Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF HEALTHY LIFESTYLE MODIFICATION AND COMPANIONSHIP (HLM&C) MODEL TO IMPROVE HEALTH STATUS AND QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG ELDERLY PEOPLE WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS IN CHIANGRAI PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตเพื่อสุขภาพดีและความเป็นเพื่อน ต่อการเพิ่มสถานะสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ ๒ ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1938
Abstract
Thailand has been rapidly increasing in elderly population. Most of them are suffering from chronic diseases. The study was designed to assess knowledge, perception of illness health behavior of diabetes mellitus (DM) among type 2 DM patients and investigate their health status and quality of life (QOL) using the Healthy Lifestyle Modification and Companionship (HLM&C) model. The HLM&C model was an intervention focusing on DM knowledge, dietary control, exercises and selected buddy. A quasi- experimental design was used in this study with 79 randomly selected participants from Mae Chan district for the intervention group, and 86 participants from Muang district for control group. Face-to-face interviews were conducted in this study using questionnaires at baseline, after intervention, three and six months follow up. Most of participants were female, with an average age of 67.17 years. At the end of the intervention should that there were significant changes in knowledge (P value = 0.006), perception of illness (P value < 0.001) between intervention and control groups. In contrast, no significant changed in quality of life and hemoglobin A1C (HbA1C) but we found that difference of change between intervention and control significant (P value 0.02). The study also found that good relationship with their friends were shared their knowledge, self-care, practice on DM, exercises and eating behavior were facilitating factor the health improved their status of health. In conclusion, HLM&C model was effective in improving the knowledge, perception of illness and quality of life of participants and focusing on uncontrolled groups. The participation and involvement of family members and community members should be taken into account for programs among elderly people that will continue to sustain healthy lifestyle into the future. The policy maker should be set up the health system for maintain facilities, health care provider and services for patients such as suitable services, referral system, yearly monitoring on chronic diseases, laboratory testing, and medical mobile for chronic patients at the sub-district health center. These are the stronger point on the client center for chronic patients, good controlled, reduce the complication and patient well-being.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จำนวนประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาการเจ็บป่วยจากโรคเรื้อรัง โดยเฉพาะโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ ให้ผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้เข้าถึง ความรู้ การรับรู้ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ การเจ็บป่วย, และเพิ่มสถานะสุขภาพ คุณภาพชีวิต ( Quality of Life ) โดยการใช้ โปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตเพื่อสุขภาพดีและความเป็นเพื่อน (HLM & C) จำนวน 4 ครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือน โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ อาหารสำหรับโรคเบาหวาน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวาน (DM) การควบคุมอาหาร การออกกำลังกาย และความเป็นเพื่อน วิธีการศึกษา วิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental study) ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา เจาะจงศึกษาในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงราย สุ่มจากจำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในพื้นที่อำเภอแม่จัน จำนวน 79 คน ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ กลุ่มควบคุม ในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จำนวน 86 คน การเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ โดยผู้ช่วยนักวิจัยจัดเก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 3 ครั้งคือ เริ่มดำเนินการ หลังจากการอบรม 3 เดือน และ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ย 67.17 ปี หลังสิ้นสุดโครงการพบว่า ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตเพื่อสุขภาพดีและความเป็นเพื่อน มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเพิ่มระดับความรู้ (P-value 0.006) การรับรู้ของการเจ็บป่วย (P-value
Creative Commons License