Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Respiratory symptom and illness prevalence in relation to biomass fuel use in Chan Aye Thar Zan Township, Mandalay city, Mandalay Region, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาการของระบบทางเดินหายใจ การเจ็บป่วย และความชุกที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้เชื้อเพลิงมวลชีวภาพ ในชานเอธาร์ซานทาวน์ชิฟ เมืองมันฑะเลย์ ภูมิภาคมันฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2424
Abstract
A cross-sectional study was conducted in Chan Aye Thar Zan Township, Mandalay City, Mandalay Region, Myanmar, in March, 2012, with the purpose of ascertaining associations between using biomass fuel (wood or charcoal) for cooking and prevalences of respiratory symptoms and illnesses in mothers, fathers, and children <5 years old. This study was conducted in 425 households, using a standardized interviewer-administered questionnaire. Biomass fuel was used in 273 households (64.2%). In addition to biomass fuel use, prevalences were evaluated in relation to other cooking-related variables, other environmental characteristics, and socio-demographic variables. Seven, six, and five types of prevalences were assessed in children, mothers, and fathers, respectively (total 18). In a bivariate analysis, each independent variable was assessed separately in relation to each type of prevalence. First-stage multivariable logistic regression models were then constructed for each type of prevalence; biomass cooking and other independent variables for which p<0.15 in bivariate analysis were included in these. Second-stage multivaiable logistic models were then constructed for each type of prevalence; biomass cooking and all independent variables for which p<0.15 in first-stage models were included. In these models, biomass fuel use was positively associated with 16 of 18 types of prevalence assessed (88.9%). Positive associations were statistically significant (p≤0.05) or marginally significant (0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางทำในชานเอธาร์ซานทาวน์ชิฟ เมืองมันฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่าในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม 2012 มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ (ไม้ หรือ ถ่าน) ในการประกอบอาหาร และหาความชุกของโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและความเจ็บป่วยในพ่อแม่และลูกที่อายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี มีจำนวนครอบครัวเข้าร่วมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ 425 ครอบครัว โดยใช้แบบสอบสอบถามมาตรฐานในการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่ามีการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในครอบครัวจำนวน 273 ครอบครัว คิดเป็น 64.2% นอกจากนี้มีการหาความชุกที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรอื่นๆ 18 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การประกอบอาหาร 7 ตัวแปร สภาวะแวดล้อม 6 ตัวแปร และสังคม 5 ตัวแปร ในเด็กและพ่อแม่ ตามลำดับ ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรครั้งละ 2 ตัวแปรนั้น ตัวแปรอิสระแต่ละตัวจะวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แยกกันในแต่ละความชุกข้างต้น มีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุขั้นที่ 1 สำหรับแต่ละความชุก เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ใช้ในการประกอบอาหาร และตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ ที่มีค่า p จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรครั้งละ 2 ตัว น้อยกว่า 0.15 (p<0.15) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุขั้นที่ 2 สำหรับแต่ละความชุก เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ใช้ในการประกอบอาหาร และตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ ที่มีค่า p จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุขั้นที่ 1 น้อยกว่า 0.15 (p < 0.15) พบว่า การใช้เชื้อเพลิงทางชีวภาพมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับ 16 ตัวแปรจากทั้งหมด 18 ตัวแปร คิดเป็น 88.9% และพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p ≤ 0.05 หรือ 0.05< p ≤0.01 ในแม่ ได้แก่ อาการไอ มีเสมหะ หายใจลำบาก หายใจสั้น และอาการหวัด ในพ่อ ได้แก่ อาการไอ และหายใจลำบาก และในเด็ก ได้แก่ อาการไอ มีเสมหะ หายใจลำบาก อาการหวัด ปอดบวมในช่วง 12 เดือน และวัณโรค ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่า การใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในครัวเรือนในเมืองมันฑะเลย์ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพต่อระบบทางเดินหายใจ โดยเฉพาะในแม่และเด็ก และควรให้มีการลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในครัวเรือน เพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อระบบทางเดินหายใจ
Share
COinS