Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
KNOWLEDGE PERCEPTION AND PRACTICE AMONG FEMALE INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS TOWARDS CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING IN CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ การรับรู้ และการปฏิบัติตัวเกี่ยวกับการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของนิสิตหญิงหลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1949
Abstract
Cervical cancer a female genital tract cancer is the second commonest cancer of females worldwide after breast cancer. This cancer can be prevented through early detection by cervical screening.This study seeks to assess the knowledge, perception and practices of these female international students at Chulalongkorn University relating to cervical cancer and cervical screening. This research was a cross-sectional descriptive study which made use of self- administered anonymously structured questionnaires to achieve the set objectives as well as assess the socio-demographic characteristics and behavioral profile of the target population. Using purposive sampling technique, a total of 172 questionnaires were analyzed as percentage, mean, standard deviation, bi-variate and logistic regression model. This study shows that about 25% of respondents were 18-20 years old, mean age was 24.4 years (standard deviation 5.5) the range is from 18 to 40 years, the majority of them were undergraduates (52.3%) while 40.1% were in the master’s degree level, with 7.6% in the PhD degree level. The majority of the respondents are from Asia origin with South East Asians comprising of 29.0 % East Asians about 18.6 % South Asians 14.0 % the respondents from the European countries were about 28.5%, Americans 5.8% and Africans were the least with only 7 respondents. Awareness about cervical cancer was significantly high among female international students (99.4%), whilst knowledge on the risk factors was insufficient. Although, 56.4% of the respondents claimed to be aware of Pap smear, only 50.0% correctly knew its purpose as a screening method for cervical cancer. Overall perception was positive by more than half (51%) of the respondents and practice of cervical screening among respondents was only 12.2%. Further statistical analysis showed a significant association between knowledge of cervical cancer and practice of cervical screening among the respondents ( p-value=0.014). About 60.5% of the respondents have the intention to uptake cervical screening in the future with age (OR: 3.4., 95%Cl: 1.04-2.0), seen to be the predictor of respondents’ intention to uptake cervical screening in the future. This study shows that overall awareness of cervical screening was low among female international students at Chulalongkorn University while uptake of cervical screening was equally poor.Therefore to improve the knowledge gap reported in this study, further health education is recommended for this class of respondents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นมะเร็งที่พบบ่อยในสตรีทั่วโลกรองจากมะเร็งเต้านม เป็นมะเร็งที่สามารถป้องกันได้จากการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกในระยะเริ่มแรก การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาความรู้ การรับรู้ และการปฏิบัติตัวของนิสิตหญิงหลักสูตรนานาชาติของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เกี่ยวกับมะเร็งปากมดลูกและการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณาชนิดตัดขวางในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดให้เขียนตอบเองเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ แสดงลักษณะทางประชากร และพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง นิสิตหญิง 172 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน รวมทั้งการวิเคระห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร 2 ตัวและหลายตัวผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 18-40 ปี ร้อยละ 25 เป็นผู้มีอายุระหว่าง 18-20 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 24.4 ปี (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 5.5) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนมาก (52.3 %) เป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี รองลงมาเป็นระดับปริญญาโท ร้องละ 40.1 และปริญญาเอกร้อยละ 7.6 นิสิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวเอเซีย ซึ่งมาจากเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ร้อยละ 29 เอเซียตะวันออกร้อยละ 18.6 เป็นชาวอเมริกันร้อยละ 5.8 และเป็นชาวอาฟริกันเพียง 7 ราย นิสิตเกือบทั้งหมด (99.4 %) มีความตระหนักรู้ในความสำคัญของมะเร็งปากมดลูก แต่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าวน้อย ถึงแม้ว่านิสิตร้อยละ 56.4 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างระบุว่าตนให้ความสำคัญกับการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก แต่มีนิสิตเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งหรือร้อยละ 50 ของกลุ่มนี้ที่มีความรู้ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก นิสิตกว่าครึ่ง (51 %) ที่มีการรับรู้ในเชิงบวก และมีเพียงร้อยละ 12.2 เท่านั้นที่มีประสบการณ์ในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก การศึกษานี้พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้เกี่ยวกับมะเร็งปากมดลูกและการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p value = 0.014)
Creative Commons License