Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors related to antenatal, delivery and postnatal health care among female clients of reproductive health mobile services, Suburban Yangon, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการฝากครรภ์ การคลอด และการดูแลสุขภาพหลังการคลอดในหมู่ลูกค้าหญิงบริการสุขภาพเคลื่อนที่ระบบสืบพันธุ์,ชานเมืองย่างกุ้งประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2423
Abstract
The objective of the study was to investigate factors related to the practice of antenatal, delivery and postnatal care among reproductive age women (15-49 years) in six suburb townships of Yangon division, Myanmar where UNFPA/MMA reproductive health mobile services are available. Methodology: cross sectional survey of 385 women using interviewer administered questionnaire. All women attending the mobile services, meeting inclusion criteria and willing to participate were interviewed till the sample size was reached. Descriptive and inferential statistical analysis by chi-square test and logistic regression was used. Results showed high prevalence of at risk pregnancies: teenage (5%) and late age pregnancy (19%), illiterate (13.8%), lowest income group <100,000 kyats per month (71.4%), correct belief of natural healing of umbilical stamp wound (26.5%), correct beliefs of colostrum breastfeeding to baby is nutritious (94%). Multivariable analysis showed the following highly significant associations (p<0.005). 1. Number of children, provider of ANC related beliefs, access to information with four or more ANC visits. 2. Education of women, source of delivery related beliefs, delivery cost with institutional delivery by skilled birth attendant. 3. Source of postnatal related beliefs, access to information, age of women, postnatal beliefs (the latter two at p<0.05) with six or more postnatal visits. Recommendations: provide effective reproductive health information to all women in particular to teenage and late age pregnant women, standardization of umbilical wound care and counselling on harmful postnatal beliefs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติตนในการฝากครรภ์ การคลอด และการดูและหลังคลอดของสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (15-49 ปี) ในหก พื้นที่ย่านชานเมืองของกรุงย่างกุ้ง ประเทศพม่าที่ องค์กรUNFPA / MMA ที่ให้บริการโดยหน่วยสุขภาพเคลื่อนที่ วิธีการวิจัยเป็นสํารวจแบบตัดขวาง สัมภาษณ์ โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน385 คน ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง เกณฑ์การคัดเข้าสำหรับการวิจัยคือสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มาใช้บริการหน่วยสุขภาพเคลื่อนที่ และเต็มใจที่จะเข้าร่วมโครงการ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมานโดยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวัดการถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกสูงของการตั้งครรภ์ที่มีความเสี่ยง เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ การตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่น (5% ( และการตั้งครรภ์ เมื่ออายุมาก (19%) การไม่ได้รับการศึกษา (13.8%) กลุ่มที่มีรายได้ต่ำสุด 100,000จ๊าตต่อเดื อน(71.4%) ความเชื่อที่ถูกต้องของดูแลการรักษาสะดือทารกโดยวิธีธรรมชาติ (26.5%) ความเชื่อที่ถูกต้องของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมแรกของแม่ที่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการ(94%) การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปรพบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ p <0.005 ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้แก่ จำนวนบุตร ความเชื่อของผู้ให้บริการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝากครรภ์ การเข้าถึงข้อมูลเรื่องการฝากครรภ์ควรเป็นสี่หรือมากกว่า กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้แก่ การศึกษาของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสถานที่คลอด ค่าใช้จ่ายในการคลอดโดยหมอตำแยที่ผ่านการอบรม 3 แหล่งที่มาของความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลังคลอด, การเข้าถึงข้อมูล อายุของหญิงหลังคลอด ความเชื่อเรื่อ คลอดหลังในการมารับบริการมากกว่า 6 ครั้ง (p <0.05) ข้อเสนอแนะ ควรให้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพแก่สตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับผู้หญิงวัยรุ่นและผู้หญิงที่มีอายุตอนปลายวัยวัยเจริญพันธุ์ การดูแล ทำความสะอาดสะดือทารก ที่ถูกต้อง และให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อหลังคลอดที่เป็นอันตราย
Creative Commons License