Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influence household to use latrines after open defecation free declaration in Ermera Distritct, Timor-Leste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ส้วมในครัวเรือภายหลังประกาศนโยบายการใช้ส้วมของอำเภอเออร์เมอรา ประเทศติมอ เลสเต้
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1919
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to find out percentage of association between variables and use and maintain latrines. This information is needed to scale up programs in the Ermera District of Timor-Leste. The respondents were males and females 18-65 years of age in Haupu village. The study was designed as a cross-sectional survey, based on quantitative data. Overall 417 respondents agreed to participate and data were collected through interview by using a structured questionnaire and chi-square test was applied for significance. The study was conducted in February 2013. The results of the study showed 47.2% households had latrines used and maintained them, while 52.8% has stopped using them after 2011. 57.6% of respondents were male. 54% had no education and there was a strong significant association between level of education and latrine use, 34.1% of respondents’ occupations were “primarily farmers" or “managed livestock" and there was a significant association between occupation and latrine use (p-value 0.005), 59.2% earned incomes of less than 100 US dollars per month and there was a strong significant association between income and latrine use (p-value < 0.001). With regard to family size, 49.2% had 6-10 members, which had strong significant association with latrine use and maintenance (p-value 0.001), 44.0% had neighbors who used latrines and there was a strong significant association of this with latrine use and maintenance (p-value 0.001), 36.8% of neighbors influenced building and using latrines and there was a strong significant association with latrine use and maintenance (p-value < 0.001). In the study found that knowledge (p-value 0.002), attitude (p-value < 0.001) and practice (p-value < 0.001) were strong significant association with latrine use and maintenance. However there were insignificant association between latrine use and age, marital status and waters source. Regular basis health education and promotion about latrine use and maintenance to improve knowledge, attitudes and practices, including family members and children under five years old to use and maintain latrines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาร้อยละของการใช้ส้วม และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการคงใช้ส้วมกับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการขยายโครงการการใช้ส้วมทั่วประเทศในติมอ เลสเต้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจภาคตัดขวางในอำเภอเออร์เมอรา เก็บข้อมูลจากหญิงและชาย อายุระหว่าง 18-65 ปี จำนวน 417 คน เมื่อเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2013 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ และใช้ไคร์สแควร์ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครัวเรือนร้อยละ 47.2 ที่ยังคงใช้และบำรุงรักษาส้วม ในขณะที่ครัวเรือนที่เหลือคือร้อยละ 52.8 ที่หยุดการใช้ส้วมภายหลังการนำโครงการใช้ส้วมในพื้นที่เมื่อปี 2011 ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นชาย 57.6 % ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ (54 %) ไม่รู้หนังสือ และพบว่าระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ส้วมที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.001 ผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพเป็นเกษตรกร และเลี้ยงสัตว์ 34.1 % ซึ่งอาชีพมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ส้วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รายได้ต่อเดือนส่วนใหญ่คือ 59.2 % ต่ำกว่า 100 เหรียญสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งรายได้นี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ส้วมเช่นกัน ครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่ (49.2%) มีสมาชิกระหว่าง 6-10 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 44 % มีเพื่อนบ้านใช้ส้วม 36.8 % มีเพื่อนบ้านที่ชักชวนหรือส่งเสริมการสร้างและใช้ส้วม ซึ่งตัวแปรเหล่านี้ต่างก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้และการบำรุงรักษาส้วม การศึกษานี้พบว่าความรู้ (p-value 0.002) เจตคติ (p-value < 0.001) และการปฏิบัติตัว (p-value < 0.001) เกี่ยวกับการส้วมและโรคที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ส้วม มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ส้วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าตัวแปรที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ส้วมได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส และประเภทของแหล่งน้ำใช้ การส่งเสริมและให้ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการใช้และบำรุงรักษาส้วมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นและยังคงต้องพัฒนาทั้งความรู้ เจตคติและการปฏิบัติตัวต่อการใช้ส้วมของทุกคนในครอบครัวรวมทั้งเด็กที่อายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี
Creative Commons License