Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of an e-based educational intervention on expatriate parents’ human papillomavirus (HPV) knowledge, perception, vaccination intention and uptake in Bangkok, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ความรู้โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อการรับรู้เรื่องไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูก ความตั้งใจ และการพาบุตรธิดาไปรับวัคซีนของผู้ปกครองชาวต่างชาติที่พานักอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1935
Abstract
In the world, human papillomavirus (HPV) is most prevalent sexually transmitted infection (STI) among young people between 15 and 24 years of age (WHO, 2010). Two prophylactic vaccines are available to prevent the HPV types 6, 11, 16 and 18. The objective of this randomized controlled trial, guided by the Health Belief Model, is to measure the effect of the E-based HPV educational program on expat parents’ HPV knowledge, perception and HPV vaccination intention and uptake. Using non-probability sampling techniques, forty-three expat parents who live in Bangkok, Thailand, were recruited for this study. Data analysis was computed using IBM SPSS v.21. Statistical tests computed include Pearson product-moment correlation co-efficient (Pearson r), t-tests, chi-square tests, and the Difference in Differences (DID) estimation. Statistical analyses were performed with a 95% confidence interval and significance of p <0.05. Cronbach’s alpha was established as 0.80 reliability. Parents who reported greater knowledge and a more positive perception of HPV and the HPV vaccine were more likely to have a positive vaccination intention and uptake. This study provides reliable evidence that validate a larger confirmatory study on the effects of an E-based educational intervention for expat parents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในโลกที่มนุษย์ papillomavirus มากที่สุดก็คือการติดเชื้อติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ที่แพร่หลาย (STI) หมู่คนหนุ่มสาวระหว่าง 15 และ 24 ปี (WHO, 2010) วัคซีนป้องกันโรคสองที่มีอยู่เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เชื้อ HPV ชนิดที่ 6, 11, 16 และ 18. วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองควบคุมแบบสุ่มนี้นาโดยรูปแบบความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพคือการวัดผลกระทบของ ตามโปรแกรมการศึกษาการติดเชื้อ HPV เมื่อพ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองต่างชาติความตั้งใจที่จะฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันการติดเชื้อ HPV ความรู้การรับรู้และการติดเชื้อ HPV และการดูดซึมการใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่น่าจะเป็น, 43 พ่อแม่ชาวต่างชาติที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯได้รับคัดเลือกสาหรับการศึกษานี้. การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้รับการคานวณโดยใช้ IBM SPSS v.21 การทดสอบทางสถิติที่คำนวณรวมถึงความสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันทันทีผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (เพียร์สัน r), T-test การทดสอบไคสแควร์และความแตกต่างในความแตกต่าง (DID) ประมาณ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติได้ดาเนินการด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 95% และความสาคัญของ p <0.05 แอลฟาจัดตั้งขึ้นเป็น 0.80 ความน่าเชื่อถือ ผู้ปกครองที่รายงานความรู้มากขึ้นและการรับรู้บวกมากขึ้นจากการติดเชื้อ HPV และการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันการติดเชื้อมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความตั้งใจที่การฉีดวัคซีนในเชิงบวกและการดูดซึมการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีหลักฐานที่เชื่อถือได้ว่าการตรวจสอบยืนยันผลการศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ผลของการแทรกแซงการศึกษา สำหรับพ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองชาวต่างชาติ
Share
COinS