Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of insecticide application models program (IAMP) intervention to increase safety behavior and reduce health risks in Shogun Orange Farmers, Khao-Phanom District, Krabi Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของบุคคลต้นแบบในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช เพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมความ ปลอดภัย และลดความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช ในชาวสวนส้มโชกุน อำเภอเขาพนม จังหวัดกระบี่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2089
Abstract
Objectives: 1) To develop and implement a multi-component intervention program, drawing upon on social cognitive theory, to improve insecticide-related knowledge, attitude, and practice scores (continuous outcomes), and to reduce unsafe serum cholinesterase (SChE) prevalence and insecticide-related symptom prevalences (dichotomous outcomes), in Shogun orange farmers in Khao-phanom District Krabi Province: 2) to test intervention effects on these outcomes in a quasi-experimental study (42 farmers in the intervention group, 50 in the control group), in which outcomes were measured at baseline, and at 2 and 5 months post-intervention; 3) to further assess the possible benefit of one intervention component, inclusion of a small "role model group" of respected peers, on practice scores; and 4) to assess relationships among knowledge, attitude, and practice in insecticides use scores. Methods: Data were collected with a standardized, pre-tested questionnaire, based largely on the Agricultural Health Study in the US and previous studies in Thailand. Baseline characteristics were compared between the intervention and control groups. Overall intervention effects on continuous outcomes were evaluated with repeated-measures analysis of variance. Intervention effects were also evaluated at each follow-up time, using difference-in-difference analysis, with linear mixed models for continuous outcomes and generalized linear models with generalized estimating equations (GEE) for dichotomous outcomes. All time-specific analyses gave modeled absolute magnitudes of intervention effects, as opposed to relative risks or odds ratios. Results: In the baseline comparison between study groups, 3 characteristics, personal illness history, use of mosquito coils, and spraying pesticides at home, exhibited p-values < 0.1. Intervention effects were reported both unadjusted and adjusted for these 3 characteristics. The intervention was associated with statistically significant increases in knowledge, attitude, and practice scores, and with clear reductions in unsafe SChE prevalence, at each follow-up time, and in both unadjusted and adjusted analytical models. The intervention was also associated with reduction in prevalence of digestive symptoms, but not of neuromuscular, respiratory, eye, or skin symptoms. Inclusion of the small "role model group" appeared to increase the beneficial effect of the intervention on practice. Knowledge, attitude, and practice scores were positively and significantly associated with each other. However, in a multivariable mixed model (K-A-P), attitude score, but not knowledge score, was positively and significantly associated with practice score. Conclusion and discussion: The performance of the role models behaviors was associated with considerable improvement in most of the studied outcome and helpful in enhancing the intervention effect on safety practice. The Insecticides Application Models Program should consider for safety insecticide applicators and orange farmers. In main assumption is this education tools modified for influencing behavior and emphasizes the safety messages about preventing insecticides exposure, seeing a clear pictures of insecticides contamination, and increase the priority of doing during insecticides application to minimize further contamination with quick demonstrations in field applications that given them a proper step for decontaminated while observed the difference between using PPE and did not. And observed media role models determines what behaviors a farmer was able to observe and it imitated most frequently when observers perceive the role models as similar to themselves that influencing safety behavior changed, it’s value of insecticides exposure reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมผสมผสานโดยอิงทฤษฎีปัญญาด้วยสังคมเพื่อเพิ่มความรู้, ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง และลดระดับไม่ปลอดภัยของซีรั่มโคลีนเอสเตอเรส รวมถึงลดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในด้านอาการแพ้พิษในเกษตรกรสวนส้มโชกุน อำเภอเขาพนม จังหวัดกระบี่ 2) เพื่อทดสอบผลของโปรแกรม โดยทำการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (เกษตรกรกลุ่มทดลอง 42 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 50 คน มีการวัดผล 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการทดลองโปรแกรม, เดือนที่ 2 และ 5 หลังการทดลองโปรแกรม) 3) เพื่อประเมินประโยชน์ของบุคคลต้นแบบในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกและเป็นบุคคลที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากเกษตรกรกลุ่มทดลองอันเป็นส่วนประกอบหนึ่งของโปรแกรม ที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในด้านการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา: ใช้แบบสอบถามที่ปรับปรุงมาจากแบบสอบถามการศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพเกษตรของอเมริกา และงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า และมีการเปรียบเทียบความต่างของข้อมูลพื้นฐานของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม สำหรับตัวแปรตามเชิงปริมาณใช้วิธี repeated-measures analysis of variance ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา และใช้ difference-in-difference analysis ใน linear mixed models สำหรับตัวแปรตามเชิงคุณภาพใช้ generalized linear models with generalized estimating equations (GEE) เพื่อหาขนาดผลของโปรแกรมในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ซึ่งสามารถบอกและเทียบเคียงผลสำเร็จของโปรแกรมได้ดีกว่าใน relative risks หรือ odds ratiosผลการศึกษา: ในการเปรียบเทียบความต่างของข้อมูลพื้นฐานก่อนการทดลองโปรแกรม พบว่า มี 3 ตัวแปรต้นคือ ประวัติการเจ็บป่วย, ใช้ยาจุดกันยุง และใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงชนิดสเปรย์ในบ้านแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.1) การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมกระทำ 2 วิธีทั้งวิธีที่ควบคุมและไม่ควบคุมตัวแปรต้นที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า โปรแกรมบุคคลต้นแบบในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชมีประสิทธิผล ในการปรับปรุงความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง รวมถึงลดระดับไม่ปลอดภัยของซีรั่มโคลีนเอสเตอเรส ในทุกช่วงเวลาของการติดตามทั้งการวิเคราะห์แบบควบคุมและไม่ควบคุมตัวแปรต้น สำหรับประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมต่ออาการแพ้พิษของสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงพบว่าประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดการเกิดอาการทางระบบทางเดินอาหาร แต่ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดการเกิดอาการทางระบบประสาท, หายใจ, ตา, และผิวหนัง ในภาพรวมของประสิทธิผลของกลุ่มบุคคลต้นแบบมีประโยชน์ในด้านการปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง และพบว่าคู่ระหว่างความรู้กับทัศนคติ และคู่ระหว่างความรู้กับการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวก แต่เมื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันใน 3 ตัวแปรได้พบว่าทัศนคติของเกษตรกรต่อการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงมีความสันพันธ์ในทางบวกต่อการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง โดยที่ความรู้ของเกษตรกรไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกต่อการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง สรุปและอภิปรายผล: โปรแกรมบุคคลต้นแบบสามารถเพิ่มพฤติกรรมสุขภาพในกลุ่มทดลองโดยเกษตรกรมีความรู้,ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการใช้สารเคมีที่ดีขึ้น อีกทั้งยังลดผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสสารเคมี ผลสำเร็จของโปรแกรมนี้ อาจสรุปได้ว่าเกิดมาจากที่เกษตรกรได้รับความรู้ ไปพร้อมกับการได้รับการสาธิตที่เห็นภาพของการตกค้างของสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างการใช้และไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันสารเคมี การปฏิบัติตนในการลดลงการตกค้างของสารเคมี ก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและทัศนคติ รวมทั้งการปฏิบัติที่ถูกต้อง อีกทั้งการนำบุคคลต้นแบบเพื่อเป็นตัวกระตุ้นการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายจะมีผลต่อการสนใจ สังเกต จดจำ และเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมที่ถูกต้องเหล่านั้น
Creative Commons License