรณีศึกษาโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินลิกไนต์ จังหวัดลำปาง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1989
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find out the prevalence of musculoskeletal disease among maintenance worker of lignite power plant in Lampang Province, Thailand and to determine the risk factors that associated with MSDs. A cross-sectional study conducted with structured face-to-face interview questionnaire among 317 workers working in maintenance at least 6 months. The prevalence rates of MSDs based on the Nordic Standard Form. Chi-square analysis were used to analyze association between independent and dependent variables with statistical significant of p < 0.05 and odds ratio with 95% CI was applied to explore the risk factors of MSDs. All of the participating workers, 66.4 % reported MSDs in part 12 months and 57.7 % in past 7 days. Association was found between education level (p = 0.01), health problems (p = 0.03), work areas (p = 0.01), and over time (p = 0.01). Postures of trunk slightly flexion (p = 0.02), prone (p = 0.01), stand (p = 0.02), lifted/carried with bend down trunk in light weight (p = 0.034), lifted/carried with bend down trunk in medium weight (p = 0.01) and lifted/carried with upright trunk in light weight (p = 0.03) were significantly with MSDs in past 12 months. Psychosocial exposure result showed the significant difference in changing workplace with MSDs in past 7 days (p = 0.02). The high prevalence of musculoskeletal disorder among maintenance workers and exposure to ergonomics factors were found significantly associated to health hazard. Suggestions for appropriated ergonomics design and ergonomics training are required for the maintenance workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก ในงานซ่อมบำรุงที่โรงไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย จังหวัดลำปาง การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบภาคตัดขวาง ประชากรที่สำรวจมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 317 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยลักษณะส่วนบุคคล, ลักษณะของงาน, ลักษณะท่าทางการทำงาน, สภาวะทางจิตสังคมในการทำงานรวมถึง แบบสอบถามาตรฐานเกี่ยวกับการประเมินความผิดปกติทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก (NMQ) ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติด้วยไค-สแควร์ (Chi-square Test) และ Odd ratio เพื่อดูความเสี่ยงของแต่ละปัจจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในระยะ 1 ปีที่ผ่านมาพบผู้มีอาการเบื้องต้นของโรคความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูกจำนวน 66.4 % ของช่างซ่อมบำรุงทั้งหมด และในระยะ 7 วันที่ผ่านมามีจำนวน 57.7 % ของช่างซ่อมบำรุงพบอาการข้างต้นมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลในด้านระดับการศึกษา (p = 0.01), ปัญหาทางสุขภาพ (p = 0.03), ปัจจัยของงานในด้านลักษณะสถานที่ทำงาน (p = 0.01), และการทำงานนอกเวลา (p = 0.01) ในส่วนของลักษณะท่าทางการทำงานพบว่า ท่าก้มตัว (p = 0.02), ท่านอน (p = 0.01), ท่ายืน (p = 0.02), ท่ายกของ (p = 0.01) มีผลต่ออาการเจ็บปวดของกล้ามเนื้อ และยังพบว่าในด้านของจิตสังคมหัวข้อ การเปลี่ยนงาน (p = 0.02) มีผลต่อการมีอาการดังกล่าวด้วย ซึ่งทั้งนี้จะเห็นว่า มีผู้ที่มีอาการเบื้องต้นของความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อ และโครงกระดูกจำนวนมากในช่างซ่อมบำรุง จึงควรที่จะมีการจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมในที่ทำงาน และ มีการอบรมของการป้องกันเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดอาการเจ็บปวดขึ้น
Creative Commons License