Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparative double-blinded randomized study : the efficacy of prasaplai extract versus mefenamic acid on relieving pain among primary dysmenorrhea patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของสารสกัดประสะไพลกับกรดเมฟีนามิกต่อการลดอาการปวดประจำเดือนชนิดปฐมภูมิในผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Somboon Kietinun
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1911
Abstract
The objective of study was to investigate the efficacy and side effects of Prasaplai extract on relieving primary dysmenorrhea comparing Mefenamic acid. Methods: In this study, randomized controlled trial (RCT): a double blinded study at faculty of medicine, Thammasat University. Participants’ age between 18-25 years were diagnosed primary dysmenorrhea by gynaecologist and were suitable for inclusion criteria, were devided to enroll in the study. First group(treatment group) were giving Prasaplai extract 2 capsules (200 mg/cap) three times a day for 3 days starting at the onset of each period for 6 periods. For second group (control group) Mefenamic acid was given to primary dysmenorrhea 2 capsules (250 mg/cap) that looked similar to Prasaplai capsule and was given as the same manner as First group. Severity of pain, signs and symptoms for possible side effects were checked and asked every month. Hematology, blood chemistry, liver function and renal function were studied before starting the treatment, 3rd and 6th month during the treatment. Side effects and efficacy of both drugs were compared based on age, BMI, menarche, duration of menses and duration of cycles. The results were shown that no significance statistical different (p<0.05) between two drugs. The hematology, blood chemistry, liver function, and renal function were within normal limits before and during treatment as well as between two groups. There were no severe side effects in both groups. In comparing the severity of primary dysmenorrhea demonstrated that pain relief were no significant statistically different between two groups. It could be concluded that Prasaplai extract could relief primary dysmenorrhea as good as Mefenamic acid with no side effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของสารสกัดประสะไพล กับกรดเมฟีนามิกต่อการลด อาการปวดประจำเดือนชนิดปฐมภูมิในผู้ป่วย วัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางคลินิก แบบ Randomized controlled trial (RCT): a double blinded study เก็บข้อมูล ณ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ อาสาสมัครอายุ 18 - 25 ปี ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากสูตินรีแพทย์ว่า มีอาการปวดประจำเดือนชนิดปฐมภูมิ ผ่านการคัดกรองตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มรักษา n=103 คน) รับประทานสารสกัดประสะไพล ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม 3 เวลา หลังอาหารทันทีในสามวันแรกของการ มีประจำเดือน กลุ่มที่ 2 (กลุ่มควบคุม n=104) รับประทานยากรดเมฟีนามิก ขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัมหลังอาหาร ทันทีในสามวันแรกของการมีประจำเดือน ความรุนแรงของการปวด ได้มีการติดตามผลระหว่างรับประทานยาทุก เดือนและหลังจากรับประทานยา 1 เดือนโดยใช้ Visual analog scale สำหรับอาการข้างเคียงหลังจากการใช้ยา ได้มีการติดตามผลหลังจากรับประทานยา 3 และ 6 เดือน โดยใช้ ผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และคุณภาพชีวิตก่อนและหลังรับประทานยา 6 เดือน โดยใช้ SF-36 สถิติที่ใช้คือ Descriptive Statistics and Inferential Statistics ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าอาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างอายุ, ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย, อายุที่เริ่มเป็นประจำเดือน และวงรอบของการมีประจำเดือน หลังจากรับประทานยา 6 เดือน อาการปวดประจำเดือนของอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนรับประทานยา และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลในการลดปวดระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดเมฟีนามิกและสารสกัดประสะไพล พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยในการลดปวดไม่แตกต่างกัน การตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการของอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มทุกคน พบการ เปลี่ยนแปลงค่าชีวเคมีในเลือด การทำงานของตับและการทำงานของไต อยู่ในระดับค่าปกติ ไม่พบอาการ คลื่นไส้ อาเจียนในกลุ่มที่รับประทานสารสกัดประสะไพล ไม่พบอาการข้างเคียงและอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ หลังจากใช้ยาทั้งสองกลุ่ม คุณภาพชีวิตหลังจากรับประทานยาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มดีขึ้น สรุป: สารสกัดประสะไพลมีประสิทธิผลในการลดอาการปวดประจำเดือนชนิดปฐมภูมิ ไม่แตกต่างจาก Mefenamic acid และไม่มีอาการ ข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง
Creative Commons License