Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment of farmer and non-farmer health effects related to organophosphate pesticides exposure using blood cholinesterase activity as a biomarker in agricultural area at Ongkharak District Nakhon Nayok Province Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบสุขภาพของเกษตรกรและผู้ที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกร จากการได้รับสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดปฏิกิริยา โคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือด ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม อำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2026
Abstract
This study aims to assess health effects caused by organophosphate pesticides exposure among farmers (n=35) and non-farmers (n=35) in Sisa Krabue sub-district, Ongkharak district, Nakhon Nayok province. The research design of this study was a cross-sectional study during pesticide application period from January to March 2013. Questionnaire and Test-mate ChE (Model 400) for blood cholinesterase levels of both blood enzymes erythrocyte cholinesterase (AChE) and plasma cholinesterase (PChE) were used as measurement tools. Participants were consisted of 25 male and 45 female. Average age (±SD) was 42.63 (±10.41) years old. The results showed that AChE levels of farmers was likely lower than non-farmers and PChE levels in the farmer group was significantly lower than those non-farmer group (p<0.001). The association between AChE levels and PChE levels were likely low negative correlation. Years of using pesticides were significantly associated with PChE levels (p<0.05). The farmers were significantly associated with increase eye symptoms, central nervous system (CNS) symptoms, respiratory system symptoms, and glands (p<0.05). The AChE level was significantly associated with CNS symptoms (p<0.05). The PChE level was significantly associated with eye symptoms, CNS symptoms, respiratory system symptoms, and glands symptoms (p<0.05). In conclusion, farmers may be getting higher risk than non-farmers living nearby/around farmer area. It should be suggest that an appropriated self-prevention from pesticides exposure should be recommended to farmers and non-farmers, particularly, proper use of personal protective equipment (PPE) should be introduced to farmers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต ในเกษตรกรและผู้ที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกร ในตำบลศีรษะกระบือ อำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก รูปแบบของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในช่วงเวลาที่มีการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ในเดือนมกราคมถึงมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2556 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามและเทสต์เมท ซีเอชอี รุ่น 400 เพื่อตรวจวัดระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือด ทั้งในเม็ดเลือดแดง และในพลาสมา ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นผู้ชาย 25 คน และ 45 คนเป็นผู้หญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 42.63 (±10.41) ปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดงของเกษตรกรต่ำกว่าในผู้ที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกร และระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในพลาสมาในกลุ่มเกษตรกรต่ำกว่าของกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดง มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นลบเล็กน้อยกับระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในพลาสมา ระยะเวลาในการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในพลาสมาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) การเป็นเกษตรกรมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอาการทางตา อาการทางระบบประสาท อาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ และ อาการทางอวัยวะคัดหลั่ง(p<0.05) ระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดงสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางระบบประสาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในพลาสมาสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางตา อาการทางระบบประสาท อาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจและอาการทางอวัยวะคัดหลั่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) สรุปได้ว่า เกษตรกรอาจจะได้รับความเสี่ยงมากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกรที่อาศัยอยู่ใกล้กับพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม จึงควรมีการแนะนำให้เกษตรกรและผู้ที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกรป้องกันตัวเองอย่างเหมาะสมจากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ควรแนะนำให้เกษตรกรใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS