Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DRUG MISUSE AMONG URBAN MENOPAUSE POPULATION IN MUANG DISTRICT UBON RATCHATHANI PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ยาในทางที่ผิดในกลุ่มหญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนในเขตเมือง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2096
Abstract
The menopause population is the deterioration of physical, mental and sexual hormones changes due to health problems. In addition, body function can affect health status by increasing susceptibility of getting diseases/illnesses. Thus symptoms of illness and hormones changes will be have risk in the unnecessarily prescription use. Most of the previous studies focused on the disease and there was a few studies regarding to drug misuse. A Cross-sectional survey method was conducted on drug misuse among menopause population in Muang district, UbonRatchathani, Thailand. The data was collected by questionnaires interview in the multiple areas by simple random sampling, screening by the inclusion criteria before sampling and remaining subjects were 411 women in total. The study revealed the menopause woman had chance to obtained more than one type of drug/medicine and noticeable that the high number was in the end of menopause group, in 411 menopause women had who used drug/medicine at least 1 type was 234 menopause, 5.0% of them were drug misuse and 51.8% were prescription use. There were 342 drugs/medicines used totally, 21 drugs/medicines used (6.1%) were drug misuse, 3 types of drugs that had misuse were antihypertensive drug, hypoglycemic agent drug and sleeping pill. The socio-demographic (age, education, occupational, monthly income, family income, health security scheme), health status (BMI), health behaviors (physical activity, eating behavior (sweet, vegetable/fruit and coffee drinking) smoking and sleeping pattern), health seeking (personal disease) and the knowledge about drug prescription were significant association with drug misuse (p< 0.05). In conclusion, the study was found that the socio-demographics, health status, health behaviors, health seeking and knowledge about drug prescription were influencing factors for drug prescription use. Thus improvement of socio-demographics, health behaviors, health seeking are required to be the topic for health education plan to improve more awareness of people in terms of drug use practices in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประชากรวัยหมดประจำเดือนเป็นวัยที่เริ่มมีความเสื่อมถอยของสภาพร่างกาย จิตใจ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฮอร์โมนเพศที่ลดระดับลง นำไปสู่ปัญหาด้านสุขภาพ โรคประจำตัว อาการของภาวะหมดประจำเดือนและการเจ็บป่วยได้ง่าย ซึ่งอาการเจ็บป่วยและภาวะฮอร์โมนเพศเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นอาจเป็นความเสี่ยงให้ประชากรกลุ่มนี้มีการใช้ยาโดยไม่จำเป็น หรือใช้ยาเพื่อบรรเทาอาการที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ถูกต้องตามใบสั่งแพทย์ ซึ่งหากมีการใช้ไม่ถูกต้องอย่างต่อเนื่องอาจส่งผลอันตรายต่อร่างกาย จิตใจ และสังคมในอนาคตได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาในหัวข้อ การใช้ยาในทางที่ผิดของประชากรวัยหมดประจำเดือน ซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัยที่ผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่มุ่งประเด็นไปที่โรคประจำตัวและมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นการใช้ยาในทางที่ผิดโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มนี้เพียงส่วนน้อย การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยในช่วงเวลาใดช่วงเวลาหนึ่งแบบภาคตัดขวาง ศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่อาศัยในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย มีการดำเนินการสุ่มสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบคัดกรองภาวะหมดประจำเดือน และสอบถามการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 411 ราย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการใช้ยาอย่างน้อย 1 ชนิด จำนวน 234 คน ร้อยละ 5.0ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการใช้ยาในทางที่ผิด และร้อยละ 51.8มีการใช้ยาตามใบสั่งยา จากผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการใช้ยาทั้งหมด342 ตัวยา 21ตัวยามีการใช้ในทางที่ผิด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.1 ซึ่งมีกลุ่มยาที่ใช้ในทางที่ผิดอยู่ 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มยาลดความดันโลหิต กลุ่มยาลดน้ำตาลในเลือด และยานอนหลับ ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (ได้แก่ อายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ต่อเดือน และสิทธิประกันสุขภาพ)สถานะสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ (ได้แก่ การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย การออกกำลังกาย การรับประทานอาหารที่มีรสหวาน การรับประทานผักและผลไม้ การดื่มกาแฟ การสูบบุหรี่)แบบแผนการนอนหลับ การรับรู้สภาวะสุขภาพ (การมีโรคประจำตัว)และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาตามใบสั่งยาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาในทางที่ผิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.05) จากสรุปผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวพบว่าข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ การรับรู้สภาวะสุขภาพ รวมถึงความรู้ในการใช้ยาตามใบสั่งยานั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการใช้ยาในทางที่ผิด ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการนำผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวไปเป็นประเด็นในการให้สุขศึกษาเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักในการใช้ยาของประชาชนทุกกลุ่มวัยในอนาคตต่อไป
Share
COinS