Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SATISFACTION FROM CAREGIVERS OF CHILDREN UNDER AGE OF FIVE FOR SURGERY DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL PEDIATRIC HOSPITAL PHNOM PENH CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพอใจของผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีที่เข้ารับการรักษาในภาควิชาศัลยกรรม ณ โรงพยาบาลเด็กแห่งชาติพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2093
Abstract
This cross-sectional study was conducted to determine level of satisfaction from caregiver of children aging under five toward health care services at Surgery Department of National Pediatric Hospital, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, and to determine the association between satisfaction level and explanatory factors. Suggestions and comments from caregivers were also revealed in this study. The structure questionnaire conducted by face-to-face interview was derived from 245 participants consuming health care services at Surgery Department. Descriptive statistics were used to describe satisfaction level and explanatory factors variables while the association between these factors was determined by Chi-square test.The average score for Outpatient satisfaction was 65.46 and Inpatient satisfaction was 80.06. 15.6% of the respondents were highly satisfied with Outpatient health care services while 24.2% of the respondents were highly satisfied with Inpatient health care services. Caregivers of Outpatient were highly satisfied with courtesy of health provider (21.2%), convenience in getting to health care (20.7%), and quality of care (19.0%). While Inpatient, respondents were highly satisfied with courtesy of health provider (30.3%), quality of care (27.3%), and convenience in getting to health care (24.2%). Education, family income, availability of health care services, financial accessibility and acceptability to health care provider were significantly associated with satisfaction level. Majority of comments from respondents mostly concerned with medical expense, information center, cleanliness of places, working times of doctor and number of required doctor especially for Plastic Surgery and Traumato-Orthopedic (Osseous) health care services.From this finding, it is recommended that improvement is needed in few items connected to medical expense, working hours and recruitment of more doctors, and two-way communication during the provision of service is also recommended. Caregivers’ satisfaction should be done in parallel with job satisfaction of service providers to understand the concern that make respondents not satisfied and solve the problems accordingly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้เพื่อต้องการที่จะประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในกรณีที่เข้ารับการรักษาในภาควิชาศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลเด็กแห่งชาติ พนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา และเพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความพึงพอใจกับปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมกับนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะและความคิดเห็นของผู้ดูแลเด็กการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามได้จำนวนผู้ให้ข้อมูล 245 คนที่เข้ามารับบริการในภาควิชาศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลเด็กแห่งชาติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการอธิบายระดับความพึงพอใจ และดูความสัมพันธ์ด้วยการใช้ไคสแควร์ทดสอบจากค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยแล้วพบว่า ระดับความพอใจของผู้ดูแลคนไข้นอก คือ 65.46 และคนไข้ใน 80.06 ในจำนวนนี้ร้อยละ 15.6 พอใจมากกับการบริการสุขภาพคนไข้นอก ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 24.2พอใจมากกับการบริการสุขภาพคนไข้ใน ผู้ดูแลคนไข้นอกพอใจมากในเรื่องมารยาทของผู้ให้บริการ (ร้อยละ 21.2) ความสะดวกในการรับบริการสุขภาพ (ร้อยละ 20.7) และคุณภาพของการให้บริการ (ร้อยละ 19.0) ในขณะที่ผู้ดูแลคนไข้ในพอใจมากในเรื่องมารยาทของผู้ให้บริการ (ร้อยละ 30.3) คุณภาพของการให้บริการ (ร้อยละ 27.3) และความสะดวกในการรับบริการสุขภาพ (ร้อยละ 24.2) ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ครอบครัว มีสถานที่ให้บริการสุขภาพ สถานะทางการเงิน และการยอมรับผู้ให้บริการมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความพึงพอใจ ส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์ ศูนย์ข้อมูล ความสะอาดของสถานที่ เวลาทำงานของแพทย์ และจำนวนแพทย์ที่ต้องการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ศัลยแพทย์ตกแต่ง และกระดูกจากการค้นพบนี้ จึงมีข้อแนะนำว่าภาควิชาศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลเด็กแห่งชาติควรจะพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์ ชั่วโมงทำงาน และรับแพทย์เฉพาะทางเพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงการสื่อสารซึ่งกันและกันกับผู้รับบริการ ความพอใจของผู้ดูแลควรจะดำเนินการไปพร้อมๆ กับความพอใจในงานของผู้ให้บริการ มีความเข้าใจความกังวลที่ทำให้ผู้ดูแลไม่พอใจ และแก้ปัญหาให้สอดคล้องกัน
Creative Commons License