Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence of potentially inappropriate medication (PIM) and factors associated with PIM in elderly outpatient prescriptions at a district hospital in the Southern region of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสม และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมจากการประเมินใบสั่งยาของผู้ป่วยนอกสูงอายุ ณ โรงพยาบาลชุมชนแห่งหนึ่งทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Second Advisor
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1943
Abstract
The aims of study are to know the prevalence of, and to describe factors associated with prescribing PIM at a district hospital in the south of Thailand. In this cross-sectional study, the elderly patients were a ≥ 65-year outpatient and had at least 1 prescribed medication from the hospital. Overall patients were 430 with 2,128 prescriptions. 2012 Beers criteria were applied to detect PIM. Prevalence of PIM was calculated by their total prescriptions. Prescription, patient, and prescriber characteristics associated with PIM were analyzed by logistic regression. Results showed that 28% of total prescriptions had at least 1 PIM. There was the more likelihood of PIM prescription at outpatient department increased significantly when that prescription comprised of more than 5 medications (p<0.001). The positive association between age of participant and the presence of PIM prescription was observed (OR=1.018, p= 0.040, CI=1.001-1.035). Interestingly, the elderly outpatients who had more frequent outpatient visits had less PIM prescription as compared to reference group, who had 1-3 visits. (4-6 vs. ≥7: OR = 0.581 [95%CI=0.408-0.828], p=0.003 vs. OR=0.704 [95%CI=0.526-0.943], p=0.019) No statistically significant association between the presence of PIM and patient's gender, number of diagnoses, Types of health insurance schemes, hospitalizations, prescriber's gender, ages, types of prescriber and length of prescriber's years work was observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกและอธิบายปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วย สูงอายุ ณ โรงพยาบาลชุมชนแห่งหนึ่งทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยเป็นการศึกษาเป็นแบบตัดขวาง(Cross-sectional study) โดยใช้ ข้อมูลใบสั่งยาเฉพาะผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีการสั่งใช้ในระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2554 ถึง 30 กันยายน 2555 จำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกที่ถูกสุ่มคัดเลือก อย่างเป็นระบบทั้งหมด 430 คน โดยผู้ป่วยนอกอายุ 65 ปีขึ้นไปและได้รับยาจากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจากโรงพยาบาลอย่างน้อย 1 รายการ ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว และมีจำนวนใบสั่งยาของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเหล่านี้ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวทั้งหมด 2,128 ใบ. เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ในการประเมินการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสม คือ เกณฑ์มาตรฐาน Beers 2012 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของของใบสั่งยาที่มีการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 28 ของจำนวนใบสั่งยา ทั้งหมด ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ จำนวนรายการยาตั้งแต่ 5 รายการขึ้นไป (p<0.001) อายุของผู้ป่วย (OR=1.018, p= 0.040, CI=1.001-1.035) และผู้ที่มีจำนวนครั้งการใช้บริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของ โรงพยาบาลมีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบซึ่งใช้บริการ 1-3 ครั้ง (4-6 ครั้ง และ ≥7 ครั้ง : OR = 0.581 [95%CI=0.408-0.828], p=0.003 และ OR=0.704 [95%CI=0.526-0.943], p=0.019 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ เพศของผู้ป่วย จำนวนโรคที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย ประเภทของสิทธิผู้ประกันตนของผู้ป่วยจำนวนครั้งการเข้า รักษาพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยใน รวมถึง เพศอายุ อายุการทำงาน และประเภทของผู้สั่งใช้ยามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่ เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในการศึกษานี้
Share
COinS