Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of selected volatile oils commonly used in Thailand on physiological activities and emotions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยบางชนิดที่ใช้มากในประเทศไทยต่อสรีรวิทยาและอารมณ์ ความรู้สึก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Naiphinich Kotchabhakdi
Third Advisor
Tapanee Hongratanaworakit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2412
Abstract
Nowadays, Volatile oils have been widely used in Thailand without much supporting scientific evidence. The objective of this study is was to investigate the effects of the commonly use volatile oil in Thailand, such as lavender oil, rosemary oil, jasmine oil and citronella oil on the nervous system, i.e. central nervous system (CNS), autonomic nervous system (ANS) as well as on emotional response after inhalation. Twenty subjects were tested for each essential oil. Totally eighty subjects were participated in this study. ANS parameters, i.e. blood pressure, heart rate, respiratory rate, and skin temperature were recorded. CNS was monitored by recording of brain electrical activities. Data were collected including frequency, Fast Fourier Transform value and topographical mapping. In addition, emotional responses were evaluated by visual analog scales. The effects of oils on the nervous system and emotional responses were determined by comparing the mean values between the oil and sweet almond oil. The paired t- test was used in this study. Correlation analyses between the nervous system and emotional responses were performed by Spearman rank-order correlation coefficient. Results demonstrate that lavender odor and citronella odor decreased the function of ANS. Lavender odor increased theta and alpha waves whereas citronella odor increased both alpha and beta waves. In contrast, rosemary odor and jasmine odor activated the function of ANS. Rosemary odor decreased alpha level and increased beta wave whereas jasmine odor increased beta wave. For emotional responses, subjects felt very good after inhalation all odors. The oils caused significant increases of enthusiasm, freshness and relaxation, when compared with sweet almond oil. Correlation between emotional responses and ANS showed a positive correlation between freshness and the increase of ANS function. In contrast, emotion of good, calm, drowsy had a negative correlation with ANS function. The correlation between emotional responses and brain wave showed both a positive correlation (relaxation and alpha brain wave) and a negative correlation (beta brain wave and relaxation). In terms of freshness, the correlation has been observed in opposite direction. Results from this study are able to be scientific knowledge of the effects of volatile oil on human body and emotion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทยแต่ขาดผลพิสูจน์ในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อทดสอบผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่ใช้มากในประเทศไทยได้แก่ น้ำมันลาเวนเดอร์ น้ำมันโรสแมรี่ น้ำมันมะลิและน้ำมันตะไคร้หอม ต่อระบบประสาทได้แก่ ประสาทส่วนกลาง ประสาทส่วนอัตโนมัติรวมทั้งการตอบสนองของอารมณ์หลังจากการสูดดม อาสาสมัครจำนวน 20 คน ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยหนึ่งกลิ่น ดังนั้นรวมอาสาสมัครทั้งหมด 80 คน พารามิเตอร์ระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติที่ทดสอบ ได้แก่ ความดันโลหิต การเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ และอุณหภูมิที่ผิวหนัง สำหรับระบบประสาทส่วนกลางมีการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนของคลื่นสมองโดยบันทึกข้อมูลทั้งความถี่ ค่าฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอย่างเร็ว และแผนภาพคลื่นสมอง นอกจากนั้นการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ได้ถูกประเมินโดย visual analog scale เปรียบเทียบผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบประสาท และอารมณ์ความรู้สึกระหว่าง น้ำมันหอมระเหย และน้ำมันอัลมอนด์โดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบประสาท กับอารมณ์ความรู้สึกโดยใช้ สถิติ Spearman rank correlation ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลิ่นลาเวนเดอร์และกลิ่นตะไคร้หอม ทำให้การทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติลดลง กลิ่นลาเวนเดอร์ทำให้คลื่นสมองประเภท ธีต้า แอลฟ่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่กลิ่นตะไคร้หอมทำให้คลื่นสมองทั้งแอลฟาและเบต้าเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้าม กลิ่นโรสแมรี่ และกลิ่นมะลิกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติเพิ่มขึ้น กลิ่นโรสแมรี่ทำให้คลื่นสมองประเภท แอลฟ่าลดลง แต่เบต้าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลิ่นมะลิทำให้ คลื่นสมองชนิดเบต้าเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของอารมณ์ความรู้สึกพบว่าอาสาสมัครรู้สึกว่าตนเองมีความรู้สึกดีมากขึ้นหลังจากได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยทุกชนิด นอกจากนี้อาสาสมัครยังรู้สึกกระตือรือร้น กระปรี้กระเปร่า และผ่อนคลายมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการดมน้ำมันอัลมอนด์ ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์กับระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติพบว่าอารมณ์สดชื่นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ ในทางตรงข้ามกัน อารมณ์ รู้สึกดี สงบนิ่ง ง่วงซึมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์กับคลื่นสมอง พบว่ามีทั้งความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก (ความผ่อนคลายกับคลื่นสมองแบบแอลฟา) และเชิงลบ (คลื่นสมองแบบเบต้ากับความผ่อนคลาย) สำหรับความรู้สึกสดชื่น มีความมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางกลับกัน ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์สนับสนุนว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยมีผลต่อมนุษย์ทั้งในด้านร่างกายและอารมณ์ความรู้สึก
Share
COinS