Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of the PALMSS alcohol prevention program on maintaining of low-risk drinking level among low-risk drinkers in high school
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอสเพื่อป้องกันการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ในการรักษาระดับการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2084
Abstract
The PALMSS (P = peer, A = alcohol knowledge, L = low-risk drinking, M = media-influence, S = social drinking and S = self-efficacy) alcohol prevention program is an extra-curricular alcohol educational program delivered via CD-ROM, designed for senior high school students who are low-risk drinkers. This study aimed to demonstrate the effect of the PALMSS alcohol prevention program on increasing alcohol knowledge, maintaining low-risk drinking limits and reducing alcohol consumption among grade-11th senior students in Phayao province since they had high prevalence of alcohol consumption. A quasi-experiment was implemented in two high schools with 150 low-risk drinkers voluntarily participating in the program (Intervention, n=75; Control, n=75). Assessment was conducted by interview at baseline, exit point (4 weeks after baseline),1, 3 and 6 months post intervention. Data were analyzed using Exact test, Mann-Whitney test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, independent t-test and repeated measures ANOVA. The findings revealed that after adjusting for Grade Point Average and peer drinking, there was a positive effect of the PALMSS alcohol prevention program on the increase of alcohol knowledge after implementing the program until at 6-month follow-up (p < 0.001), maintaining low-risk drinking limits (p = 0.008) and reduction alcohol consumption at 6-month follow-up (p = 0.026). Research suggests that the PALMSS alcohol prevention program is appropriate in educating senior high school students who are low-risk drinkers in order to prevent excessive alcohol consumption in high school children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอส (PALMSS) เป็นโปรแกรมให้ความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเพิ่มเติมจากหลักสูตรการเรียน ออกแบบเป็นคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอนใช้ CD เป็นสื่อในการเรียน โปรแกรมนี้ถูกออกแบบสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำPALMSS เป็นชื่อย่อของโปรแกรมมาจากเนื้อหาหลักของโปรแกรม 6 เนื้อหา คือ P = เพื่อน, A = ความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, L = การดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำ, M = อิทธิพลของสื่อต่อการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, S = การดื่มเพื่อเข้าสังคม และ S = ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของโปรแกรมในการเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ จำกัดการดื่มให้อยู่ในระดับเสี่ยงต่ำ และลดการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ห้าในจังหวัดพะเยาในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ เนื่องจากเป็นชั้นปีที่มีสถิติการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูง การวิจัยเป็นแบบกึ่งทดลองทำในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2 แห่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำจ่านวนทั้งสิ้น 150 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 75 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 75) ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ในการประเมินกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 5 ครั้งคือก่อนเรียนบทเรียน หลังเรียนทันที, 1, 3 และ 6 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Exact test, Mann-Whitney test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, independent t-test และ repeated measures ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากควบคุมตัวแปร เกรดเฉลี่ย และ การดื่มของเพื่อน พบว่าโปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอส (PALMSS) มีผลในการเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p < 0.001) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการเรียนจนถึง 6 เดือน, สามารถจ่ากัดการดื่มของนักเรียนให้อยู่ในระดับเสี่ยงต่ำ (p = 0.008) และลดการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p = 0.026) เมื่อติดตามผลหลังเรียน 6 เดือน ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอส (PALMSS) มีความเหมาะสมในการสอนให้ความรู้แก่กลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำ ดังนั้นโรงเรียนอื่นๆ ควรได้นำไปใช้ให้ความรู้แก่นักเรียน เพื่อการป้องกันปัญหาการดื่มหนักในกลุ่มวัยรุ่น
Creative Commons License