Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT OF BTEX EXPOSURE TO PARKING WORKERSAT ONE OF PARKING STRUCTURE IN BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารอินทรีย์ระเหยกลุ่ม BTEX ของพนักงานในลานจอดรถแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Sitthichok Puangthongthub
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2099
Abstract
This study aimed to estimate the level of Benzene, Toluene, Ethylbenzene and Xylene (BTEX) exposure and identified a health risk assessment related to BTEX exposure via inhalation for workers at a car parking. Measured personal exposure, air samples were collected by using active diffusion sampling tubes and analyzed by Gas Chromatography, with Flame Ionization Detector (GC-FID). Urine samples were collected from workers at post-shift and analyzed by High Performance Liquid Chromatography with Ultraviolet Detection (HPLC-UV). The mean concentrations (±SD) of benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylenes (m,p,o-xylene) were 11.282 (±5.033), 56.129 (±73.963), 7.166 (±9.198), and 10.587 (±6.324) µg/m3 respectively. Then, a risk assessment methodology was employed to evaluate the potential adverse health effects of the individual BTEX compounds according to their carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic effects. Cancer risk for benzene was estimated to be 4.37×10-6, indicated developing cancer over lifetime exceeding 5 people in a million which considered an unacceptable level (acceptable level, cancer risk < 10-6). Non-carcinogenic risks (Hazard Quotients; HQ), were considered an acceptable level (HQ < 1), which the results were 0.360, 0.010, 0.006, and 0.105 for benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylenes respectively. The mean concentration of t,t-Muconic acid, Hippuric acid, and Methylhippuric acid in urine were 177.07 µg/g creatinine, 0.39 g/g creatinine, and 0.11 g/g creatinine, respectively. Analysis of correlation between air benzene, toluene, and xylene concentrations and their urinary metabolites concentrations was found no correlation. Increasing ethylbenzene exposure was associated with increased likelihood of exhibiting nausea (OR = 1.14; 95% CI, 1.008 - 1.288), and increasing xylene exposure was associated with increased likelihood of exhibiting cough (OR = 1.137; 95% CI, 1.012 - 1.278).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดปริมาณการรับสัมผัสสารอินทรีย์ระเหยกลุ่ม BTEX (ได้แก่ เบนซีน โทลูอีน เอธิลเบนซีน และไซลีน) ผ่านทางการหายใจของพนักงานในลานจอดรถ พร้อมทั้งนำค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้มาประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพที่พนักงานได้รับสัมผัส ซึ่งวัดปริมาณการรับสัมผัส BTEX โดยใช้หลอดเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศแบบแพร่ชนิดแอคทีฟ (active diffusion) แล้ววิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดเฟรมไอออนไนซ์เซชั่นดีเทคเตอร์ (Gas Chromatography with Flame Ionization Detector, GC-FID) และวัดระดับการรับสัมผัสผ่านการบ่งชี้ด้วยสารเมตาโบไลท์ทางปัสสาวะ (Urinary Metabolite) โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะหลังเลิกงานมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (High Performance Liquid Chromatography - Ultraviolet Detection, HPLC-UV) ผลการศึกษาพบค่าความเข้นข้นเฉลี่ย (±ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ของเบนซีน โทลูอีน เอธิลเบนซีน และไซลีนคือ 11.282 (±5.033), 56.129 (±73.963), 7.166 (±9.198), and 10.587 (±6.324) ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อคำนวณค่าความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นมะเร็งจากการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีน พบว่าความเสี่ยงอยู่ที่ระดับ 4.37×10-6 (มีโอกาสเป็นมะเร็งประมาณ 5 คนในล้านคน) ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นค่าความเสี่ยงที่ไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ (มีโอกาสเป็นมะเร็งมากกว่า 1 คนในล้านคน) สำหรับค่าความเสี่ยงในกรณีไม่ใช่มะเร็ง (Hazard Quotients; HQ) จากการรับสัมผัสสาร BTEX นั้นอยู่ในระดับที่สามารถยอมรับได้ โดยปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสาร BTEX ที่คนงานรับสัมผัสมีค่าไม่เกินค่าความเข้มข้นอ้างอิงของสารแต่ละตัว (HQ < 1) โดยมีค่า 0.36, 0.01, 0.006, และ 0.105 ตามลำดับ และสำหรับความเข้มข้นของสารเมตาโบไลท์ของสารเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน ที่วัดได้คือ กรดทรานส์,ทรานส์-มิวโคนิคมีค่าความเข้นข้นเฉลี่ย 177.07 ไมโครกรัม/กรัมครีอะตินีน, กรดฮิบพรูริกมีค่าความเข้นข้นเฉลี่ย 0.390 กรัม/กรัมครีอะตินีน, และกรดเมทธิลฮิบพรูริกแอซิดมีความเข้นข้นเฉลี่ย 0.11 กรัม/กรัมครีอะตินีน ซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการรับสัมผัสสารในอากาศกับความเข้มข้นสารเมตาโบไลท์ทางปัสสาวะของสารแต่ละตัว สำหรับอาการตอบสนองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับสัมผัสสาร BTEX พบการรับสัมผัสสารเอธิลเบนซีนในอากาศในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้มีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้มากขึ้น (OR = 1.14; 95% CI, 1.008 - 1.288) และการรับสัมผัสสารไซลีนในอากาศในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้มีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการไอเพิ่มขึ้น (OR = 1.137; 95% CI, 1.012 - 1.278)
Creative Commons License