Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk factors of perceived stigma in leprosy affected persons and unaffected community persons in Western Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการรับรู้รอยโรคในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนและประชากรในชุมชุมที่ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบในเขตตะวันตกประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert S. Chapman
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1921
Abstract
Background: Stigma is a social process of interpretation of an attribute. Leprosy has been seen as the epitome of stigmatization. The psychosocial impact a person has to bear in a society after the diagnosis weighs heavier than the physical afflictions it causes which does not get cured with the mere medical treatment. There are various factors which construct the perception of stigma in both leprosy affected persons and unaffected persons. The main purpose of this study was to determine the level of perceived stigma and the risk factors contributing to it among leprosy affected person attending the Green Pastures Hospital and the community members living in the same community of ward 15, Pokhara municipality.Methods: Cross-sectional study was conducted among 135 people affected by leprosy in Green Pastures Hospital and Rehabilitation Centre and 281 leprosy unaffected community persons above the age of 18 were studied. 2 sets of questionnaire form with additional Explanatory Model Interview Catalogue (EMIC) for each group were used in both affected and unaffected persons.Results: Among 135 leprosy affected persons, the median score of perceived stigma was 10 while it ranged from 0 to 34. Concerning their baseline characteristics, the higher perceived stigma score was found in (54.8%) illiterate (p=0.008), persons who (66.7%) felt economic inadequacy (p=0.014) and who (46.7%) changed their occupation due to leprosy (p=0.018). Similarly, lack of knowledge on information (p=0.025), leprosy cause (p=0.02) and transmission (p=0.046) followed by perception that difficulty to treat (p=0.001) and severe disease (p=0.001) had higher perceived stigma score. Presence of disfigurement (p=0.014) and ulcer (p=0.022) had higher perceived stigma score.Among 281 community members, the median score of perceived stigma was 12 while it ranged from 0-30. Ethnic group, Brahmin (15.7%) and Dalits (18.5%) had higher perceived stigma compared to the rest (p=0.001), community members living at the distance more than 2km (27.4%) had higher stigma compared to living closer to the hospital (p=0.019) and nuclear family (33.1%) had higher perceived stigma than joint family (p=0.014). Lack of information on leprosy (49.8%) had higher perceived stigma (p=0.002) followed by perception that difficulty treatment (p<0.001) and severe disease (p<0.001) had higher perceived stigma.Conclusion: Stigma in leprosy was found highly associated with the lack of knowledge and their perception regarding leprosy. Stigma reduction strategies should focus on health education, targeting to alleviate their perception about the disease with their active participation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง แผลในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญและส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตภายในสังคม ผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนมักได้รับผลกระทบทางด้านจิตใจโดยเฉพาะผลจากปฏิกิริยาทางสังคมมากกว่าผลกระทบจากภาวะความเจ็บป่วยทางกาย มีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่มีผลต่อความรู้สึกของทั้งผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบและไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโรคเรื้อน วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ การประเมินระดับความรู้สึกของผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน และปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีผลต่อการเกิดโรคเรื้อนในผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาล Green Pastures และสมาชิกในชุมชน Pokhara ของวอร์ท 15วิธีการศึกษา การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย 135 คนที่โรงพยาบาล Green Pasture และศูนย์ฟื้นฟูซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเรื้อน และ 281 คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนบริเวณใกล้เคียงที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ แบบสอบถามชนิด Explanatory Model Interview Catalogue (EMIC) จำนวน 2 ชุด ที่ใช้เพื่อการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มดังกล่าวผลการศึกษา คะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับความรู้สึกในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนจำนวน 135 คนคือ 10 คะแนน โดยมีช่วงคะแนนตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 34 คะแนน เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะของประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า คะแนนการรับความรู้สึกมีค่าสูงในกลุ่มไม่รู้หนังสือซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 54.8 (p=0.008) กลุ่มที่มีความไม่มั่นคงทางด้านการเงินซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.7 (p=0.014) และกลุ่มที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาชีพเรื่องจากโรคเรื้อนซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 46.7 (p=0.018) นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีคะแนนการรับความรู้สึกสูงยังประกอบด้วย การขาดแคลนความรู้ในเรื่องข้อมูล (p=0.025) สาเหตุของการเกิดโรคเรื้อน (p=0.02) การแพร่เชื้อ (p=0.046) การรับรู้ว่าเป็นภาวะโรคที่ยากต่อการรักษา (p=0.001) การรับรู้ว่าเป็นภาวะโรคร้ายแรง (p=0.001) การทำให้เสียโฉม (p=0.014) และแผลที่หายช้า (p=0.022) ส่วนคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับความรู้สึกในกลุ่มชุมชนจำนวน 281 คน คือ 12 คะแนน โดยมีช่วงคะแนนตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 30 คะแนน ปัจจัยทางด้านเชื้อชาติ ได้แก่ ศาสนาพราหมณ์ ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.7 และลิทส์ ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.5 มีคะแนนการรับความรู้สึกสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ (p=0.001) กลุ่มชุมชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในระยะทางที่มากกว่า 2 กิโลเมตร ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.4 มีภาวะการรับความรู้สึกที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มชุมชนที่อยู่ใกล้โรงพยาบาล (p=0.019) และกลุ่มครอบครัวแยกกันซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 33.1 มีภาวการณ์รับความรู้สึกที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มครอบครัวที่อาศัยอยู่รวมกัน (p=0.014) นอกจากนี้การขาดแคลนข้อมูลทางด้านโรคเรื้อน ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 49.8 มีภาวการณ์รับความรู้สึกที่สูง (p=0.002) รวมไปถึงการรับรู้ว่าเป็นภาวะโรคที่ยากต่อการรักษา (p<0.001) และการรับรู้ว่าเป็นภาวะโรคร้ายแรง (p<0.001)สรุปผลการศึกษา การเกิดแผลเป็นในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับการขาดความรู้ และการรับความรู้สึกของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับโรคเรื้อน กลยุทธ์การลดแผลเป็นควรเน้นไปที่การให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้อง การกำหนดเป้าหมายเพื่อบรรเทาการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วย เพื่อกระตุ้นให้ผู้ป่วยได้มีส่วนร่วมเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License