Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH EFFECTS OF PESTICIDES EXPOSURE AMONG CHILDREN LIVING IN PATHUMTHANI PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลจากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชต่อพฤติกรรมของเด็กในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม จังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Fiedler, Nancy
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2086
Abstract
The prevalence of attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is rising in Thai children. The possible causes of this developmental disorder include environmental and genetic risk factors. Organophosphate (OP) and pyrethroid (PYR) are insecticides popularly used in agricultural areas. The epidemiological evidence on their potential neurobehavioral effects in children is lacking. This study aimed to clarify the relationship of levels of OP and PYR exposure and ADHD behaviors compared between children living in rice farming area and children living in aquacultural farming area. The cross-sectional study was done in 3 sessions: pilot, high (wet season) and low (dry season) pesticide use periods. Participants (N=53) aged between 6-8 years old were recruited. The first morning void of urine samples and blood cholinesterase were collected. Participants assessed the continuous performance test (CPT) form the Behavioral Assessment and Research System (BARS) and their parents completed the Conners ADHD questionnaires. Although the concentrations of urinary OP metabolites in participants living in rice area were significantly higher than participants living in aquacultural areas (Mann-Whiney U test, p <0.05). most of neurobehavioral health effect were not differents between groups in every seasons. from the multiple linear regression (adjusted for age, parent education, and family income), both concentrations of urinary OP metabolite (dialkyphosphate,DAP ). urinary PYR metabolite (3-phenoxybenzyl alcohol; 3-PBA ), and blood cholinesterase levels (acetycholinesterase; Ache and pseudocholonesterase; PChE) were not significantly associated with CPT scores and ADHD symptoms. However, this study showed the validity of the behavioral tests by the significant correlation between CPT and Conners questionnaires(r=0.29, p=0.03) as a reflection of AHAD behaviors. As a pilot study of research project on behavioral health effects of children living in agricultural area in Thailand, the longitudinal study with larger study population should be conducted on potential neurobehavioral effects of long-term exposure of OP and PYR in children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการเกิดโรคสมาธิสั้นในเด็กไทยกำลังเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากกรรมพันธุ์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ในพื้นที่สังคมเกษตรกรรมมีการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตและไพรีทรอยด์อย่างกว้างขวาง ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้อาจเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระบบประสาทพฤติกรรมในเด็ก ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังขาดงานวิจัยทางระบาดวิทยาและงานวิจัยเชิงลึก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการสมาธิสั้นและการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตและไพรีทรอยด์ในเด็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมนาข้าวและเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ งานวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูล 3 ครั้ง คือ (1) การทดสอบนำร่องเพื่อทดสอบเครื่องมือ (2) การเก็บตัวอย่างในช่วงที่มีการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชมาก (ฤดูฝน) และ (3) ช่วงที่มีการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชน้อย (ฤดูแล้ง) ผู้เข้าร่วมเด็กจำนวน 53 คนอายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปีถูกทดสอบสมาธิต่อเนื่องด้วยวิธี Continuous Performance Test (CPT ) โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Behavioral Assessment and Research System (BARS) ร่วมกับผู้ปกครองเด็กจะตอบแบบสอบถาม Conners Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของเด็ก พร้อมเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและเลือดของเด็กเพื่อหาสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ได้รับสัมผัส (dialkylphosphate; DAP, 3-phenoxybenzyl alcohol; 3-PBA, acetylcholinesterase; AChE, และ pseudocholinesterase; PChE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแม้จะตรวจพบความเข้มข้นของสารอนุพันธ์กลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในปัสสาวะของเด็กที่อาศัยในพื้นที่นาข้าวมากกว่าเด็กที่อาศัยในพื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกครั้งที่เก็บตัวอย่าง (Mann-Whiney U test, p <0.05). แต่ผลการทดสอบระบบประสาททางพฤติกรรมส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในระหว่างกลุ่มและฤดู จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโดยมีการปรับตัวแปรที่อาจมีผลร่วม ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง และรายได้ของครอบครัว ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารอนุพันธ์กลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในปัสสาวะและระดับคลอรีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือดของเด็กกับอาการสมาธิสั้น อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดสอบนำร่องของานวิจัยพฤติกรรมของเด็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและได้ทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องมือทดสอบอาการสมาธิสั้นในเด็กโดยวัดจากผลของCPT และConners | AHAD (r=0.29, p=0.03 ) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยในอนาคตที่ควรมีระยะเวลาการศึกษาที่เพิ่มขึ้นและเพิ่มจำนวนกลุ่มประชากร เพื่อจะสามารถเห็นผลกระทบต่อเด็กที่รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในระยะยาวได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License