Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge attitude and practice (KAP) related to cholinesterase level in blood of rice farmers in Chainart Province Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน สัมพันธ์กับระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรส ในเลือดของชาวนา ในจังหวัดชัยนาท ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watthasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2023
Abstract
The most of pesticide that used in Thailand was insecticide such as organophosphate, carbamate, abamactin, etc. The organophosphates (OP) and the carbamates were act as cholinesterase inhibitors. This study was cross-sectional study using questionnaire and cholinesterase analyzer to measure erythrocyte cholinesterase (AChE) and plasma cholinesterase (PChE) in blood. The objectives of this study were: to assess the knowledge, attitude and practice (KAP) of farmers on usage pesticides and to assess association between KAP and the level of cholinesterase in farmer’s blood at Nang Ler sub-district in Chainart province. Farmers (n= 98) were separated to 2 groups: the farmers dealt with spraying, mixing and loading pesticide as direct exposed farmers (n=51) and the farmers involving with rice growing and harvesting rice and they did not apply pesticides by themselves as indirect exposed farmers (n=47). The results showed that in direct exposed farmers and indirect exposed farmers, the association between knowledge and practice was significantly correlation (Spearman’s rho 0.412 and 0.662, P-value < 0.001). Direct exposed farmers had risk on AChE level more than indirect exposed farmers and there was significant (Independent t-test, P-value 0.013). Both of farmers, AChE level were not significantly associated with KAP. An indirect exposed farmer, PChE level was significantly associated with knowledge (Spearman’s rho 0.538, P-value < 0.001).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาชีพส่วนใหญ่ของคนไทยมีอาชีพเกษตรกร พื้นที่มากกว่า 60% ของพื้นที่ทั้งหมดในประเทศเป็นพื้นที่ทำนา และข้าวเป็นสินค้าส่งออกที่ทำรายได้มหาศาลให้แก่ประเทศ ด้วยสาเหตุนี้จึงมีการนำสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชเข้ามาเพื่อเพิ่มผลิตผลทางการเกษตร สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่นิยมใช้ในประเทศไทยได้แก่ สารในกลุ่มออกาโนฟอสฟอรัส คาร์บาเมท อะบาแม็กติน เป็นต้น ผู้สัมผัสสารในกลุ่มออกาโนฟอสฟอรัส และ คาร์บาเมท ในปริมาณสูงจะ มีผลต่อความเสี่ยงทางด้านสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะผลต่อการทำงานของโคลีนเอสเตอเรส การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อวัดระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนของชาวนา และใช้เครื่องมือระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในพลาสมาและเม็ดเลือดแดงเพื่อทราบถึงความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนของชาวนา ความสัมพันธ์กับระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือดของชาวนา ในตำบลนางลือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชัยนาท การศึกษาทำในกลุ่มเกษตรกรชาวนาจำนวน 98 คน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มชาวนาออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ ชาวนาที่ฉีดพ่นและผสมสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช (51 คน) และชาวนาที่ปลูกและเก็บเกี่ยวข้าว (48 คน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนของชาวนาที่ฉีดพ่นและผสมสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและชาวนาที่ปลูกและเก็บเกี่ยวข้าวมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Spearman’s rho 0.412 และ 0.662, P-value < 0.001) ชาวนาที่ฉีดพ่นและผสมสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชมีระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรส (AChE) เสี่ยงแตกต่างกันชาวนาที่ปลูกและเก็บเกี่ยวข้าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( Independent t-test, P-value 0.013) ระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรส (AChE) ของชาวนาที่ฉีดพ่นและผสมสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และชาวนาที่ปลูกและเก็บเกี่ยวข้าว มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญกับ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน แต่ระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรส (PChE) ของชาวนาที่มีอาชีพปลูกและเก็บเกี่ยวข้าว มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับ ความรู้ (Spearman’s rho 0.538, P-value < 0.001)
Creative Commons License