Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality Assessment of selected liriodenine bearing plants endemic to Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินคุณภาพพืชสมุนไพรบางชนิดที่มีสารลิริโอเดนีนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2021
Abstract
Liriodenine, an aporphine isoquinoline alkaloid, has many biological activities, including anti-platelet, anti-fungal and anti-microbial actions. Additionally previous studies revealed that it had potent cytotoxicity against a number of cancer cell lines. This study aimed to determine liriodenine content in selected Thai medicinal plants by TLC image analysis compared to HPLC. Twenty-eight plant materials in Magnoliaceae, Annonaceae and Nelumbonaceae were collected from natural sources in Thailand. Crude extracts were prepared by Soxhlet extraction with 95% ethanol. Validations of both methods were performed including linearity, accuracy, precision and sensitivity based on International Conference of Harmonization (ICH) guideline. Top three highest contents of liriodenine were found in Michelia longifolia (bark), Michelia champaca (bark) and Nelumbo nucifera (leaf) which are also used as crude drug in various Thai traditional recipes. Fifteen different locations throughout Thailand of each medicinal plant were then examined for pharmacognostic specification to establish their standardization for quality assessment. Pharmacognostic parameters from Michelia longifolia bark revealed that the acid-insoluble ash, total ash, loss on drying and water content should be not more than 3.49, 5.74, 7.17 and 6.67 % of dry weight respectively; while ethanol and water-soluble extractive should be not less than 3.85 and 8.25 % of dry weight respectively. Michelia champaca bark showed that the acid-insoluble ash, total ash, loss on drying and water content should be not more than 2.98, 6.25, 5.62 and 7.37 % of dry weight respectively; while ethanol and water-soluble extractive should be not less than 6.71 and 12.38 % of dry weight respectively. Pharmacognostic parameters of Nelumbo nucifera leaves revealed that the acid-insoluble ash, total ash, loss on drying and water content should be not more than 2.61, 9.62, 7.69 and 7.06 % of dry weight respectively; while ethanol and water-soluble extractive should be not less than 6.24 and 9.51 % of dry weight respectively. In summary, calibration showed good linear correlation coefficients (R2 > 0.995) over the range of concentration 5-200 µg/mL. Method validation of both methods was successfully developed performing reliability and sensitivity. TLC image showed a well-defined fluorescent spot of liriodenine at the Rf value of 0.75 under UV 365 nm, while HPLC chromatogram indicating liriodenine peak at 11 min of retention time. Both proposed methods could be used as a tool for the quantification of liriodenine in medicinal plants. There was no significant difference between the results of both analytical methods (p>0.05). TLC image could be applied for analysis of the content of this compound because it is simple, rapid and inexpensive. Moreover, the fluorescent coloring spot which was a dominant characteristic of liriodenine on TLC plate allowed TLC image analysis to be more suitable and convenient for further development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลิริโอเดนีนจัดเป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์ไอโซควิโนลีน ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือด มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราและจุลชีพ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการศึกษาพบศักยภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ในการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งหลายประเภท งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารลิริโอเดนีนในเปลือกต้นจำปี จำปา และใบบัวหลวง โดยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง โดยเก็บตัวอย่างพืชสมุนไพร 28 ชนิดที่อยู่ในวงศ์แมกโนเลีย วงศ์กระดังงา และวงศ์บัวปทุมชาติ จากแหล่งธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย เตรียมสารสกัดโดยวิธีสกัดต่อเนื่องแบบซ็อกเล็ตด้วยเอทานอล 95 % วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณลิริโอเดนีน โดยเทคนิควิเคราะห์ทั้งสองซึ่งทดสอบความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ โดยแสดงค่าความเป็นเส้นตรง ความถูกต้อง ความเที่ยงตรง และ ความไวของการทดสอบ ตามข้อกำหนดแนวทาง ICH จากการศึกษาพบ เปลือกต้นจำปี จำปา และใบบัวหลวง มีปริมาณสารลิริโอเดนีนสูงสุดในสามอันดับแรก อีกทั้งเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่ใช้เป็นเครื่องยาในการแพทย์แผนไทย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจาก 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย เพื่อกำหนดมาตรฐานทางเภสัชเวชและประเมินคุณภาพ การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเภสัชเวทของเปลือกต้นจำปี พบว่ามีปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด เถ้ารวม น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำแห้ง และ ปริมาณน้ำ ไม่ควรเกินร้อยละ 3.49, 5.74, 7.17 และ 6.67 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัด ด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำ ไม่ควรน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 3.85 และ 8.25 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ สำหรับเปลือกต้นจำปา พบว่ามีปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด เถ้ารวม น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำแห้ง และ ปริมาณน้ำ ไม่ควรเกินร้อยละ 2.98, 6.25, 5.62 และ 7.37 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำ ไม่ควรน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 6.71 และ 12.38 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ การศึกษาใบบัวหลวง พบว่ามีปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด เถ้ารวม น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำแห้ง และ ปริมาณน้ำ ไม่ควรเกินร้อยละ 2.61, 9.62, 7.69 และ 7.06 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำ ไม่ควรน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 6.24 และ 9.51 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ โดยสรุป ผลการทดสอบค่าความเป็นเส้นตรง ความถูกต้อง ความเที่ยงตรง และ ความไวของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ได้กราฟมาตรฐาน ในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 5-200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่ดีคือ มากกว่า 0.995 จากผลการยืนยันความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์สารจากทั้งสองวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ พบว่ามีความถูกต้อง แม่นยำ และความไวอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ภาพที่ได้จากแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี แสดงการเรืองแสงของสารลิริโอเดนีนอย่างชัดเจนภายใต้การดูดกลืนแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 365 นาโนเมตร ได้ค่า Rf ที่ 0.75 ในขณะที่โครมาโทแกรมจากวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง แสดงพีคของสารลิริโอเดนีน ที่เวลาประมาณ 11 นาที จากผลการศึกษา แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองวิธีนี้ สามารถนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารลิริโอเดนีนในพืชสมุนไพรได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองระหว่างสองวิธี (p>0.05) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยภาพจากทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้ เนื่องจากเป็นเครื่องมือที่ไม่ยุ่งยาก สะดวก รวดเร็ว และ มีราคาไม่แพง อีกทั้งการเรืองแสงของสารลิริโอเดนีน ยังช่วยให้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีนี้ง่ายขึ้น สะดวก และเหมาะสมแก่การนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาต่อไป
Share
COinS