Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nutritional status of adolescent girls aged 14-19 years old in secondary high school of Manatutuo District Timor Leste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะโภชนาการของนักเรียนมัธยมหญิงวัยรุ่นอายุ 14-19 ปี ในเขตมานาตูโต ประเทศติมอ เลสเต
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2028
Abstract
The objective of the study was to determine the Host, Agent, and Environment factors associate with nutritional status of adolescent girls aged 14-19 years old in three secondary high schools of Manatuto district, Timor-Leste. This research was a cross-sectional study with simple random sampling was used for 244 participants, with purposive selected at two sub-district. This research was conducted on February 2013. Data collection was done by self administrated questionnaire. Anthropometric measurement for calculation of BMI, and height for age (stunting). Data analyzed using SPSS version 17.0 and or food consumption using nutrisurvey window program. The result show that 50.8% of adolescent girls in Manatuto district had BMI with the normal healthy weight range (18.6-25 kg/m²). 49.2% had low BMIs score ≤18.5 kg/m². 75.4% had height comparing into age a normal (-2Zscore-+2Zscore), 24.6% stunting (≤ -2Z score). Nearly half of respondents (43.3%) had low knowledge level. 39.3% had low energy consumption, 31.2% had moderate consumption, 24.2% of them had deficit and only 5.3% good consumption, 95.9% had calorie intake <2200 kcal per person per day and 61.8% had daily protein intake of less than 50 gram/day.This study examined statistically significant (p value <0.05) association between, nutrition knowledge, energy consumption, mother level of education with nutritional of BMI. Also found the association between fish consumption and nutritional status of height for age statistically significant (p value <0.05). The study recommend: Create more nutrition promotion materials and provide advice to families and adolescents about the importance of eating a balanced diet to meet the nutrient requirements of early adolescents, middle adolescent and late adolescent with more consumption of animal sources and a variety of cereals, vegetable, legumes, and fruit. Consider the introduction of multi-micronutrient supplementation specific on iron folic acid to meet the nutrition requirements in reduction anemia deficiency. Policy implication of national nutrition strategy and reproductive health strategy, more in action plan to address the adolescent issues in particular of adolescent girls to be included as a target group in all Maternal and child health program in across sectors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยพื้นฐาน (host factor) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบ (agent factor) และปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะโภชนาการของนักเรียนหญิงอายุ 14-19 ปีในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เขตมานาตูโต ประเทศติมอ เลสเต้ 3 โรงเรียน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่ายจำนวน 244 คน โดยการเลือกอำเภออย่างเจาะจง จำนวน 2 อำเภอ ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ปีค.ศ. 2013 การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การเขียนตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง การวัดขนาดของร่างกายโดยการใช้ส่วนสูงและน้ำหนักเพื่อการคำนวณดัชนีมวลกาย การคำนวณความแคระแกร็นจากส่วนสูงต่ออายุ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS รุ่น 17 และ คำนวณองค์ประกอบของอาหารที่บริโภคด้วยโปรแกรม nutrisurveyผลการศึกษาพบว่าเด็กหญิงวัยรุ่น 50.8% ในเขต Manatuto มีดัชนีมวลกายปกติ (ค่าระหว่าง18.6-25 kg./m²) 49.2% มีดัชนีมวลกายต่ำหรือน้อยกว่า 18.5 kg./m² วัยรุ่นหญิง 75.4 % มีดัชนีความสูงต่ออายุอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ (ค่าระหว่าง - 2 Z score และ + 2 Z score) 24.6% อยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำหรือแคระแกร็น (ค่าเท่ากับหรือต่ำกว่า - 2 Z score) 43.4% มีระดับความรู้ด้านโภชนาการต่ำ 39.3% กินอาหารที่ให้พลังงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำ 31.2% ได้รับในระดับปานกลาง 24.2% อยู่ในระดับขาดสารอาหาร ซึ่งมีเพียง 5.3% ที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ได้รับอาหารดี 95.9% ของนักเรียนทั้งหมดได้รับประทานอาหารต่อวันน้อยกว่า 2,200 kcal และ 61.8% ได้รับโปรตีนต่ำกว่า 50 กรัมต่อวัน การศึกษานี้พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความรู้ด้านโภชนาการ อาหารที่บริโภค ระดับการศึกษาของแม่ และดัชนีมวลกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 นอกจากนั้นพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ในการบริโภคเนื้อปลาและความแคระแกร็น (ดัชนีความสูงต่ออายุ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ใ การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะในมีการสร้างสื่อแก่วัยรุ่นและครอบครัว เกี่ยวกับความสำคัญของการรับประทานอาหารที่สมดุลย์ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการสารอาหารของร่างกายในวัยรุ่นตอนต้น ตอนกลางและตอนปลาย ซึ่งมีความต้องการอาหารสูงประเภทโปรตีน และความหลากหลายของธัญพืช ผัก ถั่วและผลไม้ ให้มีการแนะนำเสริมธาตุอาหารที่หลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะธาตุเหล็ก เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของร่างกาย และลดการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจาง ควรมีนโยบายระดับชาติที่นำกลยุทธ์ทางโภชนาการและอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์เพื่อลดการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจาง เพิ่มแผนปฏิบัติการณ์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาสุขภาพวัยรุ่น โดยเฉพาะวัยรุ่นหญิง ให้สอดแทรกอยู่ในกลุ่มโครงการที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพแม่และเด็กในทุก ๆ ส่วนของประเทศ
Creative Commons License