Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health seeking behaviors in influenza-like illness among healthcare providers in Angthong Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมแสวงหาการดูแลสุขภาพต่อกลุ่มอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่ของบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ จังหวัดอ่างทอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2091
Abstract
This cross-sectional study aimed to describe and determine relationship betweeninfluencing factors and health seeking behaviors (HSB) in influenza-like illness (ILI) among 290 of physicians, dentists, and nurses in 7 hospital in Angthong. The most were 35 - 50 years old and 92.8% were female. They were nurses 84.8%, physicians and dentists7.6% for each group. Only 65,22.4% had underlying disease and 38.3% got ILI during 1-3 months ago. Hand washing was the most way they behave (97.6%) and gloves were always used 74.5%. Annual checkup was performed 92.4%. Television was a mass media which used the most (205, 70.7%). 42.5% were confidence to take care themselves when they got ILI 67.9% got influenza vaccination in 2012. They were aware more about influenza transmission to their patients (228, 78.6%) and 233 (80.3%) thought influenza vaccination was a part of their responsibility. 55.2% had basic knowledge about influenza Inappropriate behavior; These influencing factors including male, more awareness of influenza transmission to patient, using PPE, and time since the most recent ILI were influencing factors of do nothing HSB. Male was more likely to do this HSB than female (OR= 10.09, p-value<0.001, 95%CI 3.122-32.612). And high score of knowing reason for staying at home was less likely to do self-medication without suggestion (OR= 0.86, p-value<0.015, 95%CI 0.764-0.971). Appropriate behavior; Influencing factors of self-medication with suggestion were using PPE, perception score and time since the most recent ILI. Using PPE was more likely to do this HSB than less use (OR= 1.29, p-value<0.016, 95%CI 1.049-1.582). Influencing factor of see doctor were male, married (ref=single), knowing cause of ILI, exposed to mass media, and perception score. Exposed to mass media was more likely to see doctor than unexposed (OR= 2.89, p-value<0.011, 95%CI 1.279-6.521). Influencing factor of rest at home were knowing how to prevent seasonal influenza and dentist (ref= doctor). Dentist was more likely to rest at home than doctor (OR= 8.50, p-value <0.014, 95%CI 1.549-46.611). *Very few of the study factors were significant with health seeking behaviour, suggesting that more researches needed to understand the determinate of the these behaviours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้จัดขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อและความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมแสวงหาการดูแลสุขภาพต่อกลุ่มอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่ของแพทย์ ทันตแพทย์และพยาบาลที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาล 7แห่งในอ่างทอง จำนวน 290 คนผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรที่ศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีอายุเฉลี่ย อยู่ระหว่าง 35ถึง 50 ปี 92.8 %เป็นเพศหญิง โดยที่มี พยาบาล 84.8% แพทย์ และ ทันตแพทย์กลุ่มละ 7.6 % 65 (22.4%)มีโรคประจำตัวและมีอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่เมื่อ1-3เดือนก่อน 38.3 %การล้างมือขณะทำงานเป็นวิธีที่ปฏิบัติมากที่สุด 97.6% และมีการใช้ถุงมือ เสมอ 74.5% บุคคลากรได้เข้ารับการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี 92.4% โทรทัศน์เป็นสื่อที่ถูกใช้มากที่สุดในการรับรู้ข้อมูลสุขภาพ 205 (70.7%) และ 45.2%ของบุคคลากรมีความมั่นมากในการดูแลตนเองเมื่อมีอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันไข้หวัดใหญ่เมื่อปี2012 คิดเป็น 67.9% บุคคลากรส่วนใหญ่ระมัดระวังการแพร่เชื้อไข้หวัดสู่ผู้ป่วย 228 (78.6%) และ 233 (80.3%) คิดว่าการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันไข้หวัดใหญ่เป็นความรับผิดชอบของตนเองและมีความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับไข้หวัด 55.2% พฤติกรรมแสวงหาการดูแลสุขภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมคือพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ปฏิบัติใดๆเมื่อเกิดกลุ่มอาการคล้ายไข้หวัด มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับ เพศชาย คำนึงถึงการแพร่ไข้หวัดสู่ผู้ป่วย การใช้เครื่องป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคล และระยะเวลาล่าสุดที่เคยเป็นหวัด เพศชายมีโอกาสในการไม่ปฏิบัติใดๆมากกว่าเพศหญิง(OR= 10.09, p-value <0.001, 95%CI 3.122-32.612)และพฤติกรรมซื้อยาโดยไม่มีคำแนะนำโดยที่ระดับคะแนนความรู้สูงเกี่ยวกับเหตุผลของการพักอยู่ที่บ้านเมื่อเกิดกลุ่มอาการคล้ายไข้หวัด มีโอกาสซื้อยาโดยไม่มีคำแนะนำน้อยกว่าระดับคะแนนความรู้ต่ำกว่า (OR=0.86, p-value <0.015, 95%CI 0.764-0.971) พฤติกรรมแสวงหาการดูแลสุขภาพที่เหมาะสม คือพฤติกรรมซื้อยาโดยมีคำแนะนำสัมพันธ์กับความเชื่อ ระยะเวลาล่าสุดที่เคยเป็นหวัด และการใช้เครื่องป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคลซึ่ง ผู้ที่ใช้เครื่องป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคลมากมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีพฤติกรรมเหมาะสมมากกว่าผู้ที่ใช้น้อย (OR= 1.29,p-value <0.016, 95%CI 1.049-1.582)พฤติกรรมการไปพบแพทย์ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับ เพศชายการแต่งงาน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสาเหตุของไข้หวัด สื่อและระดับความเชื่อ โดยผู้ใช้สื่อมีแนวโน้มที่จะไปพบแพทย์มากกว่าไม่ใช้สื่อ (OR= 2.89,p-value<0.011, 95%CI 1.279-6.521) พฤติกรรมพักอยู่ที่บ้านสัมพันธ์กับอาชีพทันตแพทย์ และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการติดเชื้อหวัด โดยทันตแพทย์จะพักอยู่ที่บ้านมากกว่าแพทย์ (OR= 8.50, p-value < 0.014, 95%CI 1.549-46.611)
Share
COinS