Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF LIFESTYLE CHANGE PLUS DENTAL CARE (LCDC) PROGRAM ON IMPROVING GLYCEMIC AND PERIODONTAL STATUS IN ELDERLY WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและสภาวะปริทันต์ในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1985
Abstract
Currently, there is an increased prevalence of DM among the elderly. Prevention and management of general and oral complications in diabetic patients are important to minimize adverse effects on glycemic control. The purpose of the present study is to assess the effectiveness of Lifestyle Change plus Dental Care (LCDC) program to improve glycemic and periodontal status in the elderly with type 2 diabetes. A quasi-experimental study was conducted in Health Center 54 (intervention) and 59 (control) from 1st October 2013 to 24th April 2014. 66 diabetic patients per health center were included. At baseline, the intervention group attended 20 minute lifestyle and oral health education, individual lifestyle counseling using motivational interviewing (MI), application of self-regulation manual, and individual oral hygiene instruction. The intervention group received booster education every visit by viewing 15 minute educational video. The control group received routine program. Participants were assessed at baseline, 3 and 6 month follow up for HbA1c, FPG, plaque index, gingival index, pocket depth, and CAL. Data was analyzed by using Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, t-test, paired-t-test and repeated measure ANOVA. After the 6 month follow up, participants in the intervention group had significantly lower HbA1c, FPG, plaque index score, gingival index score, pocket depth, and CAL when compared to the control group depending on time (baseline, 3 month, and 6 month follow up). The combination of lifestyle change and dental care in one program improved both glycemic and periodontal status in the elderly with type 2 diabetes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันความชุกของโรคเบาหวานเพิ่มขึ้นในผู้สูงอายุ การป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวานทั้งด้านร่างกายและช่องปาก ช่วยในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและสภาวะปริทันต์ในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (quasi-experimental study) ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจำนวน 132 ราย (66 รายต่อกลุ่ม) ที่มารับบริการที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 54 (กลุ่มทดลอง) และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 59 (กลุ่มควบคุม) ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2556 ถึง 24 เมษายน 2557 กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้รายกลุ่มเรื่องเบาหวานและสุขภาพช่องปาก ให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลโดยใช้การบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ อธิบายการใช้คู่มือการดูแลสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน การให้ทันตสุขศึกษารายบุคคล นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานได้รับความรู้โดยใช้วีดีทัศน์เพื่อทบทวนความรู้ในทุกเดือน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษาตามปกติ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานได้รับการวัดผล 3 ครั้งก่อนการทดลอง 3 เดือน และ 6 เดือน โดยวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมเฉลี่ยในเลือด ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ ดัชนีสภาพเหงือก ความลึกของร่องปริทันต์ และระดับการยึดเกาะของอวัยวะปริทันต์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square test, Fisherâs exact test, t-test, paired-t-test และ repeated measure ANOVA ผลการศึกษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมเฉลี่ยในเลือด ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ ดัชนีสภาพเหงือก ความลึกของร่องปริทันต์ และระดับการยึดเกาะของอวัยวะปริทันต์ ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการวิจัย การศึกษานี้แสดงถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และสภาวะปริทันต์ ในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Creative Commons License