Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODEL DEVELOPMENT FOR REDUCTION OF INTIMATE PARTNER VIOLENCE PROBLEM IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบเพื่อลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2090
Abstract
Intimate Partner Violence (IPV) is a significant problem in Thai society. This study aimed to develop the Reduction of Partner Violence model (RPV model) to reduce IPV among married or cohabiting couples and to examine the effectiveness of the RPV model. The RPV model was developed from qualitative study by in-depth interview the voluntary 20 cases; 10 male perpetrators and 10 female victims and related documentary study. The model addresses change at the victim and perpetrator level consists of 2 parts; the first part is separated by gender-specific group and the second part is couple focus approach in order to encourage participants to analyse causes of violence, examine the negative effects of violence, build an alternative non- violent behavior, and enhance a good relationship between the couples. For testing the model effectiveness; two communities were chosen by simple random sampling; one was the experimental area (n=40) and the second was the comparison area (n=40). The participants were married or cohabiting couples who have been facing intimate partner violence. The participants in the intervention group attended 8 days program activities. After attending the program, the participants were evaluated at 1, 3, and 6 months follow up. The questionnaire consisted of 4 parts; Socio-demographic characteristic, Conflict in the family, Partner’s Violent Behavior, and Violent Victimization. The study found that the participants who joined the RPV model reduce intimate partner violence significantly better than those in the control group all through study period (p-value <.05). The reduction of intimate partner violence comprised of 1) Reduce Conflict in the family 2) Reduce Partner’s Violent behavior particularly Partner’s Psychological Violent Behavior and 3) Violent Victimization especially the Psychological Violent victimization. In conclusion, the RPV model can be considered as an effective alternative for reducing violence between partners, however, the application of the RPV model at another area should consider the context of socio-demographic characteristics and the nature of the populations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรุนแรงในครอบครัวยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในสังคมไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบเพื่อลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวและเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบดังกล่าวในการลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ โดยรูปแบบการลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่นั้น พัฒนามาจากการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ชายที่เป็นผู้กระทำความรุนแรง 10 คน และผู้หญิงที่เป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ 10 คน รวมทั้งการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาได้รูปแบบการลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวที่สามีและภรรยามีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรม รูปแบบกิจกรรมประกอบไปด้วย 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแยกกลุ่มชายหญิง และส่วนที่สองเป็นการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแบบคู่สามีภรรยา ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ผู้เข้าร่วมเรียนรู้ถึงสาเหตุความรุนแรง ผลกระทบ การปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ตลอดจนการเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่ ในส่วนการทดสอบเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบนั้น ใช้วิธีการกึ่งทดลองโดยการสุ่มพื้นที่ทดลองอย่างง่าย 2 กลุ่ม โดยมีผู้คู่สามีภรรยาที่มีปัญหาความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมกลุ่มทดลอง 40 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 40 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมรวม 8 วัน หลังจากเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเรียบร้อยแล้ว มีการติดตามผลที่ 1, 3, และ 6 เดือน แบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วยข้อคำถาม 4 ส่วนคือ ข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไป ข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้งในครอบครัว ข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมความรุนแรงของคู่ชีวิต และข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับการตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คู่สามีภรรยาที่เข้ากลุ่มทดลองสามารถลดความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดระยะเวลาการติดตามที่ p-value <.05 โดยการลดความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่นั้น ประกอบไปด้วย 1.ข้อขัดแย้งภายในครอบครัวลดลง 2.พฤติกรรมความรุนแรงของคู่ลดลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพฤติกรรมความรุนแรงทางใจ และ 3.การตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ลดลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเหยื่อความรุนแรงทางใจ กล่าวโดยสรุปรูปแบบการลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวนี้ สามารถเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการช่วยลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวของสังคมไทย โดยหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนาไปใช้โดยปรับให้เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของกลุ่มประชากรต่อไป
Share
COinS