Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk factors of perceived stigma in leprosy affected and non-affected persons in Non Somboon, Khon Khaen Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อาการรับรู้การตีตราในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน และผู้ไม่ป่วยในชุมชน โนนสมบรูณ์ จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert S. Chapman
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2031
Abstract
Background: Leprosy has long been seen as the epitome of stigmatization and has become a metaphor for degradation in colloquial English. The most common notion of stigma, however, still refers to people’s fear of dealing with leprosy-affected people. This is often due to a lack of scientific knowledge and suspicious ideas about the disease. This study investigated risk factors of perceived stigma in leprosy affected persons living in Non Somboon leprosy colony in Khon Kaen province, Thailand, and in non-leprosy affected persons living in the community nearby.Methods: This is a cross-sectional study design to assess risk factors for stigma in leprosy affected and non-leprosy affected persons in Non Somboon, Thailand. 265 leprosy–affected subjects and 257 non-leprosy affected subjects were studied via questionnaire and interview.Results: Some of the results of this study agreed with findings in earlier studies. As for leprosy-affected persons, there was a significant association between perceived stigma and occupation (p=0.013), low knowledge on leprosy (several sub-categories) and visible disfigurements (p=0.008). New risk factors were found to be the initial location of treatment (p=0.004) and the presence of ulcers (p=0.009). For non-leprosy affected subjects it was age (p=0.021), years of education (p=0.024), occupation (p=0.002) and poor knowledge on leprosy that had a significant impact on the level of perceived stigma.Conclusions: Major factors that were associated with perceived stigma in leprosy were poor knowledge on the disease and visible or noticeable disfigurements. Strategies to reduce perceived stigma should therefore focus on the improvement of health educational programs on leprosy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: โรคเรื้อนเป็นโรคที่ถูกตีตราและถูกหวาดระแวงในสังคมอังกฤษ อันเนื่องมาจากการความหวาดกลัวในผู้ป่วย โรคเรื้อน ซี่งส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการขาดความรู้ และความเคลือบแคลงใจในโรคเรื้อน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อาการรับรู้การตีตราในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน และผู้ไม่ป่วยที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนโนนสมบรูณ์ จังหวัดขอนแก่นวิธีวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อาการรับรู้การตีตราในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน และผู้ไม่ป่วย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน จำนวน 265 คน และประชาชนที่ไม่ป่วยด้วยโรคเรื้อน จำนวน 257 คนในชุมชน โนนสมบรูณ์ผลการศึกษา: ผลการศึกษาบางส่วนมีความสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาอื่นๆที่ผ่านมา พบว่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน การรับรู้การตีตราของโรคมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ อาชีพ (p=0.013) การมีความรู้น้อยในเรื่องโรคเรื้อน และ การพิกลพิการของอวัยวะ(p=0.008). ปัจจัยเสี่ยงใหม่ที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ สถานบริการที่ไปรับการรักษาครั้งแรก (p=0.004) การมีแผล(p=0.009) สำหรับในกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ป่วยด้วยโรคเรื้อน พบว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการรับรู้การตีตราของโรค ได้แก่ อายุ (p=0.021) ระยะเวลาของการศึกษา (p=0.024) อาชีพ (p=0.002) และ การมีความรู้น้อยในเรื่องโรคเรื้อนบทสรุป: ปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการรับรู้การตีตราของโรค ได้แก่ การมีความรู้น้อยในเรื่องโรคเรื้อน การปรากฎความพิกลพิการของอวัยวะ การที่จะลดการตีตราต่อโรคเรื้อนควรมุ่งการพัฒนาการให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคเรื้อน
Creative Commons License