Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacognostic evaluation and chrysazin Quantitation of Xyris indica flowering heads
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณสารคริสะซินในช่อดอกกระถินทุ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2108
Abstract
Flowering heads of Xyris indica L. have been used as crude drug in Traditional Thai medicine for a long time. It has traditionally been used to treat ringworm, constipation and flatulence. The aim of this study was to investigate the pharmacognostic specification and analysed the content of chrysazin in X. indica flowering heads. The flowering heads were collected from 15 different sources in Thailand. The drawing of whole plant of X. indica was illustrated in detail. The crude drug was dried in hot air oven and ground to powders. The macroscopic characteristics were dried flowering heads with brown bract, yellow flowers, variable in sizes, slightly characteristic odour and slightly bitter, astringent taste. The histological characteristics were fragment of corolla, seeds, pollen grain and staminode. The loss on drying, total ash, acid-insoluble ash, water soluble extractive matter and ethanol soluble extractive matter and water content were 6.899 ± 0.165, 2.497 ± 0.033, 0.409 ± 0.027 | 6.592 ± 0.474, 4.030 ± 0.486 and 11.121 ± 1.132 % dry weight, respectively. TLC fingerprint of ethanolic extracts of X. indica flowering heads were performed using silica gel as stationary phase and petroleum ether and ethyl acetate (8:1) as mobile phase. Detection under ultraviolet light (254 nm and 365 nm) as well as under visual light after with 5% potassium hydroxide solution showed chrysazin yellow fluorescent band under UV 365 nm at hRf = 59. The chrysazin content in of X. indica flowering heads was determined by TLC-densitometry and TLC image analysis using aforementioned mobile phase. The linearity of chrysazin by TLC-densitometry was 15.0-75.0 µg/ml with R2=0.9997, % recovery was in range of 90.67-99.16 %, the precision was between 0.76 -14.28 % RSD, LOD and LOQ were 5.48 and 16.62 µg, respectively and % RSD of robustness was 4.44 %. The linearity of chrysazin by TLC image analysis was 15.0-75.0 µg/ml with R2=0.9986, % recovery was in range of 91.87-96.00 %, the precision was between 0.78-3.95 % RSD, LOD and LOQ were 5.90 and 17.89 µg, respectively and % RSD of robustness was 3.60 %. The quantitative analysis showed that chrysazin content of X. indica flowering heads by TLC-densitometry was 0.0223 ± 0.0011 g/100 g of dried crude drug whereas chrysazin content by TLC image analysis was 0.0219 ± 0.0007 g/100 g of dried crude drug. Both methods were compared statistically using paired t-test statistical analysis. It was indicated that the chrysazin content from both methods were not significantly different. Antimicrobial activities of benzene extract of X. indica flowering heads and standard chrysazin were tested by agar-overlay bioautography. The benzene extract on TLC plate inhibited the growth of 4 tested gram positive bacteria, Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis and Micrococcus luteus. The chrysazin in benzene extract and standard chrysazin inhibited the growth of Bacillus subtilis. This study is useful for identification, authentication and standardization of X. indica crude drug. Besides, it provides scientific evidences in antimicrobial potential of X. indica flowering heads.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระถินทุ่ง มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Xyris indica L. กระถินทุ่งเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในการแพทย์แผนไทย มีสรรพคุณรักษาโรคกลาก อาการท้องผูก และท้องอืด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารคริสะซินของช่อดอกกระถินทุ่ง จาก 15 แหล่งในประเทศไทย วาดภาพลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทั้งต้นของกระถินทุ่ง เตรียมเครื่องยาโดยการอบแห้งและบดผง ลักษณะทางมหภาคของเครื่องยามีรูปร่างเป็นช่อดอก มีใบประดับสีน้ำตาลและดอกสีเหลือง รสขมฝาดและกลิ่นเฉพาะ ลักษณะเด่นทางจุลภาคของเครื่องยาคือ กลีบดอก เมล็ด ละอองเรณู และเกสรตัวผู้ที่เป็นหมัน การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์พบว่า มีปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล และปริมาณน้ำ เท่ากับ 6.899 ± 0.165, 2.497 ± 0.033, 0.409 ± 0.027 | 6.592 ± 0.474, 4.030 ± 0.486 และ 11.121 ± 1.132 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีโดยมีแผ่นซิลิกาเจลเป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ และใช้ตัวทำละลายปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์และเอทิลแอซิเทต (8:1) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ ตรวจสอบภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต (254 นาโนเมตร และ 365 นาโนเมตร) และภายใต้แสงธรรมชาติหลังจากย้อมด้วยสารละลาย 5 % โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบแถบคริสะซินเรืองแสงสีเหลือง ภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต 365 นาโนเมตร ที่ค่า hRf เท่ากับ 59 วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารคริสะซินในสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเบนซีนจากช่อดอกโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีเดนซิโตเมตรีและการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพ โดยใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ข้างต้น การวิเคราะห์สารคริสะซินโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีเดนซิโตเมตรี มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 15.0-75.0 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9997 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับระหว่างร้อยละ 90.67-99.16 ระดับความเที่ยงของการวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 0.76 -14.28 ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณ มีค่า 5.48 และ16.62 ไมโครกรัม ระดับความคงทนของวิธีการ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจายมีค่าร้อยละ 4.44 วิเคราะห์สารคริสะซินโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 15.0-75.0 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9985 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับระหว่างร้อยละ 91.87-96.00 ระดับความเที่ยงของการวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 0.78-3.95 ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณ มีค่า 5.90 และ 17.89 ไมโครกรัม ระดับความคงทนของวิธีการ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจายมีค่าร้อยละ 3.60 ปริมาณสารคริสะซินในช่อดอกกระถินทุ่งโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีเดนซิโตเมตรีและการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีมีค่าระหว่าง 0.0223 ± 0.0011 และ 0.0219-0.0007 กรัม/ 100 กรัมของช่อดอกแห้ง ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารคริสะซินระหว่าง 2 วิธี ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test พบว่าปริมาณสารคริสะซินโดยสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกัน ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพของสารสกัดเบนซีนจากช่อดอกและสารมาตรฐานคริสะซินโดยวิธี agar-overlay bioautography พบว่า สารสกัดเบนซีนบนแผ่นทีแอลซีมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก 4 ชนิด คือ Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis และ Micrococcus luteus. สารคริสะซินในสารสกัดและสารมาตรฐานคริสะซินมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของ Bacillus subtilis ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้จัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรกระถินทุ่งในประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการควบคุมคุณภาพและเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานของฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของพืชชนิดนี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS