Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HEARING CAPACITY IN RELATION TO NOISE LEVELS AND ORTHER POTENTIAL RISK FACTORS AMONG PRESS PART MACHINE WORKERS IN AUTOPART FACTORY IN SAMUT PRAKRAN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถภาพการได้ยินต่อระดับความดังเสียงและปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องของพนักงานโรงงานปั๊มชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chapman, Robert S.
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2094
Abstract
This study evaluated prevalence of hearing loss (dependent variable) in relation to occupational noise levels (main independent variable) in 359 press parts workers at an automotive parts factory in Samut Prakan Province, Thailand, in 2010, 2011, and 2012. Other independent variables included sociodemographic characteristics, work history, and knowledge, attitude, and behavior related to noise and hearing loss. Data collection tools were hearing test results, measured noise levels at multiple sites in the factory, and an interviewer-administered standardized questionnaire. Independent variables were considered separately, by chi-square test for categorical variables and by logistic regression for continuous variables. Prevalence of measured hearing loss in either ear varied widely, from 2.5% in 2010 to 31.2% in 2011. Means of annual average noise level varied only from 89.9 to 90.4 dB(A), and means of annual high noise level veried only from 94.6 to 95.5 dB(A). Observed associations between independent variables and measured hearing loss prevalence were not consistent from year to year. Also, hearing loss was never statistically significantly associated with measured noise level. In 2010, hearing loss was weakly positively associated with behavior score, and with no other independent variable. In 2011, hearing loss prevalence was significantly negatively associated with male gender (p-0.048), and was significantly lower in workers who reported being sensitive to noise than those who did not (p=0.015). Hearing loss was negatively associated with being married and with self-reporting of hearing loss, and positively associated with educational attainment (p=0.116, p=0.076, and p=0.148, respectively). In 2012, hearing loss was significantly positively associated with age, income, male gender, and being married (p<0.001, p=0.002, p=0.005, and p=0.038, respectively). Hearing loss was also significantly lower in the motorcycle parts pressing section than in the automotive parts pressing section or the fuel tank production section. (p=0.050). Hearing loss was also moderately positively associated with high noise level (p=0.122), but not with average noise level. Reasons for inconsistency of results are not clear, although quality of hearing tests was evidently better in 2012 than in other years. Overall, the 2012 results appear most reliable. Conceivably, noise levels at the factory were not high enough to produce appreciable hearing loss. Further research on this topic is needed. Further multivariable analysis of this study's results would also be desirable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีการประเมิน ความชุก ของการสูญเสีย การได้ยิน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ระดับเสียงในกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานปั๊มชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ 359 คน ใน จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ประเทศไทย ในปี พ.ศ. 2554-2556 รวมถึงตัวแปรอิสระ อื่น ด้านประชากร | ประวัติการทำงาน และความรู้ ทัศนคติและ พฤติกรรม ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ เสียง และการ สูญเสียการได้ยิน โดยการเก็บรวบรวม ข้อมูล การได้ยิน ผลการตรวจ วัด ระดับเสียง ในสถานที่ หลายแห่งใน โรงงานและสัมภาษณ์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม มี การทดสอบ สถิติไคสแควร์ สำหรับตัวแปรต้น และ สถติแบบถดถอยโลจิสติก สำหรับตัวแปร อย่างต่อเนื่องความชุกของการ สูญเสียการได้ยิน โดยการวัดในหู ทั้งสองด้าน แตกต่างกัน อย่างชัดเจนจาก 2.5 % ในปี 2010 และ ในปี 2011 พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 31.2 % ระดับความดังเสียง เฉลี่ย มีค่าระหว่าง 89.9-90.4 dB (A ) และ ระดับเสียงดังสูงสุด มีค่าระหว่าง 94.6-95.5 dB (A ) ในปี 2010 พบว่าการ สูญเสียการได้ยิน มีความสัมพันธ์ ที่ไปในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับ คะแนน ของระดับพฤติกรรมและ ไม่มี ตัวแปรอิสระ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ปี 2011 การสูญเสีย การได้ยิน มีทิศทางเป็นไปในทางลบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ เพศ ชาย (P - 0.048 ) และ ลดลงอย่างมากในกลุ่มมีความไวต่อการสัมผัสเสียง (p = 0.015 ) การสูญเสียการได้ยิน มีความสัมพันธ์ เชิงลบกับ การแต่งงาน และ ผลของการสูญเสีย การได้ยินมี ความสัมพันธ์ เชิงบวกกับระดับการศึกษาของพนักงาน (p = 0.116 | p = 0.076 และ p = 0.148 ตามลำดับ) ในปี 2012 การสูญเสียการได้ยิน มีความสัมพันธ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในเชิงบวกกับ อายุรายได้ เพศ ชาย และ การแต่งงาน (p < 0.001 | p = 0.002 | p = 0.005 และ p = 0.038 ตามลำดับ) การสูญเสียการได้ยิน ของพนักงานปั๊มชิ้นส่วนรถจักรยานยนต์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.050 ) การสูญเสียการได้ยิน เกี่ยวข้อง กับการมี ระดับเสียง สูง (p = 0.122 ) เหตุผลในการ ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกันของ ผล ไม่ชัดเจน นอกจากนี้การวิจัย ในหัวข้อนี้ เป็นสิ่งจำเป็น การวิเคราะห์ หลายตัวแปร ต่อไป
Creative Commons License