Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The agricultural health surveillance of chilli farmers exposure to pesticide : a case study of agricultural area, Hua-Rua sub-district, Muang District, Ubonratchathani Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังสุขภาพของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกพริกจากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช : กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark Gregory
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1906
Abstract
Health surveillance of chilli farmers in Hua-rua sub-district, Muang district, Ubonratchathani province, Thailand was conducted during March to April, 2012. There were 40 chilli farmers and 40 non-chilli farmers getting involved in this study.Most participated chilli farmers were male. The average age was 40.95 (±6.11) years old and average body mass index (BMI) was 23.18 (±4.48). Male and female was equally in the non-chilli farmers group. The average age and BMI were 38.15 (±11.28) years old and 23.01 (±4.21) respectively. From interview using the face to face questionaire, most chilli farmers usually wore personal protective equipments and had health effects related to central nervous system, such as irritability and memory problem. Organophosphate pesticides (chlorpyrifos and profenofos) residue was mostly found on their body, face, and hand, respectively. On the other hand, the residue on feet was not detected. Pesticides were detected in all air samples using personal air sampling technique. Residue on dermal was not associated with inhalation (Spearman’s rho =0.155; p>0.05). The average daily dose (ADD) was calculated by the US-EPA recommendation, the highest ADD was obtaining from whole body (dermal contact). The Hazard Index (HI) for risk characterization indicated that the HI of farmers was lower than the acceptable level 1.0. The urinary metabolite level investigated from participants, there was the association between the first post application morning void and pre application morning void (Wilcoxon signed ranks; p<0.05), similar to the first post application morning void and the second post application morning void. The urinary metabolite of the first post morning voidfrom chilli farmers was significantly different from the urinary metabolite of non-chilli farmers’ morning void. The main associated of pesticide exposure route and urinary metabolite was found from the dermal route (Spearman’s rho= 0.405; p<0.05). This research suggested that public health education training programs including using of appropriate personal protective equipments (PPEs) should be conducted for the chili growing farmers according to improve their ability to handle pesticide and their quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังทางสุขภาพของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกพริกตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี จากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชได้ศึกษาในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม-เมษายน 2555 โดยใช้เกษตรกร 40 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุโดยเฉลี่ย 40.95 (±6.11) ปี และค่าดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 23.18 (±4.48) และผู้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ 40 คน (กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ) ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนเพศชายเท่ากับเพศหญิง และมีอายุเฉลี่ย 38.15 (±11.28) ปี และค่าดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 23.01 (±4.21) จากการศึกษาพบว่าเกษตรกรได้รับสัมผัสสารกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟต (คลอร์ไพรีฟอสและโพรฟีโนฟอส) ผ่านเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสสารหลากหลายเส้นทางการรับสัมผัส โดยส่วนใหญ่ของเกษตรกรมีการใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันร่างกายระหว่างการพ่นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และกลุ่มโรคส่วนใหญ่ที่พบคือ โรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง จากการตรวจวัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างบนร่างกายหลังจากการฉีดพ่น พบว่า สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างบนร่ายกายมากที่สุด บนใบหน้าและมือ ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างบนเท้าของเกษตรกร จากการตรวจวัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชผ่านทางการหายใจ พบว่าเกษตรกรทั้งหมดได้รับสัมผัสผ่านเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสนี้นอกจากนี้การรับผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชทางผิวหนังและทางการหายใจนั้น ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (r[subscript s] = 0.155; p>0.05) ส่วนสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างบนมือมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการรับสัมผัสทางการหายใจ (p<0.05) จากการคำนวณค่าการรับสัมผัสสารต่อวันของเกษตรกรตามวิธีขององค์การพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม สหรัฐอเมริกา (US-EPA) พบว่า ค่าการรับสัมผัสสารผ่านทางผิวหนังมากที่สุด และเมื่อทำการระบุความเสี่ยงโดยใช้ค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตราย (Hazard Index, HI) พบว่า กลุ่มเกษตรกรดังกล่าวอาจจะไม่ได้รับความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารคลอร์ไพรีฟอส และโพรฟีโนฟอสทางการรับสัมผัสทางผิวหนังและการหายใจ เนื่องจากค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตรายของเกษตรกรทั้งหมดมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้ (HI<1.0) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากการตรวจวัดหาระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช กลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตในปัสสาวะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของเกษตรกรหลังการฉีดพ่น 1 วันมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับก่อนการฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และหลังการฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช 2 วัน (p<0.05) รวมไปถึงระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของเกษตรกรหลังการฉีดพ่น 1 วัน (p<0.05) และพบว่าระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของเกษตรมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชผ่านทางผิวหนัง ดังนั้นเกษตรกรควรได้รับความรู้ด้านสาธารณสุข ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันที่เหมาะสม เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ถูกต้อง รวมไปถึงการปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตของเกษตรกรให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License