Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors related to uterine prolapse among married women of child bearing age in Dang District Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่ออาการมดลูกหย่อนในกลุ่มหญิงสมรสแล้วในช่วงอายุที่สามารถมีบุตรได้ในอำเภอดัง ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1916
Abstract
Uterine Prolapse (UP) is a form of genital prolapse among females. The heavy workload, under nutrition, delivery at a young age, lack of spacing between pregnancies and absence of trained birth attendees are expected to contribute to UP. Study is focused to determine the factors related to UP among married women of child bearing age (15-49 yrs) in Dang district of Nepal. Thus, a descriptive cross sectional study design has been adopted and household survey questionnaire is introduced among randomly selected 385 married women of child bearing age of ward number 1 and 2 of Saudiyar Village Development Committee (VDC) of Dang district of Nepal. Similarly, Key Informant Interview (KII) has been done with 6 social workers to collect qualitative information. Study had reported that out of the total 385 respondents; significant majority (97.7%) did not have uterine prolapse where as only 9 (2.3 %) of the women of child bearing age had uterine prolapse. Based in nature of data and due to small number of women suffering from UP, Fisher's Exact test has been done to test the relationship between dependent and independent variables. Significant relationship (p=0.021) has been observed between age of the child bearing women and occurrence of UP. However, there is not any significant relationship between the lifestyle related and access &utilization of health services factors with occurrence of uterine prolapse among the women of child bearing age.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาการมดลูกหย่อนเป็นหนึ่งในภาวะกะบังลมหย่อนในสตรี การทำงานหนัก การได้รับสารอาหารไม่เพียงพอ การคลอดบุตรเมื่ออายุน้อย ระยะห่างระหว่างครรภ์น้อย และการขาดบุคลากรที่ได้รับการฝึกในการทำคลอดอาจเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดอาการมดลูกหย่อนได้ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะกำหนดปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอาการมดลูกหย่อนในหญิงสมรสแล้วในช่วงอายุที่สามารถมีบุตรได้ คือในช่วงอายุ 15-49 ปีในอำเภอดัง ประเทศเนปาล การศึกษานี้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งแบบตัดขวางและใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจครัวเรือนในการสัมภาษณ์หญิงสมรสแล้วที่อยู่ในวัยที่สามารถมีบุตรได้จำนวน 385 คนในหมู่ที่ 1 และ 2 ของหมู่บ้านซัวดิยา อำเภอดังโดยการเลือกแบบสุ่ม และทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักโดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงคุณภาพจากนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จำนวน 6 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหญิงสมรสแล้วร้อยละ 97 จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 385 คน ไม่มีอาการมดลูกหย่อน มีเพียง 9 คนเท่านั้นที่พบอาการดังกล่าว เนื่องจากลักษณะของข้อมูลและจำนวนหญิงที่มีอาการมดลูกหย่อนนั้นพบน้อยจึงวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Fisher’s Exact test เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต้นและตัวแปรตาม พบว่าอายุของหญิงที่อยู่ในช่วงอายุที่สามารถมีบุตรได้มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเกิดอาการมดลูกหย่อน (p=0.021) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตและการเข้าถึงและการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพกับการเกิดอาการมดลูกหย่อนในหญิงสมรสที่อยู่ในช่วงอายุที่สามารถมีบุตรได้
Creative Commons License