Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PARKINSONISM AND RELATED FACTORS AMONG FARMERS LIVING IN CHILLI FARM AREA IN HUA RUA SUB-DISTRICT MUANG DISTRICT UBONRATCHATHANI THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในเกษตรกร ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ปลูกพริก ตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง อุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1941
Abstract
Previous studies had reported that pesticide exposure and various typesof pesticides used may cause the symptoms of Parkinsonism. To explore theassociation of Parkinsonism in farmers, the risks factors such the demographicsand pesticide exposure and pesticide prevention must be studied. 271participants that consisted of elderly farmers with average of 50 and above, bothcurrent and former, were selected for this study. The risk factors involved wereanalyzed using chi square to determine the association with the risk ofParkinsonism. Age, pesticide combination and use of organochlorine andherbicides were the strongest risk factors Parkinsonism (p<0.01). Other risk factorsincluded medical history, years living in the area, farm size, farming experienceand activities with pesticides and pesticide preparation at home. Use ofmedication to treat hypertension and diabetes as well as the correct use ofpersonal protective equipment was found to reduce the risk of Parkinsonism(p<0.05). This suggests that there are underlying mechanisms specific forParkinson's Disease (PD) as caused by the dopamine loss. The long term exposureto pesticides particularly organochlorine and all groups of herbicides had begun tocause the symptoms of Parkinsonism among the farmers. Future studies will berequired for understanding the mechanisms of PD in order to establish the causalrelationship specific to a factor or specific pesticide such as those oforganochlorine, paraquat or glyphosate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานว่าการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในปริมาณสูงและ หลายประเภท อาจก่อให้เกิดกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มอาการพาร์กิน สัน ในเกษตรกรนั้น มีปัจจัยเสี่ยง เช่น ลักษณะส่วนบุคคลและการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ การป้องกันตัวจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ซึ่งจาเป็นต้องได้รับการศึกษาต่อไป ผู้เข้าร่วม ประกอบด้วยเกษตรกรจานวน 271 ราย เป็นผู้ที่มีอายุเฉลี่ย 50 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งในผู้ที่เป็นเกษตรกร อดีตและปัจจุบัน จะถูกเลือกเข้ามาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์เพื่อทดสอบความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงของกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน อายุ การ ผสมของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดวัชพืชและกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนซึ่งเป็นปัจจัย เสี่ยงที่รุนแรงที่สุดสำหรับกลุ่มพาร์กินสัน (p<0.01) ปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่นๆ รวมถึง ประวัติการเจ็บป่วย ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ จานวนไร่ ประสบการณ์และกิจกรรม ในการทำเกษตรกรรม และ การเตรียมสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในที่พักอาศัย การใช้ยารักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูง และโรคเบาหวาน รวมทั้งความถูกต้องในการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคล ผลที่พบสามารถลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงสาหรับ กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน (p<0.05) นี่เป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลไกพื้นฐานที่เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับ กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน เป็นอาการที่เกิดจากการสูญเสียสารโดปามีน การรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในระยะยาว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน และสารเคมี กำจัดวัชพืชทุกกลุ่ม สามารถทำให้เกิดอาการกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน ในหมู่เกษตรกรได้ การศึกษา ในอนาคตจำเป็นสาหรับการที่จะเข้าใจถึงกลไกของโรคพาร์กินสัน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ในสาเหตุ ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับปัจจัยหรือสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่เฉพาะเจาะจง เช่น กลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน พา ราควอต หรือ ไกลโฟเซต
Share
COinS