Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health problem from working as Thai traditional massage therapists
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการทำงานของพนักงานนวดแผนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2034
Abstract
Objective: To determine health problems of Thai traditional massage therapists (TTMs) who work at Thai traditional medicine units in general hospitals in Thailand. Method: A cross-sectional survey study in Thai traditional massage therapists in general hospitals in Thailand from March to July 2012 was conducted. The therapists completed self-administrated questionnaire. Results: About 60% of Thai traditional massage therapists practised both Common and Court-type Thai massage. The highest symptom of injury was lower back pain (82.2%) followed by upper back (80.2%) and neck (78.0%). The majority used incorrect posture which was the main cause from working while giving massage to the clients (76.1%). The posture mostly used kneeling on heels (75.9%) and the parts of the body mostly used were thumbs and knuckles (71.4%). This study showed the types of massage related to left shoulder pain (p=0.00) and the duration of working related to lower back pain (p=0.04). Conclusion: Duration of working, types of massage, long working hours, and incorrect postures affected the therapists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการทำงานของพนักงานนวดแผนไทย ในหน่วยงานแพทย์แผนไทย โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ทั่วประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษา: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงาน การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจศึกษา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในพนักงานนวดแผนไทย ที่ทำงานหน่วยงานแพทย์แผนไทยใน โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ทั่วประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือน มีนาคม ถึงเดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2555 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษา: ประมาณ ร้อยละ 60 ของพนักงานนวดแผนไทยใช้ทั้งการนวดเชลยศักดิ์และนวดราชสำนัก พนักงานนวดแผนไทยมีอาการปวดตามส่วนต่างๆของร่างกายมากที่สุด บริเวณหลังช่วงล่าง (ร้อยละ82.2) ตามมาด้วย หลังช่วงบน (ร้อยละ 80.2) และคอ (ร้อยละ78.0) พนักงานนวดแผนไทยส่วนใหญ่ใช้ท่าทางที่ผิดซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการทำงานในขณะให้บริการนวดลูกค้า (ร้อยละ76.1) ท่าที่พนักงานนวดแผนไทยส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้คือ นั่งคุกเข่าบนส้นเท้า (ร้อยละ75.9) และอวัยวะที่พนักงานนวดแผนไทยส่วนใหญ่ใช้นวดคือ นิ้วหัวแม่มือ และข้อนิ้ว (ร้อยละ71.4) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ประเภทของการนวดมีความสัมพันธ์ต่ออาการปวดบริเวณ ไหล่ซ้าย (p=0.00) และ ระยะเวลาของการทำงานเป็นพนักงานนวดแผนไทยก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดหลังช่วงล่าง (p=0.04) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ระยะเวลาของการทำงานเป็นพนักงานนวด ประเภทของการนวด การทำงานเป็นระยะเวลานาน และการใช้ท่าทางนวดที่ผิดมีผลกระทบต่อพนักงานนวดแผนไทย
Creative Commons License